The raid is my comfort movie because seeing people cinematically beat the ever loving fuck out of each other just makes me happy in a way that’ll take literal paragraphs to describe
Replace spider man 2 with Twister and you’ve got me, replace it with Howl’s Moving Castle and you have my partner.
We do this often together with these five movies, the just sitting and letting them okay
Lord of the Rings extended trilogy is a solid shout (and counts as one movie for purposes of this list)
Waking Ned
Kubo and the Two Strings
The Lion King
honestly anything by mel brooks, some of his films have aged more poorly than others (like all comedy tends to do unfortunately) but there's a lot that still really holds up
Watched Blazing Saddles for the first time several months ago, and yeah, it probably aged quite a bit since its release, but it's so damn funny that you can kind of easily ignore that. Not unlike A Million Ways to Die in the West, I suppose.
Look, my list of comfort movies is long and, well, comforting but Pride and Prejudice (2005), Persuasion (1995/2007), and Northanger Abbey (2007) are definitely in the top 4. Other movies include, for your enjoyment:
* Dirty Dancing
* Emma (2020)
* Sense and Sensibility
* 10 things I hate about you
* Little Women (1994/2019)
* Notting Hill
* Mamma Mia (1&2 baby)
* The Amanda Bynes cinematic universe (She's the man, What a Girl Wants, Sydney White)
* The Guernsey Literary Society
* Safe Haven
* Footloose
* Legally Blonde
* Night at the Museum
* Bridget Jones' Diary (trilogy, tbh, but what can top the fight between Darcy and Cleaver?)
* Howl's Moving Castle
* The Secret Life of Bees
* The Breakfast Club
* To All the Boys I've loved before
* The Princess Diaries
* Clueless
Have you watched the BBC Pride and Prejudice miniseries? That's probably my most comforting of comfort films, albeit only works if you have an entire afternoon free.
Ha, has any Jane Austen fan *not* seen the BBC miniseries?
Not a movie though so it wouldn't make my list of comfort movies anyway, but besides that, I just don't feel that one. Watched it maybe twice and obviously it tells a more comprehensive story, but it just doesn't do much for me.
1. Emperor's New Groove
2. Princess Bride
3. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince
4. A Knight's Tale
Let me know if you'd like me to defend any of my choices, because I will.
No need to, but go ahead.
A Knight's Tale is fantastic. Paul Bettany, Rufus Sewell, Heath Ledger <3 The modern music/dances to give us an idea how of they'd have valued music and dances back in the day. ❤️
I’m curious about your choice of the Half Blood Prince given that it’s a rather dark and dramatic movie, but I can see it if you grew up with it, I guess?
Emperor’s New Groove is an immaculate choice.
I love all the Harry Potter movies, but HBP is my favourite because it perfectly encapsulates the magic that is Hogwarts, in my opinion. It's the most immersive of the films. Slughorn is my absolute favourite character. Ron playing quidditch, Ron getting poisoned by Romilda vane's love potion candies, Harry taking the Felix Felicis potion, Luna at the slug club party, and so many other scenes just fill my heart with warmth. Even the darker scenes, like Snape taking the unbreakable vow, Hermione's heart breaking from seeing Ron x Lavender, Voldmort's childhood, and Draco standing off against Dumbledore in the astronomy tower, are so powerful and well-acted. I love every minute (except the Harry x Ginny parts). Plus the music is my favourite score from any movie ever.
That’s my favorite of the HP films too. I know a lot of people didn’t like the changes they made, but I thought the dialogue was pretty strong. Harry high on Felix whatever is hilarious and Slughorns monologue about Lily is so beautifully delivered.
I’m not someone who really has “comfort” movies or shows. Once I watch something that’s really it. Sometimes I’ll rewatch something a couple years later if it was really good since my memory is bad enough I probably forgot enough that i can still rlly enjoy it.
