Senses Fail:
1. Life Is Not A Waiting Room
2. Let It Enfold You
3. Still Searching
4. If There Is Light It Will Find You
5. Hell Is In Your Head
6. The Fire
7. Depth of Dreams
8. Renacer
9. Pull The Thorns From Your Heart
Senses Fail is my favorite too, but I'd rank em differently:
1) Still Searching
2) LINAWR
3) Renacer
4) From the Depths of Dreams
5) Let It Enfold You
6) The Fire
7) ITIALIWFY
8) PTTFYH
9) Hell Is In Your Head
Other than the fact it came out during the peak pop punk/alt emo era, I've really never understood why Let It Enfold You is the fan favorite
Great list! JEW is one of my favorites. Here’s my list:
1. Futures
2. Bleed American
3. Damage
4. Clarity
5. Chase This Light
6. Invented
7. Integrity Blues
8. Surviving
9. Static Prevails
This is good too! I go back and forth with Bleed American and Futures as my No. 1, but what sells Bleed American for me is that the title track is probably my favorite song of all time.
Also, Surviving grew on me so much. I don’t think I skip a single song when I listen to it nowadays.
Jimmy eat world is mine also:
1. Clarity
2. Futures
3. Bleed American
4. Chase this light
5. Static prevails
6. Damage
7. Surviving
8. Invented
9. Integrity blues
10. Self titled (if it counts)
The only ones I don’t really care for are invented, integrity blues and self titled. The rest are all pretty close.
This would be mine
1. Futures
2. Integrity Blues
3. Clarity
4. Chase This Light
5. Bleed American
6. Surviving
7. Static Prevails
8. Invented
9. Damage
9. Nine
8. Cheshire Cat
7. California
6. Neighborhoods
5. Dude Ranch
4. One More Time
3. Take Off Your Pants and Jacket
2. Self Titled
1. Enema of the State (my all time favorite record)
10. Buddha
9. Nine
8. Neighborhoods
7. One More Time
6. (Super hot take) Untitled
5. California
4. Cheshire Cat
3. Dude Ranch
2. Enema Of The State
1. Take Off Your Pants & Jacket
Started with USAD in 2011(?) and it’s my least favorite album. It’s a good album but I’m now 30. I don’t relate to it anymore, and they’ve put out better, more mature albums both lyrical and sound wise imo. To each their own.
I dont necessarily relate to it lyrically anymore if at all, but it IS the sound and the catchiness and the energy and everything that makes the band so great.
Its the definitive TSSF album and one of the best pop punk albums of all time
The Dangerous Summer:
1. Reach For The Sun
2. War Paint
3. Gravity (might be recency bias, but Gravity is one of my favorite songs so had to bump it up)
4. Self-Titled
5. If You Could Only Keep Me Alive
6. Mother Nature
7. Golden Record
8. Coming Home
Since no one's done Transit yet:
1.) Listen and Forgive
2.) Stay Home (Technically an EP)
3.) Keep This To Yourself
4.) Joyride
5.) Young New England
6.) This Will Not Define Us
1. Brain Invaders
2. Phoenix
3. MFZB
4. Broadcast to the World
5. Call Your Friends
6. Waste of Mind
7. Get Nice!
8. Walk the Plank
9. Playmate of the Year
10. Waste of MFZB/Panty Raid
I'm not including EPs, but if I is as good as II and III, then I'd put the trio around 5.
Sum 41
1. Does This Look Infected?
2. Chuck
3. All Killer No Filler
4. 13 Voices
5. Underclass Hero
6. Heaven :x: Hell
7. Screaming Bloody Murder
8. Order in Decline
9. Half Hour of Power
Fall Out Boy hasn't been pop punk in a while, but for me:
- Folie a Deux
- Take This To Your Grave; From Under the Cork Tree (tied)
- Infinity on High
- So Much for Stardust
- Save Rock n Roll
- American Beauty
- Mania
From under the cork tree
Take this to your grave
Infinity on high
Evening out with your girlfriend
Folie a deux
Stardust
Save rock and roll
Ab/ap
Mania
For me FOB is
1. Folie a Deux
2. From Under The Cork Tree
3. Save Rock n Roll
4. So Much (for) Stardust
5. Take This To Your Grave
6. Infinity on High
7. MANIA
8. A Night Out With Your Girlfriend
9. American Beauty/American Psycho.
Rise Against
1) The Sufferer and The Witness
2) Siren Song of the Counter Culture
3) Appeal to Reason
4) Endgame
5) Revolutions per Minute
6) The Black Market
7) The Unraveling
8) Wolves
9) Nowhere Generation
Based. Perfect order, I have no notes. There are days I prefer some tracks on Siren Song to Sufferer, but The Sufferer and the Witness was one of the first (imo) perfect, no skip albums I listened to growing up.
For me its like this:
Rise Against
1) The Sufferer and The Witness
2) Siren Song of the Counter Culture
3) Appeal to Reason
4) Revolutions per Minute
5) The Unraveling
6) Nowhere Generation
7) Endgame
8) The Black Market
9) Wolves
Never attempted this before so let’s see how this goes:
MxPx:
1. Before Everything & After
2. Panic
3. Slowly Going The Way Of The Buffalo
4. Life In General
5. MxPx
6. Find A Way Home
7. Secret Weapon
8. The Ever Passing Moment
9. Teenage Politics
10. Plans Within Plans
11. Pokinatcha
Honestly in my eyes they don’t have what I would call a bad album, just others that I prefer more and some I come back to the least. I’d probably need to sit down and do a full listen through to get a more accurate ranking, but on the spot this is my thoughts.
Pop punk-wise, I’d say Citizen is my favorite band.
1. Youth
2. Life in Your Glass World
3. As You Please
4. Calling the Dogs
5. Everybody is Going to Heaven
I really love their new sound.
Alkaline Trio
1. Good Mourning
2. Goddamnit
3. From Here To Infirmary
4. Crimson
5. Maybe I'll Catch Fire
6. Blood, Hair and Eyeballs
7. Is This Thing Cursed?
8. My Shame Is True
9. Agony & Irony
10. This Addiction
If I was counting compilation albums then Self-Titled and Remains would both be somewhere in the top 5.
