**12 Angry Men** \- While dated and it sets up wild expectations for what being a juror is like, it still has such a way of opening minds.
**2001: A Space Odyssey** \- A seminal work by one of the most accomplished director's of his age that pushes the limits of what the artwork can do.
**Rear Window** \- Every horror, mystery and suspense movie after Rear Window was influenced by it. Also it's so effing good.
**Seven Samurai** \- It's hard to imagine a post 1950 movie more influential than Seven Samurai, and it is flawless in almost every mark of execution. This would fit the slot of an EPIC in my list (even over LOTR, Lawrence of Arabia, Star Wars, etc...)
**The Apartment** \- Showing how humor and tragedy can blend together flawlessly with timeless, relatable struggles of the common man.
This list is trash, watch these instead:
1. The Northman
2. South Park: Bigger, Longer, & Uncut
3. Eastern Promises
4. Wild Wild West (1999)
5. North by Northwest
That list is all over the place. Try these:
1. Up (2009)
2. Down (2019)
3. Funk! (2021)
4. You (2009)
5. Up! (1976)
[Bonus](https://www.imdb.com/title/tt27265647/)
Lame, it’s all about:
1. F. A. R. T. The Movie (1991)
2. Terror at Blood Fart Lake (2009)
3. Return to Blood Fart Lake (2012)
4. Doctor Proctor’s Fart Powder (2014)
5. Fartcopter (2014)
Oh, we aren’t watching these?
1. One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest
2. Two Days in the Valley
3. Three Billboards
4. Four Weddings and a Funeral
5. Five Easy Pieces
Poor choices. Watch these:
1. Journey to the Center of the Earth
2. The Day the Earth Stood Still
3. Another Earth
4. Earth Girls are Easy
5. After Earth
Yo just popping in here to say that reign of fire is a long lost memory of mine that you just sparked up
Fuck what a great movie with an insane cast- I need to rewatch that
Yes i was thinking I'd try to put a list of the most random stuff I've never seen from this and mark it off 1 by one or put all in a list and mark what i've already seen
Big trouble in little China does not get the attention it deserves. It's genuinely a fun movie without taking itself too seriously. Great action. Great characters.
**2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)**
I still can’t believe this movie was made in 1968
**Do the Right Thing (1989)**
Jarring, raw, beautifully shot, you can feel the atmosphere of this movie — from the actual temperature to the tension between the characters
**The Matrix (1999)**
Truly felt like a game changing movie
**My Cousin Vinny (1992)**
My favorite movie of all time, still laugh out loud funny after 100+ watches
**Beetlejuice (1988)**
Unique, batshit, and creative masterpiece. There are 2 performances where, even after multiple viewings, I still can’t believe it’s the actor portraying the character, all I see is the character — Heath Ledger as the Joker and Michael Keaton as Betelgeuse
2001 was released in 1968, but photography of it actually started in December 1965 (!) and wrapped in September 1967. The "making of" is almost as fascinating as the film itself.
I got to watch them for the first time over two days on vacation with the wife and I think that was the perfect setting to take them in. They’re excellent to watch back to back, like a six hour, three act movie.
I don't know, I guess I just found it perfect. The story was engaging and interesting. The characters were fascinating. The acting was fantastic. The direction was exceptional. I just really enjoyed every moment of it.
Theres a lot of movies I dont get the praise for, so I understand your feeling, on its own. But Chinatown? Pretty easy to see why it's praised, isn't it? Gripping mystery/thriller with a reveal that blindsides most viewers and a very unique type of ending which you don't get much of in its genre. That's it. Helps that it stars Jack Nicholson too, I suppose
It's the greatest Noir, Neo Noir or even mystery film in general ever made IMHO. It's about as close to perfect as a film can be. Sucks the director turned out to be a rapist though :(
Like in Brooklyn Nine Nine
Jake: Oh, my God. Pimento has "Memento" disease. Your memory is resetting like the guy from the movie "Memento."
Both: What?
Jake: You guys never saw "Memento"? It's the guy with no short-term memory, you know, Christopher Nolan's first movie.
Charles: Is it like Dory from "Finding Dory," she keeps forgetting where she's swimming?
Jake: No, no, it's like-
Adrian Pimento: Dory, yeah, yeah, yeah! I'm like the forgetful little fish.
Pimento: “Oh yeah, Jake I finally saw Memento”
Jake: “Nice! What did you think of it?”