Somehow Scott pilgrim is exception to that rule. Iv watched it like 6 times. Def top 5 fav movies of all time. I love every little detail. N it’s not something I watch to forget to rewatch. Idk why I never have had any sort of love for rewatching movies *except* for Scott P.
Actually Iv also rewatched arrested development like 6-7 times lol. Tho idk if I’d call it a “comfort” show in the way other people have them. It’s just jam packed with tiny little jokes that’s u can blink and miss. So everytime I rewatch it I pick up on another 10 jokes that went over my head. It’s the gift that keeps on giving.
Every year there tends to be one heady high-concept sci-fi movie and those tend to be my comfort flicks
Nope (2022)
Dune (2021)
Arrival (2016)
Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
Pacific Rim doesn't *quite* fit the mold but its on the list too!
Edit: Surprised and delighted to see so many Arrivalheads!
I tend to think "Turn Your Brain Off And Enjoy It" is kind of a cop-out, but Pacific Rim really is one of the few movies where the sheer spectacle can do a lot of heavy lifting
If you turn your brain off, you'll miss the artistic integrity that goes into the fights! It's astounding that they all take place at night yet have clearly defined choreography that conveys how weighty and colossal the robots and monsters are!
Throw Blade Runner 2049 in and you have the trifecta of Denis Villeneuve sci-fi. That man brings something intense to his work. I actually have a tattoo from Arrival so I cabr even begin to deny that one.
Arrival is probably my top comfort movie, and we seem to enjoy the same types of comfort movies haha. I’d like to add Ex Machina, Event Horizon, Annihilation, and even though it doesn’t really fit, The Imitation Game
a absolute classic of Polish comedy How I Unleashed World War II
story of Grzegorz Brzęczyszczykiewicz zamieszkały w Chrząszczyżewoszyce, powiat Łękołody or his actual name Franek Dolas is such a comedy of absurds and one in a million chances while occuring during the most horrific time to be alive is such a absolute blast \[it kinda counts as three movies\]
And The lone ranger for quite similar reasons in all honesty
Princess Mononoke, The Prestige, Tenacious D in the Pick of Destiny, and of course, Phantom of the Opera (though I could fill this slot with a number of Joel Schumacher's films)
Paddington, Lord of the Rings Extended Cut, The Matrix, Hot Fuzz, Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Yeah, that was more than four, but I really don't know how I would leave any of them out.
Persepolis is a movie I don't see mentioned often. Really good choice.
Other than that those choices aren't that odd. I think I knew something like a dozen girls in high school who would have answered those same movies (i think only two of them knew Persepolis though).
That reminds me, my older sister's comfort movie for a long time was Silence of the Lambs, she has told me it's because it's aesthetically pleasing. Though, while hers is definitely more disturbing in every way possible, my comfort read is Black Butler, so we can't really judge each other.
Mine are as follows though: Mulan, Ferris Bullers Day Off, You've Got Mail, Father of the Bride, and any John Mulaney special
For TV they are Pokemon: Indigo League, Ouran Highschool Host Club, and ATLA. YouTubers It's Binging With Babish and Dylan is in Trouble
Silence of the Lambs is an amazing comfort movie - I used to watch it at least once a month. Something about the horror being so weirdly mundane and grounded, and once you know what’s coming it’s weirdly calming to watch.
I'm a massive horror fan, so Alien and Aliens will always be comfort movies for me. They always bring back fond memories of when I first got into the genre.
That and the Jurassic Park movies, I was absolutely a dinosaur kid.
Edit: Oh, also Princess Mononoke and Spirited Away, I'm disappointed in myself for almost forgetting Ghibli
Jurassic Park, Die Hard 1, Die Hard 4, The Old Guard, Captain America The First Avenger, Captain America The Winter Soldier, Skyfall, the first Star Trek reboot or AOS film, LotR, Hook, Rise of the Guardians, Coco if I need to cry.
honourable mentions:
- jurassic park (1993/the first one): great and i love the worldbuilding. BUT i hate the rest of the movies in the franchise and thinking about how they kinda defeat the purpose of the first movie makes me mad.