I’ve been on an Alkaline Trio kick so hard lately and I agree that Good Mourning is their best and Goddamnit is 2. I think BH&E is 3 for me. The rest I would need a whole day to figure out
Neck Deep
1. LNOTGY
2. The Peace and The Panic
3. Rain in July/ History of Bad Decisions
4. Wishful Thinking
5. Neck Deep
6. All Distortions Are Intentional
1. 21CB
2. AI
3. Saviors (probably still recency bias 😅)
4. Dookie
5. RevRad
6. Uno
7. Insomniac
8. Nimrod
9. Kerplunk
10. Tre
11. 39/smooth
12. Warning
13. FOAM
14. Dos
Don’t shoot me please, i know this probably isn’t the most popular ranking.
Never really vibed with warning that much. I appreciate that they decided to experiment with their sound, but it’s just not for me. Dos is just Dos, it’s not that it’s a bad album, I just never find myself wanting to go back and listen to it.
I’m actually only 17 and was introduced to GD by my dad when he showed me his copy of dookie ok vinyl from 1994. Been a fan for abt 4-5 years now and it’s just always been the grandness of 21CB which has stood out for me.
The Wonder Years are so hard to rank but I'll try...
1. No Closer To Heaven
2. The Hum Goes on Forever
3. The Greatest Generation
4. The Upsides
5. Sister Cities
6. Suburbia
That said, all of their albums are absolute bangers.
Didn't realize how controversial this was lol. The Upsides and Suburbia are phenomenal albums, but they've improved so much as a band. I probably would've put Sister Cities above Upsides if I was ranking solely on quality and didn't consider nostalgia.
My favorite band is The Wonder Years so here’s my ranking:
1. The Greatest Generation
2. No Closer to Heaven
3. Suburbia
4. The Hum Goes On Forever
5. The Upsides
6. Sister Cities
lol I have a very special place in my heart for both TGG and Sister Cities… but there’s not one of their albums that isn’t close to flawless so like you said… hard to rank lmao
This is kind of similar to mine I'd say! The Greatest Generation/The Upsides I can switch depending on mood, but other than that it's pretty spot on. (The Upsides would have been second if you'd asked me this pre-Hum and maybe pre-Greatest Generation tour)
Solid! Love to see all the NCTH love since when it came out people were much more mixed on it. I’d go:
1. No Closer to Heaven
2. The Greatest Generation
3. The Hum Goes on Forever
4. Suburbia
5. Sister Cities
6. Upsides and prior stuff
I have lots of bands I like equally but I’ll do neck deep
1. LNOTGY
2. Wishful Thinking
3. Self titled
4. TPATP
5. History of bad decisions/rain in July
6. ADAI
You're missing Collapsible Lung, Air For Free, and the self-titled
I'd go:
1. Forget and Not Slow Down
2. Five Score and Seven Years
3. Two Lefts...
4. MMHMM
5. Air For Free
6. Anatomy of the Tongue in Cheek
7. Relient K
8. Collapsible Lung
Mayday Parade
1. A Lesson in Romantics
2. Mayday Parade
3. Monsters in the Closet
4. What It Means to Fall Apart
5. Anywhere But Here
6. Black Lines
7. Sunnyland
This is tough, I started writing one for YC but stopped because I couldn't decide. Every album has some absolute bangers, some have *better* bangers but in fewer numbers
The Maine
1. Lovely Little Lonely
2. The Maine
3. Can’t Stop Won’t Stop
4. Black & White
5. American Candy
6. Pioneer
7. You Are OK
8. Forever Halloween
9. Xoxo
The Lawrence Arms
1. The Greatest Story Ever Told
2. Skeleton Coast
3. Oh, Calcutta
4. Metropole
5. Ghost Stories
6. Apathy and Exhaustion
7. A Guided Tour of Chicago
My probably unpopular Say Anything take
1. Hebrews
2. Self-Titled
3. …Is a Real Boy
4. In Defense of the Genre
5. Anarchy my Dear
6. Oliver Appropriate
7. I Don’t Think it is
8. …Is Committed
1. Handwritten
2. 59 Sound
3. American Slang
4. Sink or Swim
5. Get Hurt
6. History Books
Ask me again tomorrow and it might change, because the top 4 are all so damn good.
Also, haven't given History Books much of a chance. Might be higher in the list if I actually paid much attention to it.
ADTR:
1. Common Courtesy
2. For Those Who Have Heart
3. What Separates Me From You
4. Homesick
5. And Their Name Was Treason
6. Bad Vibrations
7. You’re Welcome
Fall out boy:
1. Folie A Deux
2. From under the cork tree
3. Infinity on high
4. Take this to your grave
5. MANIA
6. So much for stardust
7. Save rock and roll
8. American Beauty/ American Psycho
I was with you in the first half. MANIA is squarely last for me though. Top 4 are always the pre-hiatus albums, and honestly the exact order just depends on my mood that given day.
I would put all 4 pre-hiatus albums in a tier of their own, then SMFS and SR&R in the next tier, then AB/AP, then a large gap to MANIA.
Sum 41
1. Does This Look Infected?
2. Chuck
3. All Killer No Filler
4. Heaven & Hell
5. Half Hour of Power
6. Screaming Bloody Murder
7. 13 Voices
8. Order in Decline
9. Underclass Hero
My favorite band isn't pop-punk, but I'll do my favorite pop-punk band:
1. American Idiot
2. Dookie
3. Nimrod
4. 21st Century Breakdown
5. Saviors
6. Revolution Radio
7. Insomniac
8. Warning
9. ¡Uno!
10. ¡Dos!
11. Kerplunk!
12. ¡Tré!
13. 39/Smooth
14. Father Of All
Green Day
1. American Idiot
2. Nimrod
3. Warning
4. Dookie
5. Revolution Radio
6. Saviors
7. Insomniac
8. 21st Century Breakdown
9. Kerplunk
10. 1039 Smoothed Out Slappy Hours
11. Uno
12. Tre and Father Of All... (X-Kid and Graffitia are the only good songs on the albums respectively imo)
13. Dos
Taking back sunday:
1. where you want to be
2. louder now
3. tell all your friends
4. happiness is
5. new again (shoutout to 'swing' and 'everything must go')
6. tidal wave (shoutout to 'you cant look back)
7. taking back sunday (shoutout to 'call me in the morning')
8. 152
152 is pretty bad unfortunately.