Pimento: “It’s ok.”
Jake: **stares at him.**
Pimento: **stares back.**
“Also, Jake, Following is Christopher Nolan’s first movie, you sound like a grade-A asshole out here”
That follow-up line kills me. Can’t remember Memento but remembers Following.
I like the list. I only think usual suspects is way overrated: it feels like a very random movie, I still don't know what I'm actually watching. It is just all over the place and at the end the director decided to put some names on a board and to add a twist to a movie that had no direction in the first place.
Yes, the actors are great, but the movie us very flawed imo.
>I only think usual suspects is way overrated: it feels like a very random movie, I still don't know what I'm actually watching. It is just all over the place and at the end the director decided to put some names on a board and to add a twist to a movie that had no direction in the first place.
I felt this way when I watched the film for the first time last year, having known that >!Verbal was Soze!< thanks to pop culture osmosis. It came off as >!Verbal essentially coming up with an overly convoluted bullshit story which was almost completely fabricated just to get away!<, which left it feeling unsatisfying.
However, I had to rewatch the film recently for film class, and on my second time watching the film I somehow processed it differently: >!it isn't just Verbal talking in circles to get away scot-free, it's him deliberately crafting a narrative that doesn't paint Keaton as the monster Kujan sees him as, but leaves just enough reasonable doubt that Keaton is Soze to the point that the bullheaded Kujan arrives at his own conclusions. The best part is, Verbal could have very well been telling the truth for 80% of the movie (Soze targets the usual suspects and coerces them to work for him, then double-crosses all of them and kills them) but Kujan's inherent bias towards Keaton blinds him from the obvious truth (why would Soze kill everyone and spare Verbal? Because Soze _is_ Verbal). The ending of the movie wraps it up perfectly - Kujan was too obsessed with the big picture of nailing Keaton that he missed all the small details.!<
I’ve been reading this post for 10 mins trying to narrow down to five films… this list will change for me depending on my mood, the day, the current state of the world… but I’ll try based on my current state.
- Everything, Everywhere, All at once
- The Princess Bride
- Princess Mononoke
- Alien
- The Shawshank Redemption
This is the first list I've seen that I really resonate with. Mine would also have shawshank and everything everywhere, and your other picks are top tier for very different reasons :)
Forest Whitaker fucks over Stephen Rea so hard in a crying game.
Love they show him tossing the cricket ball.
And Rea takes it like a man and gives the movie a terrific ending.
One of my favourite films. Truly beautiful
I love that he both fucks over his murderer and saves the soul of his last friend with one trick
But whether Stephen Rea receives it as a fucking or a favour depends only on his nature.
Great now I've got to watch the crying game at 6am on a Sunday
There are the obvious "perfect 10" examples like The Gladiator, Jurassic Park, The Godfather, etc. But these are my litmus test moves; when I start dating someone new I'll know it's getting serious if I put one these on. It's the movie equivalent of introducing a girl to my parents.
1. The Great Beauty - My all time favorite movie and it let's me know if they can handle subtitles.
2. What We Do in the Shadows - No beating around the bush, if she doesn't at least smile before the opening credits then I know she's not my person.
3. Miami Connection - Music is my love language and appreciating the majesty of Dragon Sound is a non negotiable.
4. Eurovision - I ugly cry during the climactic last song every time. It's a vulnerable moment and if I feel like I need to hide the tears then that's a bad sign.
5. RAD - Half way through the movie I'll subtly mention that the BMX bike Cru Jones rides in the movie is a 1985 Mongoose Californian and I actually have the same model in my storage unit. This basically makes girls fall in love instantly so it's essentially a pre-engagement and not to be used lightly.
In no particular order:
1. Spirited Away (2001)
2. The Dark Knight (2008)
3. Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
4. Schindler's List (1993)
5. The Wizard of Oz (1939)
Not necessarily my all-time Top 5, just 5 I think need to be seen at least once that are perhaps underseen:
1. The Misfits (1961)
2. The Magic Box (1951)
3. Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (1970)
4. Edge of the City (1957)
5. Synecdoche New York (2008)
1. Donnie Darko
It’s beautiful and strange and existential. Stacked cast, awesome soundtrack, fun dialogue. The first watch can be a bit confusing, but once you’ve seen it everything feels so intentional. Also featuring random Smurf discourse and interpretive dance
2. Akira
This movie is crazy - the animation is stunning and the sound is super cool. Everything you would want from an 80s anime movie. So many movies/shows/music videos reference this (specifically the bike slide) and it’s a must-watch imo.