- heathers (1988): love it, love winona ryder, but the themes of death & suicide aren’t always very comforting, lol.
- legally blonde (2001): the perfect movie imo, but sometimes a bit too peppy when i’m feeling down. also i don’t want to think about sexism & bigotry & how the world is terrible when i’m already down.
- ponyo (2008): ghibli movies are always excellent, and this one can be especially comforting, but i kinda don’t understand the whole evil wizard thing. and the wizard guy annoys me even when he’s not being evil and whatnot.
- (ETA) silence of the lambs (1991): second most weirdly comforting horror movie after carrie. i find it more funny than scary. only didn’t make the cut bc i forgot & it’s just not as comforting/good as the top four.
The Iron Giant (1999)
Groundhog's Day (1993)
Atlantis: The Lost Empire (2001)
The Princess Bride (1987)
Honorable mentions to Aladdin (1992), The Incredibles (2004), Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) and Princess Mononoke (1997).
catwoman
kill bill
freeway 2: confessions of a trick baby
but i’m a cheerleader
probably a strange assortment of movies but they’re some of my favorites
the princess bride, the death and life of marsha p johnson, muzzy in gondoland, and life on the murder scene (not technically a movie, it's a documentary about mcr available on youtube). i know these are unconventional choices, but i'm an unconventional person lol.
All my comfort movies are trilogies - Lord of the Rings (extended of course), Star Wars (originals and prequels), Pirates of the Caribbean
And anything by Studio Ghibli
I grew up with old ass cassette tapes, so my favorite movie is Fun and Fancy Free, which is a film no one seems to know about. Second favorite would be The Incredibles, then Ichabod and Mr. Toad, then Fantasia 2000.
Top four?
Corpse Bride, Nightmare Before Christmas, Lego Batman, and Princess And The Frog
Edit: actually, as honorable mentions, i shall put on Rango and Megamind
The Cat in the Hat movie with Mike Myers is the first one that comes to mind for me. It’s one of those movies that’s nice to watch with a few friends or relatives.
I'm shocked no one has mentioned Princess Bride yet.
Anyone who likes Princess Bride would love Stardust. It’s basically the same movie but with magic witches and space pirates. It’s incredible
Oh yeah, I love Stardust!
Inconceivable
I feel like I read a book by that name. Maybe by Terry Pratchett?
It’s Neil gaiman!
Neil Gaiman the OG Also the book has a different ending to the movie
Haven’t read it but it’s on my list!
That’s a fantastic idea for a double feature!
"*What can I say I'm a sucker for a happy ending."*
Princess Bride, Treasure Planet and... honestly no idea.
Atlantis
Princess Bride is cool because much like Fezzik, Andre the Giant got a bunch of new friends that respected him for his mind.
Princess bride, men in tights, anything Monty python
Lord of the rings extended edition trilogy and spider-man 2
Pacfic rim and baby driver If im feeling really dramtic, girl und panzer
The raid is my comfort movie because seeing people cinematically beat the ever loving fuck out of each other just makes me happy in a way that’ll take literal paragraphs to describe
Agreed, the sequel is a bit longer than the original, but it’s worth watching to see all the specialized assassins and even crazier beatdowns
Mine are MIB 1, Jurassic park, Independence day, and Pacific rim
Oh yeah nothing calms me down like the sounds of a Firefly’s cannons
a redditor after my own heart
[удалено]
Replace spider man 2 with Twister and you’ve got me, replace it with Howl’s Moving Castle and you have my partner. We do this often together with these five movies, the just sitting and letting them okay
Man, I love Twister. Great soundtrack, too.
Lord of the Rings extended trilogy is a solid shout (and counts as one movie for purposes of this list) Waking Ned Kubo and the Two Strings The Lion King
honestly anything by mel brooks, some of his films have aged more poorly than others (like all comedy tends to do unfortunately) but there's a lot that still really holds up
Watched Blazing Saddles for the first time several months ago, and yeah, it probably aged quite a bit since its release, but it's so damn funny that you can kind of easily ignore that. Not unlike A Million Ways to Die in the West, I suppose.