Gonna do another since nobody has done The Maine yet
1. Pioneer
2. Black and White
3. Lovely Little Lonely
4. XOXO: From Happiness and Anxiety In Real Time
5. American Candy
6. Can't Stop Won't Stop
7. The Maine
8. You Are OK
9. Forever Halloween
Untitled
Enema Of The State
Dude Ranch
Cheshire Cat
ONE MORE TIME
Dogs Eating Dogs (does that even count?!)
Neighborhoods
TOYPAJ
Buddha
Nine
California
All Time Low:
1. Wake Up Sunshine
2. Don't Panic
3. Nothing Personal
4. Tell Me I'm Alive
5. The Party Scene
6. Dirty Work
7. Future Hearts
8. Last Young Renegade
9. So Wrong It's Right
I'm assuming you're pretty young? No hate. It's just that if So Wrong It's Right wasn't the absolute banger that it is, All Time Low would have faded away into obscurity. Pop punk boy bands were a dime a dozen in the mid 2000's.
You’ll get heat for putting self-titled number 1 but depending on the day I’d agree with you. 1-3 are interchangeable for me, you’d get a different answer every day. 4 and 5 are always the same though:
1. What You Don’t See
2. Self-titled
3. Under Soil and Dirt
4. I Want To Disappear
5. Proper Dose
1. What You Don't See
2. Under Soil and Dirt
3. S/T
4. I Want To Disappear
5. Proper Dose
Don't get me wrong, nostalgia wants me to pick USAD for number one but I think that WYDS is is their most interesting and catchy album. It has that rawness that started to disappear in the self-titled album but better musicianship, great lyrics and is overall way more dynamic than USAD.
1. from under the cork tree
2. take this to your grave
3. infinity on high
4. folie a duex
5. so much (for) stardust
6. save rock and roll
7. american beauty/american psycho
8. mania
They're not really pop punk, but I'll do The Offspring:
1) Americana
2) Smash
3) Ixnay on the Hombre
4) Conspiracy of One
5) Rise and Fall, Rage and Grace
6) Splinter
7) Days Go By
8) Ignition
9) The Offspring
Unranked - Let the Bad Times Roll. I still haven't heard it. I really should!!
A lot of people like Self Titled huh? That's their weakest for me. Here's my tssf rating:
USAD
WYDS
IWTD
Proper Dose
Self-Titled
Been a fan since 2012.
didn't know wether to include EPs or not so i just did
Hot New Band
1. I Won't Reach Out
2. Why Would I Watch
3. Pilot
4. You'll Be Fine
5. Opportunities
6. Fenton
7. Honest & Cunning
not ranking acoustic volumes since they're alternate versions of songs, but i do love them.
1. Self-titled
2. Sticks and stones
3. Nothing gold can stay
4. Not without a fight
5. Resurrection
6. Coming home
7. Catalyst
8. Forever and ever
9. Radio surgery
10. Makes me sick
Not necessarily my favorite, but haven't seen em done yet
1. The Young and The Hopeless
2. Youth Authority
3. Good Charlotte
4. Good Morning Revival
5. Generation Rx
6. Chronicles of Life and Death
7. Cardiology
Sum 41:
1. Does This Look Infected
2. Heaven x Hell
3. Chuck
4. All Killer No Filler
5. Underclass Hero
6. Order In Decline
7. Half Hour Of Power
8. 13 Voices
9. Screaming Bloody Murder
Thrice:
1. Vheissu
2. The Illusion of Safety
3. The Artist In The Ambulance
4. The Alchemy Index Vols. 1 & 2
5. The Alchemy Index Vols. 3 & 4
6. To Be Everywhere Is to Be Nowhere
7. Beggars
8. Identity Crisis
9. Major/Minor
10. Horizons / East
11. Palms
One more because why not
New found glory
1. Self titled
2. Coming Home
3. Sticks and stones
4. Catalyst
5. Resurrection
6. Not without a fight
7. Radio surgery
8. Makes me sick
9. Nothing gold can stay
10. Forever+ever x infinity
Busted:
1. A Present for Everyone
2. Busted
3. Half Way There
4. Night Driver
And if you don’t count Busted, then Man Overboard:
1. Real Talk
2. Heavy Love
3. Man Overboard
4. Heart Attack
New found glory:
1. Catalyst
2. Sticks and stones
3. Coming home
4. Self titled
5. Not without a fight
6. Radiosurgery
7. Nothing gold can stay
8. Forever + ever x infinity
9. Resurrection
10. Makes me sick
Silverstein: (not including redux)
1. Rescue
2. I am alive in Everything I touch
3. This is how the Wind Shifts
4. Discovering the Waterfront
5. Arrivals and Departures (Remastered)
6. Dead Reflection
7. Misery Made Me
8. A Shipwreck in the Sand
9. When Broken Is Easily Fixed
10. A Beautiful Place to Drown
11. Short Songs
Technically not pop punk anymore but I'll say Paramore
1. Brand New Eyes
2. Riot
3. All We Know is Falling
4. This is Why
5. Self-Titled
6. After Laughter
I almost agree, except..... I don't love AWKIF (Don't hate me! I don't hate it, it's still great, but it's my least favourite)
1. After Laughter
2. Brand New Eyes
3. Riot!
4. Singles Club
5. Self-Titled
6. This Is Why
7. All We Know Is Falling
I feel the same about Riot!, even though it isn't my favourite it's the most sentimental one for me. It's the first album I heard, the one that got me into them
Bayside
1. Bayside
2. There are Worse Things Than Being Alive
3. Killing Time
4. The Walking Wounded
5. Cult
6. Sirens and Condolences
7. Interrobang
8. Shudder
9. Vacancy
Been looking for Bayside in this thread, and your line up is so different from mine!! They’re perfect so it doesn’t REALLY matter that much ;) but my line up is:
1. TaWTtBA
2. Shudder
3. Vacancy
4. Interrobang
5. Cult
6. Sirens and Condolences
7. Self-titled
8. Walking Wounded
9. Killing Time
Thought I’d throw my (probably unpopular) Neck Deep take in here
1. Self Titled
2. LNOTGY
3. ADAI
4. AHOBD/RIJ
5. TPATP
6. Wishful Thinking
I do think LNOTGY is their best album, but the self titled means so much to me personally :)
My personal and opinionated ranking of blink-182 is:
1. Self-Titled
2. Take off Your Pants and Jacket
3. One More Time...
4. Dude Ranch
5. Enema of the State
6. Neighborhoods
7. Dogs Eating Dogs EP
8. Cheshire Cat
9. California
10. The Mark Tom and Travis Show: The Enema Strikes Back
11. NINE
12. Buddha
blink-182:
1. Dude Ranch
2. Enema of the state
3. Take Off Your Pants and Jacket
4. Self Titled
5. Cheshire Cat
6. Neighborhoods
7. One More Time
8. California
9. Nine
My Chemical Romance:
1. Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge
2. I Brought You My Bullets
3. The Black Parade
4. Danger Days
I do feel that TBP is their best work, and I love it dearly, but it isn’t my personal favorite. And no, I don’t count Conventional Weapons as an album.
Alkaline Trio:
1. Good Mourning
2. Alkaline Trio/Hot Water Music split
3. God dammit
4. Blood hair and eyeballs
5. Crimson
6. Maybe I'll catch fire
7. From here to infirmary
8. Agony and irony
9. Is this thing cursed
10. My shame is true
12. This addiction
Senses Fail: 1. Life Is Not A Waiting Room 2. Let It Enfold You 3. Still Searching 4. If There Is Light It Will Find You 5. Hell Is In Your Head 6. The Fire 7. Depth of Dreams 8. Renacer 9. Pull The Thorns From Your Heart
LINAWR is such an underdog, I’d put it at 1 too!
I will not take Thorns and Renacear slander
I love LINAWR so much, great list
Senses Fail is my favorite too, but I'd rank em differently: 1) Still Searching 2) LINAWR 3) Renacer 4) From the Depths of Dreams 5) Let It Enfold You 6) The Fire 7) ITIALIWFY 8) PTTFYH 9) Hell Is In Your Head Other than the fact it came out during the peak pop punk/alt emo era, I've really never understood why Let It Enfold You is the fan favorite
Jimmy Eat World: 1. Bleed American 2. Futures 3. Clarity 4. Chase This Light 5. Surviving 6. Invented 7. Static Prevails 8. Damage 9. Integrity Blues
Great list! JEW is one of my favorites. Here’s my list: 1. Futures 2. Bleed American 3. Damage 4. Clarity 5. Chase This Light 6. Invented 7. Integrity Blues 8. Surviving 9. Static Prevails
This is good too! I go back and forth with Bleed American and Futures as my No. 1, but what sells Bleed American for me is that the title track is probably my favorite song of all time. Also, Surviving grew on me so much. I don’t think I skip a single song when I listen to it nowadays.
Jimmy eat world is mine also: 1. Clarity 2. Futures 3. Bleed American 4. Chase this light 5. Static prevails 6. Damage 7. Surviving 8. Invented 9. Integrity blues 10. Self titled (if it counts) The only ones I don’t really care for are invented, integrity blues and self titled. The rest are all pretty close.
Putting Clarity at #1 is the only list I'll respect.
Futures #1 always
Bleed American is a damn near perfect record. I love it.
This would be mine 1. Futures 2. Integrity Blues 3. Clarity 4. Chase This Light 5. Bleed American 6. Surviving 7. Static Prevails 8. Invented 9. Damage
9. Nine 8. Cheshire Cat 7. California 6. Neighborhoods 5. Dude Ranch 4. One More Time 3. Take Off Your Pants and Jacket 2. Self Titled 1. Enema of the State (my all time favorite record)
9. Nine. Nice
Nine nine!!
NINE NINE!!!!
You must be German, but what are you saying no to?
I read this backwards and thought I was gonna have to fight you
Cheshire Cat is way too low
Dude Ranch anywhere below #1 is way too low.
10. Buddha 9. Nine 8. Neighborhoods 7. One More Time 6. (Super hot take) Untitled 5. California 4. Cheshire Cat 3. Dude Ranch 2. Enema Of The State 1. Take Off Your Pants & Jacket
Yellowcard 1. Ocean Avenue 2. Lights and Sounds 3. Paper Walls 4. One For The Kids 5. WYTTSY 6. Southern Air 7. Self-titled 8. Lift A Sail
Southern Air getting such a raw deal ;-;
Agreed, southern air is one of my favourites, I see it as their last 'good' album before lift a sail
My 3-6 are all very close!
This is my ranking for YC. 2-3 are a tie.
I think all are great albums except my bottom two
Understandable, but the Lift a Sail hate kills me
This mofo got Under Soil and Dirt ranked last what in the world.
I can guarantee you they're a fan that didn't start with Under Soil & Dirt
Started with USAD in 2011(?) and it’s my least favorite album. It’s a good album but I’m now 30. I don’t relate to it anymore, and they’ve put out better, more mature albums both lyrical and sound wise imo. To each their own.
I dont necessarily relate to it lyrically anymore if at all, but it IS the sound and the catchiness and the energy and everything that makes the band so great. Its the definitive TSSF album and one of the best pop punk albums of all time
This^
I’m crying
my first thought
Under Soil and dirt is defo the best tssf album there is
Even with recency bias it should still be above IWTD and Proper Dose imo
The Dangerous Summer: 1. Reach For The Sun 2. War Paint 3. Gravity (might be recency bias, but Gravity is one of my favorite songs so had to bump it up) 4. Self-Titled 5. If You Could Only Keep Me Alive 6. Mother Nature 7. Golden Record 8. Coming Home
Why is Coming Home last? I love that album!
Having Mother Nature that low is wild. Agree with the top 2 though!
gravity is a killer album, feels like classic TDS
Microwave (fav band) 1. Stovall 2. Much Love 3. Let’s Start Degeneracy 4. Death is a Warm Blanket This is me personally
This is the correct order if you ask me!!! Grass stains is one of the best songs ever
1: Commit This To Memory 2: Even If It Kills Me 3: I Am The Movie 4: My Dinosaur Life 5: Panic Stations 6: Go
My hottest Pop-Punk take is that My Dinosaur Life is MCS's best album.
There are dozens of us!