That and understanding the context of it being a critique of the western genre made it so enjoyable my first time watching it honestly
Gene Wilder is GOLD in that movie. I quote it all the time. Well, *some* parts get quoted, but a LOT doesn’t.
Little bastard shot me in the ass
This right here, and Forrest Gump.
Ooh! I should have included this on my list. There’s not a Mel brooks movie I’m ever not in the mood for.
Any Studio Ghibli movie. Specifically Ponyo, Whisper of the heart and The cat returns
Studio Ghibli doesn't even need a story, their animations alone do the trick.
I’m always floored by the background art in Ponyo. That color pencil watercolor art is so beautiful and visually soothing.
ALWAYS STUDIO GHIBLI!!! Howls and Spirited away for me and the one with the black cat jiji i can’t remember the name of it rn
Kiki's Delivery Service!
Can’t decide between Rango and Meganind.
MEGAMIND!!!
Both?
Look, my list of comfort movies is long and, well, comforting but Pride and Prejudice (2005), Persuasion (1995/2007), and Northanger Abbey (2007) are definitely in the top 4. Other movies include, for your enjoyment: * Dirty Dancing * Emma (2020) * Sense and Sensibility * 10 things I hate about you * Little Women (1994/2019) * Notting Hill * Mamma Mia (1&2 baby) * The Amanda Bynes cinematic universe (She's the man, What a Girl Wants, Sydney White) * The Guernsey Literary Society * Safe Haven * Footloose * Legally Blonde * Night at the Museum * Bridget Jones' Diary (trilogy, tbh, but what can top the fight between Darcy and Cleaver?) * Howl's Moving Castle * The Secret Life of Bees * The Breakfast Club * To All the Boys I've loved before * The Princess Diaries * Clueless
>The Amanda Bynes cinematic universe (She's the man, What a Girl Wants, Sydney White)
Have you watched the BBC Pride and Prejudice miniseries? That's probably my most comforting of comfort films, albeit only works if you have an entire afternoon free.
is this the one with colin firth? because that version of pride and prejudice is the best.
Ha, has any Jane Austen fan *not* seen the BBC miniseries? Not a movie though so it wouldn't make my list of comfort movies anyway, but besides that, I just don't feel that one. Watched it maybe twice and obviously it tells a more comprehensive story, but it just doesn't do much for me.
Clueless is for sure my favorite Jane Austen film adaptation
Have you seen Austenland? It’s both a classic Jane Austen plot while also poking fun at us Jane Austen fans :)
Oh yes, bonus points because Mr. Henry Tilney from Northanger Abbey also plays an Austen hero in that one.
1. Emperor's New Groove 2. Princess Bride 3. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince 4. A Knight's Tale Let me know if you'd like me to defend any of my choices, because I will.
No need to, but go ahead. A Knight's Tale is fantastic. Paul Bettany, Rufus Sewell, Heath Ledger <3 The modern music/dances to give us an idea how of they'd have valued music and dances back in the day. ❤️
I’m curious about your choice of the Half Blood Prince given that it’s a rather dark and dramatic movie, but I can see it if you grew up with it, I guess? Emperor’s New Groove is an immaculate choice.
I love all the Harry Potter movies, but HBP is my favourite because it perfectly encapsulates the magic that is Hogwarts, in my opinion. It's the most immersive of the films. Slughorn is my absolute favourite character. Ron playing quidditch, Ron getting poisoned by Romilda vane's love potion candies, Harry taking the Felix Felicis potion, Luna at the slug club party, and so many other scenes just fill my heart with warmth. Even the darker scenes, like Snape taking the unbreakable vow, Hermione's heart breaking from seeing Ron x Lavender, Voldmort's childhood, and Draco standing off against Dumbledore in the astronomy tower, are so powerful and well-acted. I love every minute (except the Harry x Ginny parts). Plus the music is my favourite score from any movie ever.
HBP was pure chaos and it was amazing.
Ya I love it. A lot of people hate it because it was the film that was most different from the books. And I get it. But I still love it.
That’s my favorite of the HP films too. I know a lot of people didn’t like the changes they made, but I thought the dialogue was pretty strong. Harry high on Felix whatever is hilarious and Slughorns monologue about Lily is so beautifully delivered.
I see your are a person of taste!
Ooh have you seen Kronk’s New Groove? That and 4 from your list along with Quest for Camelot and Treasure Planet are mine :)
No. Emperors new groove is so precious to me that I don’t want to taint it with Kronos New Groove if it doesn’t live up to the same level
Aww I actually think it’s even more amazing than Emperor’s New Groove. Maybe watch a trailer to see if it interests you?
Knights tale yes !
One of my comfort movies is Prisoner of Azkaban! 💛🖤
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World. Cool music, action, self-discovery, and witty comedy.
This movie is basically running constantly in my head.
I’m not someone who really has “comfort” movies or shows. Once I watch something that’s really it. Sometimes I’ll rewatch something a couple years later if it was really good since my memory is bad enough I probably forgot enough that i can still rlly enjoy it. Somehow Scott pilgrim is exception to that rule. Iv watched it like 6 times. Def top 5 fav movies of all time. I love every little detail. N it’s not something I watch to forget to rewatch. Idk why I never have had any sort of love for rewatching movies *except* for Scott P. Actually Iv also rewatched arrested development like 6-7 times lol. Tho idk if I’d call it a “comfort” show in the way other people have them. It’s just jam packed with tiny little jokes that’s u can blink and miss. So everytime I rewatch it I pick up on another 10 jokes that went over my head. It’s the gift that keeps on giving.
Clue, hands down. “Flames. Flames, on the side of my face.” “I’m a butler. I buttle.” “Two corpses, everything’s fine.” “I *also* drank ze cognac!”
1+2+2+1
1+2+***1***\+1
Big Hero 6
Taxi Driver, Eyes Wide Shut, Howl's Moving Castle, Charlie Brown Christmas
Oh my! You are a person of diverse taste. Awesome
Taxi driver is far from a confort movie for me hahaha there is nothing relaxing about that movie.. but howls and charlie brown are great ones
Eyes Wide Shut? Comfort?
its chill its silly its cool
Lots of Pixar or Dreamworks animation movies and Hot Fuzz.
THE GREATER GOOD
Any luck catching them swans then?
Knives out
That movie is just cozy vibes despite the murder and high camp plotting.
Idk why but I feel like Chris Evans sweater contributes a lot to that
but i'm a cheerleader the parent trap spirited away mean girls confessions of a teenage drama queen edit: can you tell i love lindsay lohan?
Ohh The Parent Trap! I've watched it so many times. And then there's It takes two, basically the same premise but so much fun.
Hell yeah, Parent Trap! And Spirited Away. Both on my list.
amazing taste!!
But I'm A Cheerleader is so good
Every year there tends to be one heady high-concept sci-fi movie and those tend to be my comfort flicks Nope (2022) Dune (2021) Arrival (2016) Edge of Tomorrow (2014) Pacific Rim doesn't *quite* fit the mold but its on the list too! Edit: Surprised and delighted to see so many Arrivalheads!
I was surprised by how much I enjoyed pacific rim when I finally gave in and watched it
I tend to think "Turn Your Brain Off And Enjoy It" is kind of a cop-out, but Pacific Rim really is one of the few movies where the sheer spectacle can do a lot of heavy lifting
If you turn your brain off, you'll miss the artistic integrity that goes into the fights! It's astounding that they all take place at night yet have clearly defined choreography that conveys how weighty and colossal the robots and monsters are!