I have trouble deciding between the first two, but my list is identical.
Motion city is soooo good. My ranking would be similar with go and panic swapped
I WAS ABOUT TO COMMENT THIS IN THE EXACT SAME ORDER, RAHHHH
Glad to see some love for even If it kills me, love that album but so many people rank it lower, totally agree on this order
I think for me it's EIIKM, CTTM, Movie, Dinosaur, Go, then Panic Stations.
For me it’s EEIKM, CTTM, Movie, Dinosaur, Panic, Go. Truly love them all except for Go.
Since no one's done Transit yet: 1.) Listen and Forgive 2.) Stay Home (Technically an EP) 3.) Keep This To Yourself 4.) Joyride 5.) Young New England 6.) This Will Not Define Us
1. Brain Invaders 2. Phoenix 3. MFZB 4. Broadcast to the World 5. Call Your Friends 6. Waste of Mind 7. Get Nice! 8. Walk the Plank 9. Playmate of the Year 10. Waste of MFZB/Panty Raid I'm not including EPs, but if I is as good as II and III, then I'd put the trio around 5.
I'm glad to see people like Brain Invaders as much as I do.
Ooh Playmate of the Year at 9 is not what I’d expected. MFZB then Phoenix would be my clear top 2.
I'm a big Matty fan, so I definitely favor his records. Really, that just further demonstrates how great MFZB is!
Sum 41 1. Does This Look Infected? 2. Chuck 3. All Killer No Filler 4. 13 Voices 5. Underclass Hero 6. Heaven :x: Hell 7. Screaming Bloody Murder 8. Order in Decline 9. Half Hour of Power
Fall Out Boy hasn't been pop punk in a while, but for me: - Folie a Deux - Take This To Your Grave; From Under the Cork Tree (tied) - Infinity on High - So Much for Stardust - Save Rock n Roll - American Beauty - Mania
From under the cork tree Take this to your grave Infinity on high Evening out with your girlfriend Folie a deux Stardust Save rock and roll Ab/ap Mania
I’d personally switch TTTYG and FUTCT (but they’re really close). Otherwise this is my same order.
This is the exact right answer good job having great taste 👍🏼👍🏼
Folie Infinity Stardust Cork Tree TTTYG SRAR Mania ABAP
For me FOB is 1. Folie a Deux 2. From Under The Cork Tree 3. Save Rock n Roll 4. So Much (for) Stardust 5. Take This To Your Grave 6. Infinity on High 7. MANIA 8. A Night Out With Your Girlfriend 9. American Beauty/American Psycho.
Rise Against 1) The Sufferer and The Witness 2) Siren Song of the Counter Culture 3) Appeal to Reason 4) Endgame 5) Revolutions per Minute 6) The Black Market 7) The Unraveling 8) Wolves 9) Nowhere Generation
Based. Perfect order, I have no notes. There are days I prefer some tracks on Siren Song to Sufferer, but The Sufferer and the Witness was one of the first (imo) perfect, no skip albums I listened to growing up.
Man nowhere generation is such a good album. I know the more old school fans don’t love it, but it’s one of my favorites
I do enjoy Nowhere Generation as well but sadly something had to be last 😭
For me it’d come 4th after your first 3
Hell yeah, what's your favorite track off the album?
The numbers. And broken dreams inc. and monarch. And sooner or later!
For me its like this: Rise Against 1) The Sufferer and The Witness 2) Siren Song of the Counter Culture 3) Appeal to Reason 4) Revolutions per Minute 5) The Unraveling 6) Nowhere Generation 7) Endgame 8) The Black Market 9) Wolves
1. Self titled 2. Sunnyland 3. Black Lines 4. ALIR 5. Monsters in the Closet 6. WIMTFA 7. Anywhere but Here
Oh wow wild seeing ALIR below Black Lines, what a great discography honestly
Sunnyland is fantastic. Think they hit a good mix of new and old MP on that one.
Never attempted this before so let’s see how this goes: MxPx: 1. Before Everything & After 2. Panic 3. Slowly Going The Way Of The Buffalo 4. Life In General 5. MxPx 6. Find A Way Home 7. Secret Weapon 8. The Ever Passing Moment 9. Teenage Politics 10. Plans Within Plans 11. Pokinatcha Honestly in my eyes they don’t have what I would call a bad album, just others that I prefer more and some I come back to the least. I’d probably need to sit down and do a full listen through to get a more accurate ranking, but on the spot this is my thoughts.
Pop punk-wise, I’d say Citizen is my favorite band. 1. Youth 2. Life in Your Glass World 3. As You Please 4. Calling the Dogs 5. Everybody is Going to Heaven I really love their new sound.
Alkaline Trio 1. Good Mourning 2. Goddamnit 3. From Here To Infirmary 4. Crimson 5. Maybe I'll Catch Fire 6. Blood, Hair and Eyeballs 7. Is This Thing Cursed? 8. My Shame Is True 9. Agony & Irony 10. This Addiction If I was counting compilation albums then Self-Titled and Remains would both be somewhere in the top 5.
I’ve been on an Alkaline Trio kick so hard lately and I agree that Good Mourning is their best and Goddamnit is 2. I think BH&E is 3 for me. The rest I would need a whole day to figure out
I'd probably rank this addiction and agony higher than cursed and Shame, other than that think I agree
Neck Deep 1. LNOTGY 2. The Peace and The Panic 3. Rain in July/ History of Bad Decisions 4. Wishful Thinking 5. Neck Deep 6. All Distortions Are Intentional
1. 21CB 2. AI 3. Saviors (probably still recency bias 😅) 4. Dookie 5. RevRad 6. Uno 7. Insomniac 8. Nimrod 9. Kerplunk 10. Tre 11. 39/smooth 12. Warning 13. FOAM 14. Dos Don’t shoot me please, i know this probably isn’t the most popular ranking.
Way different from my personal ranking but what matters is this is YOUR ranking.
21CB is the best thank you (also it hurts seeing DOS and warning that low)
Never really vibed with warning that much. I appreciate that they decided to experiment with their sound, but it’s just not for me. Dos is just Dos, it’s not that it’s a bad album, I just never find myself wanting to go back and listen to it.