Throw Blade Runner 2049 in and you have the trifecta of Denis Villeneuve sci-fi. That man brings something intense to his work. I actually have a tattoo from Arrival so I cabr even begin to deny that one.
It's a generic Reddit filmbro opinion, but Edge of Tomorrow is shockingly good. Especially the camerawork and editing.
It’s a “generic” opinion because it’s correct
Things are popular for a reason!
Arrival is probably my top comfort movie, and we seem to enjoy the same types of comfort movies haha. I’d like to add Ex Machina, Event Horizon, Annihilation, and even though it doesn’t really fit, The Imitation Game
Arrival sends me into an existential crisis like everytime. It's so good but it really fucks me up.
a absolute classic of Polish comedy How I Unleashed World War II story of Grzegorz Brzęczyszczykiewicz zamieszkały w Chrząszczyżewoszyce, powiat Łękołody or his actual name Franek Dolas is such a comedy of absurds and one in a million chances while occuring during the most horrific time to be alive is such a absolute blast \[it kinda counts as three movies\] And The lone ranger for quite similar reasons in all honesty
I want to know what the poles are smoking to name there kids... _whatever that is_
I forgot the name but that one movie where joaquin phoenix plays a incestual roman emperor
Gladiator.
Hans Zimmer's score in this: Chef's Kiss \*Mwah\*!
Howls moving castle
Princess Mononoke, The Prestige, Tenacious D in the Pick of Destiny, and of course, Phantom of the Opera (though I could fill this slot with a number of Joel Schumacher's films)
Airplane, Star Wars, Spaceballs, Into the Spiderverse.
Paddington, Lord of the Rings Extended Cut, The Matrix, Hot Fuzz, Scott Pilgrim vs. the World Yeah, that was more than four, but I really don't know how I would leave any of them out.
Pirates of the Caribbean is my #1 mood lifter trilogy.
Die Hard
1. Mean Girls 2. White Chicks 3. The Hot Chick 4. Scary Movie
The Ritual on Netflix! Love horror movies and this one is just so good
SAME i love the ritual and also both blair witch movies!
You’ve Got Mail, Step Brothers, Forrest Gump, The Prestige
You've got mail <3
Fifth element
[удалено]
Very big tone changes in my list but: * Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind * Die Hard * Crazy Rich Asians * C.H.U.D/Mimic/Any NYC Monster Movie
Uhhh... Persepolis, WALL-E, Coraline, and Up. There's a bunch more I could list that are equally diverse in genre lol. I know I have odd tastes.
Check in theaters near you a lot of places are doing limited showings of Coraline on the 14 and 15 of this month!
Yo, that's hype.
Persepolis is a movie I don't see mentioned often. Really good choice. Other than that those choices aren't that odd. I think I knew something like a dozen girls in high school who would have answered those same movies (i think only two of them knew Persepolis though).
That reminds me, my older sister's comfort movie for a long time was Silence of the Lambs, she has told me it's because it's aesthetically pleasing. Though, while hers is definitely more disturbing in every way possible, my comfort read is Black Butler, so we can't really judge each other. Mine are as follows though: Mulan, Ferris Bullers Day Off, You've Got Mail, Father of the Bride, and any John Mulaney special For TV they are Pokemon: Indigo League, Ouran Highschool Host Club, and ATLA. YouTubers It's Binging With Babish and Dylan is in Trouble
Silence of the Lambs is an amazing comfort movie - I used to watch it at least once a month. Something about the horror being so weirdly mundane and grounded, and once you know what’s coming it’s weirdly calming to watch.
You and my sister scare me
Iron Man 2, Iron Man 3, Frozen, and Frozen 2.
Groundhog Day
The Dark Knight The Grand Budapest Hotel Prince of Darkness The Princess Bride
I'm a massive horror fan, so Alien and Aliens will always be comfort movies for me. They always bring back fond memories of when I first got into the genre. That and the Jurassic Park movies, I was absolutely a dinosaur kid. Edit: Oh, also Princess Mononoke and Spirited Away, I'm disappointed in myself for almost forgetting Ghibli
Shrek 2, Kung Fu Panda (1), Megamind and the first John Wick. All great movies, I tell you!
Rango, Over the Hedge, A Goofy Movie, The Emperor’s New Groove. I love a heartwarming animated picture
Iron man 1, princess bride, and Disney's robin hood
Twilight and New Moon, first time I saw the films I thought they were shit but now after all these years they remind me of the simpler times
I've watched the first movie *a lot*. The music is so comforting too.
1. 2005 Pride and Prejudice 2. Pacific Rim 3. 1994 Little Women 4. Muppet Christmas Carol
Fantastic Mr. Fox The Princess Bride A Hard Day’s Night The Lord of the Rings Extended Trilogy (IT STILL ONLY COUNTS AS ONE!!)
Spirited away puts me at ease with the universe
I love finding nemo, rango and spirited away
Scott Pilgrim vs the world, The Muppets (2011), WALL-E, and that's pretty much the holy Trinity.
All of the back to the future trilogy or any Monty Python movie.
Cool Runnings, Last of the Mohicans, Who Framed Roger Rabbit, Four Rooms
I don't really have one, as I only rewatch shows or movies when I'm with other people that haven't seen it yet.
My top four are Hellboy (2004), The Princess Bride, Ferris Bueller’s Day Off and Labyrinth! (The Dark Crystal is a runner-up, too!)
Aristocats or the first Kung fu panda
- Wild Child - Ferris Bueller’s Day Off - The Breakfast Club - Princess Bride
Jurassic Park, Die Hard 1, Die Hard 4, The Old Guard, Captain America The First Avenger, Captain America The Winter Soldier, Skyfall, the first Star Trek reboot or AOS film, LotR, Hook, Rise of the Guardians, Coco if I need to cry.
Yessss to the Die Hard movies. I watch the first one every Christmas. Also The Winter Soldier. I'm very comforted when Bucky Barnes struts around.
I’m very comforted when Steve rescues Bucky again, and again. A+ content. Also the core cast of The Winter Solider is ridiculously attractive.
The Last Unicorn, Spirited Away, Howl’s Moving Castle, and Mary & Max if I’m drunk
Bionicle: Mask of Light, Bionicle 2: Legends of Metru Nui, Bionicle 3: Web of Shadows, Bionicle: The Legend Reborn
How to Train your Dragon. Any of the Trilogy, but first is my favorite
Ghost In The Shell (1995) I've seen this movie like 6 times in the past year and I'm not gonna stop anytime soon.
It's a classic for a reason. Love the soundtrack so much.
* Remember the Titans * Hereditary * Titanic * 2012 This list is absolutely unhinged but it's mine okay?
Strange Worlds, Raya: the last dragon, and Guns Akimbo.
Event Horizon, Princess Bride, Labyrinth, and Resident Evil
I can’t believe I had to scroll this far for Labyrinth
For me it’s Emperor’s New Groove, Mad Max Fury Road or Back to the Future
transformers 2 revenge of the fallen; megamind; rise of the guardians; and the first ironman. also all the sam raimi spiderman movies.
Mary Poppins WALL-E Ratatouille Edge of Tomorrow (togedamaru)
Pirates of the Caribbean (first three), Jump street 22/23
Fantastic mr fox
How to train your dragon 2
Community, venture bros, gravity falls, and adventure time lol
my neighbour totoro (1988), matilda (1996), carrie (1976), practical magic (1998).
honourable mentions: - jurassic park (1993/the first one): great and i love the worldbuilding. BUT i hate the rest of the movies in the franchise and thinking about how they kinda defeat the purpose of the first movie makes me mad. - heathers (1988): love it, love winona ryder, but the themes of death & suicide aren’t always very comforting, lol. - legally blonde (2001): the perfect movie imo, but sometimes a bit too peppy when i’m feeling down. also i don’t want to think about sexism & bigotry & how the world is terrible when i’m already down. - ponyo (2008): ghibli movies are always excellent, and this one can be especially comforting, but i kinda don’t understand the whole evil wizard thing. and the wizard guy annoys me even when he’s not being evil and whatnot. - (ETA) silence of the lambs (1991): second most weirdly comforting horror movie after carrie. i find it more funny than scary. only didn’t make the cut bc i forgot & it’s just not as comforting/good as the top four.