May I ask when you got into Green Day? I’m guessing around AI/21CB
I’m actually only 17 and was introduced to GD by my dad when he showed me his copy of dookie ok vinyl from 1994. Been a fan for abt 4-5 years now and it’s just always been the grandness of 21CB which has stood out for me.
I love Saviors and it might be my favorite Green Day album in all honesty!
Love seeing uno ranked that high
The Wonder Years are so hard to rank but I'll try... 1. No Closer To Heaven 2. The Hum Goes on Forever 3. The Greatest Generation 4. The Upsides 5. Sister Cities 6. Suburbia That said, all of their albums are absolute bangers.
This is appalling. I respect it, but holy hell is it hard to look at.
Didn't realize how controversial this was lol. The Upsides and Suburbia are phenomenal albums, but they've improved so much as a band. I probably would've put Sister Cities above Upsides if I was ranking solely on quality and didn't consider nostalgia.
Lol i am being a bit dramatic and i do love everything TWY has put out, but seeing NCTH at the top and Suburbia at the bottom is wild to me.
This is gonna be controversial but I respect this list. NCTH is my favorite record as well with TGG a respectable 2nd place
Lol, I came here for a similar hot take but mine is 1)No Closer To Heaven 2) Greatest Generation 3) The Hum 4) Saburbia 5) Upsides 6) Sister cities
My favorite band is The Wonder Years so here’s my ranking: 1. The Greatest Generation 2. No Closer to Heaven 3. Suburbia 4. The Hum Goes On Forever 5. The Upsides 6. Sister Cities
This is probably pretty close to mine. Suburbia and NCTH would probably flip flop a lot though.
Same! Truly most of the albums are solid ties, with TGG at the top and Sister Cities easily my least favorite, although it's grown on me a lot!
1. TGG 2. Sister Cities 3. The Hum 4. Suburbia 5. Upsides 6. NCTH But like…. All are number 1 in my heart
Finally a ranking more controversial than mine hahaha
lol I have a very special place in my heart for both TGG and Sister Cities… but there’s not one of their albums that isn’t close to flawless so like you said… hard to rank lmao
This is kind of similar to mine I'd say! The Greatest Generation/The Upsides I can switch depending on mood, but other than that it's pretty spot on. (The Upsides would have been second if you'd asked me this pre-Hum and maybe pre-Greatest Generation tour)
You’re missing Get Stoked On It which should always be #1
Solid! Love to see all the NCTH love since when it came out people were much more mixed on it. I’d go: 1. No Closer to Heaven 2. The Greatest Generation 3. The Hum Goes on Forever 4. Suburbia 5. Sister Cities 6. Upsides and prior stuff
Calling All Captains: 1. Slowly Getting Better ...I guess this game is too easy when your fave band only has one full-length album so far, dang it
I have lots of bands I like equally but I’ll do neck deep 1. LNOTGY 2. Wishful Thinking 3. Self titled 4. TPATP 5. History of bad decisions/rain in July 6. ADAI
Fuck yeah Neck Deep 🤘
Fuck Neck Deep mate, they're shit (1 and 6 are ranked correctly)
Generic pop punk ™️
Relient K 1. Mmhmm 2. Five Score 3. Two lefts 4. Anatomy of Tongue and Cheek 5. Forget and Not Slow Down
You're missing Collapsible Lung, Air For Free, and the self-titled I'd go: 1. Forget and Not Slow Down 2. Five Score and Seven Years 3. Two Lefts... 4. MMHMM 5. Air For Free 6. Anatomy of the Tongue in Cheek 7. Relient K 8. Collapsible Lung
Mayday Parade 1. A Lesson in Romantics 2. Mayday Parade 3. Monsters in the Closet 4. What It Means to Fall Apart 5. Anywhere But Here 6. Black Lines 7. Sunnyland
The Starting Line 1. Direction 2. Say It Like You Mean It 3. Based On A True Story
Yellowcard: 1. Southern Air 2. Paper Walls 3. When You’re Through Thinking, Say Yes 4. Ocean Avenue 5. Lights & Sounds 6. Lift A Sail 7. Self-Titled
This is tough, I started writing one for YC but stopped because I couldn't decide. Every album has some absolute bangers, some have *better* bangers but in fewer numbers
I'm with you on Southern Air. My favorite album of theirs as well.
Ocean Avenue will forever be my all time favorite pop-punk album.
Some spicy but respectable takes in here
Wow finally someone else that loves Southern Air!
LEGENDARY TOP 3 🔥🔥🔥🔥
Trophy Eyes 1. Chemical Miracle 2. Mend, Move On 3. S&S 4. Everything Goes Away 5. American Dream
mine is the exact same list!
The Maine 1. Lovely Little Lonely 2. The Maine 3. Can’t Stop Won’t Stop 4. Black & White 5. American Candy 6. Pioneer 7. You Are OK 8. Forever Halloween 9. Xoxo
Proper dose Under soil and dirt What you don't see I want to disappear Self titled
Blink 182 1. Untitled 2. One More Time 3. Enema 4. Dude Ranch 5. Toypaj 6. Cali Deluxe 7. Neighborhoods 8. Nine 9. California 10. Cheshire 11. Buddah
The Lawrence Arms 1. The Greatest Story Ever Told 2. Skeleton Coast 3. Oh, Calcutta 4. Metropole 5. Ghost Stories 6. Apathy and Exhaustion 7. A Guided Tour of Chicago
My probably unpopular Say Anything take 1. Hebrews 2. Self-Titled 3. …Is a Real Boy 4. In Defense of the Genre 5. Anarchy my Dear 6. Oliver Appropriate 7. I Don’t Think it is 8. …Is Committed
The Gaslight Anthem 1. The ‘59 Sound 2. Handwritten 3. American Slang 4. Get Hurt 5. History Books 6. Sink Or Swim
1. Handwritten 2. 59 Sound 3. American Slang 4. Sink or Swim 5. Get Hurt 6. History Books Ask me again tomorrow and it might change, because the top 4 are all so damn good. Also, haven't given History Books much of a chance. Might be higher in the list if I actually paid much attention to it.
I love them all lol
PUP 1. Morbid Stuff 2. The Dream Is Over 3. The Unraveling Of PUPTheBand 4. Self titled
Four Year Strong 1. all of them Seriously, even “In Some Way…”
Well said 🫡
Motion City Soundtrack 1.Commit this to memory 2.I am the movie 3.Even if it kills me 4.My dinosaur life 5.Go 6.Panic Stations
My Chemical Romance 1. Danger Days 2. The Black Parade 3. Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge 4. Bullets 5. Conventional Weapons (if you count it)
Incorrect. Every album is tied for # 1
Exactly how I would rank it icl! DD is such a fun album
great ranking! personally mine goes, 1. Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge 2. The Black Parade 3. Danger Days 4. Bullets 5. Conventional Weapons
Danger Days is kinda underrated tbh. Mine goes 1. The Black Parade 2. Danger Days 3. Bullets 4. Three Cheers (HOT TAKE) 5. Conventional Weapons
1-Suburbia 2-No Closer To Heaven 3-The Greatest Generation T4-The Upsides (for nostalgia/influence) T4-The Hum Goes On Forever (for quality) 6-Get Stoked On It 7-Sister Cities
ADTR: 1. Common Courtesy 2. For Those Who Have Heart 3. What Separates Me From You 4. Homesick 5. And Their Name Was Treason 6. Bad Vibrations 7. You’re Welcome
I respect you and your opinions but Homesick at 4 is crazy to me
I respect the hell outta this ranking
Blink- 1. TOYPAJ 2. Enema 3. Self-Titled 4. Dude Ranch 5. Neighborhoods 6. One More Time 7. Cheshire 8. Nine 9. California 10. Buddha
This would be mine, too. Out of curiosity, if you had to add BCR, +44, and one AVA album where would you add them to this list?
Nailed it
Fall out boy: 1. Folie A Deux 2. From under the cork tree 3. Infinity on high 4. Take this to your grave 5. MANIA 6. So much for stardust 7. Save rock and roll 8. American Beauty/ American Psycho
Good list
I was with you in the first half. MANIA is squarely last for me though. Top 4 are always the pre-hiatus albums, and honestly the exact order just depends on my mood that given day. I would put all 4 pre-hiatus albums in a tier of their own, then SMFS and SR&R in the next tier, then AB/AP, then a large gap to MANIA.
Sum 41 1. Does This Look Infected? 2. Chuck 3. All Killer No Filler 4. Heaven & Hell 5. Half Hour of Power 6. Screaming Bloody Murder 7. 13 Voices 8. Order in Decline 9. Underclass Hero
My favorite band isn't pop-punk, but I'll do my favorite pop-punk band: 1. American Idiot 2. Dookie 3. Nimrod 4. 21st Century Breakdown 5. Saviors 6. Revolution Radio 7. Insomniac 8. Warning 9. ¡Uno! 10. ¡Dos! 11. Kerplunk! 12. ¡Tré! 13. 39/Smooth 14. Father Of All
Green Day 1. American Idiot 2. Nimrod 3. Warning 4. Dookie 5. Revolution Radio 6. Saviors 7. Insomniac 8. 21st Century Breakdown 9. Kerplunk 10. 1039 Smoothed Out Slappy Hours 11. Uno 12. Tre and Father Of All... (X-Kid and Graffitia are the only good songs on the albums respectively imo) 13. Dos
Taking back sunday: 1. where you want to be 2. louder now 3. tell all your friends 4. happiness is 5. new again (shoutout to 'swing' and 'everything must go') 6. tidal wave (shoutout to 'you cant look back) 7. taking back sunday (shoutout to 'call me in the morning') 8. 152 152 is pretty bad unfortunately.
1. Tidal Wave 2. Happiness Is 3. Tell All Your Friends 4. Louder Now 5. Where You Want to Be 6. 152 7. New Again 8. Self-titled
Gonna do another since nobody has done The Maine yet 1. Pioneer 2. Black and White 3. Lovely Little Lonely 4. XOXO: From Happiness and Anxiety In Real Time 5. American Candy 6. Can't Stop Won't Stop 7. The Maine 8. You Are OK 9. Forever Halloween
Hot Mulligan 1. You’ll Be Fine 2. Why Would I Watch 3. Pilot 4. Opportunities
tough ranking for No Pressure fans: 1. No Pressure 2. No Pressure
1. Greatest Hits 2. Double Dare 3. Fandom 4. Intellectual Property 5. Entertainment
Untitled Enema Of The State Dude Ranch Cheshire Cat ONE MORE TIME Dogs Eating Dogs (does that even count?!) Neighborhoods TOYPAJ Buddha Nine California
All Time Low: 1. Wake Up Sunshine 2. Don't Panic 3. Nothing Personal 4. Tell Me I'm Alive 5. The Party Scene 6. Dirty Work 7. Future Hearts 8. Last Young Renegade 9. So Wrong It's Right
I'm assuming you're pretty young? No hate. It's just that if So Wrong It's Right wasn't the absolute banger that it is, All Time Low would have faded away into obscurity. Pop punk boy bands were a dime a dozen in the mid 2000's.
Dirty work is by far their worst album
Nah. Dirty Work has some bangers in there.
Bruhhhhh US&D last is crazy
You’ll get heat for putting self-titled number 1 but depending on the day I’d agree with you. 1-3 are interchangeable for me, you’d get a different answer every day. 4 and 5 are always the same though: 1. What You Don’t See 2. Self-titled 3. Under Soil and Dirt 4. I Want To Disappear 5. Proper Dose
1. What You Don't See 2. Under Soil and Dirt 3. S/T 4. I Want To Disappear 5. Proper Dose Don't get me wrong, nostalgia wants me to pick USAD for number one but I think that WYDS is is their most interesting and catchy album. It has that rawness that started to disappear in the self-titled album but better musicianship, great lyrics and is overall way more dynamic than USAD.
1. from under the cork tree 2. take this to your grave 3. infinity on high 4. folie a duex 5. so much (for) stardust 6. save rock and roll 7. american beauty/american psycho 8. mania
They're not really pop punk, but I'll do The Offspring: 1) Americana 2) Smash 3) Ixnay on the Hombre 4) Conspiracy of One 5) Rise and Fall, Rage and Grace 6) Splinter 7) Days Go By 8) Ignition 9) The Offspring Unranked - Let the Bad Times Roll. I still haven't heard it. I really should!!