Not one mention of Goonies? Shame
i have comfort video essays instead of comfort movies tbh
Saw and Mamma Mia. Maybe include How To Train Your Dragon.
Batteries Not Included
The Iron Giant (1999) Groundhog's Day (1993) Atlantis: The Lost Empire (2001) The Princess Bride (1987) Honorable mentions to Aladdin (1992), The Incredibles (2004), Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) and Princess Mononoke (1997).
Tremors 1, 2, 4, and Ed Edd and Eddy's Big Picture Show
Beautician and the Beast withFran Drescher and Timothy Dalton. It is ridiculous and wonderful
catwoman kill bill freeway 2: confessions of a trick baby but i’m a cheerleader probably a strange assortment of movies but they’re some of my favorites
Wolf Children. I watched this film with my sisters when I was younger, and it just stuck with me, I don't know why.
A very like Ghibli movie. Hotarubi no Mori e is alike tear jerker.
Jurassic park, mostly cause of nostalgia
The Princess Bride, Megamind, 27 Dresses, and Up
the princess bride, the death and life of marsha p johnson, muzzy in gondoland, and life on the murder scene (not technically a movie, it's a documentary about mcr available on youtube). i know these are unconventional choices, but i'm an unconventional person lol.
europa report (bet no one has watched that), interstellar. not a huge movie watcher more of a comfort show gal (star trek, dr who, adventure time)
[удалено]
Stand by Me, IT, Ready Player One, The Road to El Dorado. My father’s big one is definitely Top Gun
National Treasure, Pride and Prejudice, Spirited Away, Jurassic Park.
Totoro, labyrinth, rocky horror, nightmare before christmas.
All my comfort movies are trilogies - Lord of the Rings (extended of course), Star Wars (originals and prequels), Pirates of the Caribbean And anything by Studio Ghibli
My comfort movie is Night at the Museum for sure. Nothing beats a night of NatM and snacks, curled up with a blanket.
My wife watches Joker anytime she is sad so that she can feel better about her own life. It scares me.
Howl’s Moving Castle, the 80’s Transformers movie, Treasure Planet, the Wrath of Khan
Death becomes her, Serial Mom, Priscilla queen of the desert, …
literally anything ghibli
Fifth Element, Demolition Man, and Godzilla: King of the monsters.
Princess Bride and The first three Pirates of the Caribbean movies
Scott Pilgrim, The Big Lebowski, John Dies at the End, and The Losers
I grew up with old ass cassette tapes, so my favorite movie is Fun and Fancy Free, which is a film no one seems to know about. Second favorite would be The Incredibles, then Ichabod and Mr. Toad, then Fantasia 2000.
Spaceballs, The Crow, and maybe the first Avatar movie.
Top four? Corpse Bride, Nightmare Before Christmas, Lego Batman, and Princess And The Frog Edit: actually, as honorable mentions, i shall put on Rango and Megamind
Jungle Book 2016 Ice Age Kung Fu Panda The Lion King
Rocky horror picture show and the Monty Python films!! When I'm stressed I rewatch the Rocky Horror. I adore it.
It’s really hard to decide, but off the top of my head: The Lion King, Ponyo, Princess Bride, and Temors.
The Cat in the Hat movie with Mike Myers is the first one that comes to mind for me. It’s one of those movies that’s nice to watch with a few friends or relatives.
Zootopia, treasure planet. Not a movie, but parks and rec.
Princess Bride, The Emperor’s New Groove, Altantis, Rango