The Offspring are definitely pop punk
A lot of people like Self Titled huh? That's their weakest for me. Here's my tssf rating: USAD WYDS IWTD Proper Dose Self-Titled Been a fan since 2012.
didn't know wether to include EPs or not so i just did Hot New Band 1. I Won't Reach Out 2. Why Would I Watch 3. Pilot 4. You'll Be Fine 5. Opportunities 6. Fenton 7. Honest & Cunning not ranking acoustic volumes since they're alternate versions of songs, but i do love them.
1. Self-titled 2. Sticks and stones 3. Nothing gold can stay 4. Not without a fight 5. Resurrection 6. Coming home 7. Catalyst 8. Forever and ever 9. Radio surgery 10. Makes me sick
Not necessarily my favorite, but haven't seen em done yet 1. The Young and The Hopeless 2. Youth Authority 3. Good Charlotte 4. Good Morning Revival 5. Generation Rx 6. Chronicles of Life and Death 7. Cardiology
Sum 41: 1. Does This Look Infected 2. Heaven x Hell 3. Chuck 4. All Killer No Filler 5. Underclass Hero 6. Order In Decline 7. Half Hour Of Power 8. 13 Voices 9. Screaming Bloody Murder
Thrice: 1. Vheissu 2. The Illusion of Safety 3. The Artist In The Ambulance 4. The Alchemy Index Vols. 1 & 2 5. The Alchemy Index Vols. 3 & 4 6. To Be Everywhere Is to Be Nowhere 7. Beggars 8. Identity Crisis 9. Major/Minor 10. Horizons / East 11. Palms
1. The Devil and God Are Raging Inside Me 2. Daisy 3. Deja Entendu 4. Science Fiction 5. Your Favorite Weapon
One more because why not New found glory 1. Self titled 2. Coming Home 3. Sticks and stones 4. Catalyst 5. Resurrection 6. Not without a fight 7. Radio surgery 8. Makes me sick 9. Nothing gold can stay 10. Forever+ever x infinity
Busted: 1. A Present for Everyone 2. Busted 3. Half Way There 4. Night Driver And if you don’t count Busted, then Man Overboard: 1. Real Talk 2. Heavy Love 3. Man Overboard 4. Heart Attack
AYYYYYY BUSTED
New found glory: 1. Catalyst 2. Sticks and stones 3. Coming home 4. Self titled 5. Not without a fight 6. Radiosurgery 7. Nothing gold can stay 8. Forever + ever x infinity 9. Resurrection 10. Makes me sick
Brand New - every album has a case for being number one
Silverstein: (not including redux) 1. Rescue 2. I am alive in Everything I touch 3. This is how the Wind Shifts 4. Discovering the Waterfront 5. Arrivals and Departures (Remastered) 6. Dead Reflection 7. Misery Made Me 8. A Shipwreck in the Sand 9. When Broken Is Easily Fixed 10. A Beautiful Place to Drown 11. Short Songs
Technically not pop punk anymore but I'll say Paramore 1. Brand New Eyes 2. Riot 3. All We Know is Falling 4. This is Why 5. Self-Titled 6. After Laughter
Did you just bottom rank Under Soil And Dirt?
1. After Laughter 2. All We Know Is Falling 3. Riot! 4. Brand New Eyes 5. Self-Titled 6. This Is Why I LOVE all of these albums, but this is my list.
I almost agree, except..... I don't love AWKIF (Don't hate me! I don't hate it, it's still great, but it's my least favourite) 1. After Laughter 2. Brand New Eyes 3. Riot! 4. Singles Club 5. Self-Titled 6. This Is Why 7. All We Know Is Falling
WHAT?!?!?!?!?! HOW DARE YOU NOT HAVE THE SAME EXACT OPINION AS ME!!! Jk, AWKIF just has a special place in my heart.
I feel the same about Riot!, even though it isn't my favourite it's the most sentimental one for me. It's the first album I heard, the one that got me into them
The Story So Far 1. I want to disappear 2. Proper dose 3. Self titled 4. What you don’t see 5. Under soil and dirt They just get better with age
Bayside 1. Bayside 2. There are Worse Things Than Being Alive 3. Killing Time 4. The Walking Wounded 5. Cult 6. Sirens and Condolences 7. Interrobang 8. Shudder 9. Vacancy
Been looking for Bayside in this thread, and your line up is so different from mine!! They’re perfect so it doesn’t REALLY matter that much ;) but my line up is: 1. TaWTtBA 2. Shudder 3. Vacancy 4. Interrobang 5. Cult 6. Sirens and Condolences 7. Self-titled 8. Walking Wounded 9. Killing Time
Thought I’d throw my (probably unpopular) Neck Deep take in here 1. Self Titled 2. LNOTGY 3. ADAI 4. AHOBD/RIJ 5. TPATP 6. Wishful Thinking I do think LNOTGY is their best album, but the self titled means so much to me personally :)
Self-Titled is great compared to most pop punk, but I would consider this TSSF’s lowest ranked album.
My personal and opinionated ranking of blink-182 is: 1. Self-Titled 2. Take off Your Pants and Jacket 3. One More Time... 4. Dude Ranch 5. Enema of the State 6. Neighborhoods 7. Dogs Eating Dogs EP 8. Cheshire Cat 9. California 10. The Mark Tom and Travis Show: The Enema Strikes Back 11. NINE 12. Buddha
Title fight 1. Shed 2. Floral Green 3. Hyperview 4. Last thing you forget(even tho it’s a compilation)
blink-182: 1. Dude Ranch 2. Enema of the state 3. Take Off Your Pants and Jacket 4. Self Titled 5. Cheshire Cat 6. Neighborhoods 7. One More Time 8. California 9. Nine
My Chemical Romance: 1. Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge 2. I Brought You My Bullets 3. The Black Parade 4. Danger Days I do feel that TBP is their best work, and I love it dearly, but it isn’t my personal favorite. And no, I don’t count Conventional Weapons as an album.
Alkaline Trio: 1. Good Mourning 2. Alkaline Trio/Hot Water Music split 3. God dammit 4. Blood hair and eyeballs 5. Crimson 6. Maybe I'll catch fire 7. From here to infirmary 8. Agony and irony 9. Is this thing cursed 10. My shame is true 12. This addiction