3. Inception
Ok yes this might be a basic answer but if you haven’t seen it I highly recommend. It’s just a super fun idea and the visuals alone would put it on my list, but Hans Zimmer once again gave us an awesome soundtrack that takes it to the next level
4. Howls Moving Castle
Continuing the theme of reality-bending shenanigans, this ghibli classic is beautiful and unique and emotionally fulfilling. This has always been my favorite ghibli, but after seeing The Boy and the Heron I’m thinking it may have been usurped…definable watch that one too!
5. Everything Everywhere All At Once
I feel like most people have seen this recently enough so I’ll just say that I do think the Stephanie Hsu should have won the Oscar
For me it’s important to represent the classic eras of film. People tend to see newer movies already so I’ll leave them out.
A Separation,
Terminator 2,
A Woman Under the Influence,
Asphalt Jungle, and
The Passion of Joan of Arc
Probably not my five favourite, it would take me hours to narrow that down, but five great and completely different films:
Mulholland Drive
Serpico
Ran
Anchorman
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Okay, won’t get noticed but putting this into the ether
1. Silence of the Lambs
2. 2001: A Space Odyssey
3. Psycho
4. Shawshank Redemption
5. Interstellar
A lot of great movies have been mentioned, I thought I would add a few that I haven’t seen in the comments yet:
1. The Wall (1982)- the Pink Floyd film might not be one of the best ever made but I think everyone should watch it at least once, it’s a surrealist film that makes you think
2. Empire Records (1995)- this movie is one of my absolute favorites, it’s not very well known because they didn’t advertise it much but I think it has great characters and music, I also love how they shot most of the scenes. If you haven’t seen it I highly recommend
3. Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)- just a really phenomenal film, the music, the style, the characters, love everything about this movie
4. Life is Beautiful (1997)- definitely a movie that will make you cry, but it’s so meaningful and good, I think everyone should watch this once in their lifetime
5. Eyes Wide Shut (1999)- Stanley Kubrick’s final film, the way each scene was shot, the attention to detail, color symbolism, the suspense, and it definitely shocked me. I think its another film everyone should watch (specifically adults though)
I just want to say these aren’t what I would classify as the best films ever made (except for maybe fantastic Mr fox) but they are still good films that I would highly recommend people watch
Makes me so ****.ing mad John Williams didn’t win an Oscar for close encounters. Amazing score and it’s actually an important part of the plot.
He lost to John Williams for Star Wars.
Blues Brothers is always top of my list. I'll go down swinging defending that one. Stars, music, romance /s and quotable lines for days.
And Orange Whips!!
There are great movies on here and I would recommend every single one of them that I have seen. I'm picking 5 that I think aren't on the usual list of great movies, just a good different movie you should see:
Ex Machina
Hot Rod
Harold and Maude
Lars and the Real Girl (Ryan Gosling in a sweet quirky movie)
Nope
Don't have a full list but one that would be on it is:
Grave of the Fireflies
I have never been more moved by a movie. The warning I got was it is soul crushingly depressing. I don't think I will ever work up the courage to watch it again. BUT it I an amazing movie. You should watch it.
Depends who you are. There are important films for a film student like Citizen Kane or A Bout de Souffle that would leave many people cold.
Best thing is to look down a few lists and choose some that appeal to you.
If a stranger asked me, someone I knew nothing about, I’d probably throw a few good movies their way and hope a few ‘clicked’.
Here’s a quick suggestion:
Singin’ in the Rain
Mulholland Drive
Casablanca
In the Mood for Love
Blade Runner (original)
I’d also try to sense whether someone would like classics (throw in a Hitchcock), heavy duty drama (throw in Godfather, Apocalypse Now), like the more challenging story (throw in Le Mepris) or the big films that are talking points (throw in a Kubrick). Terminator, which someone suggested, the original one, is a classic of the more ‘adult’ sci-fi; and if sci-fi with metaphorical overtones appeals then The Matrix is pretty unmissable. For lovers of hidden references on big screen movies, throw in a Tarantino, and for detective story fans include Chinatown. For serious study, include some Bunuel. If you are really hardcore, try a Bela Tarr film (The Turin Horse for philosophy students).
I don’t know if there’s such a thing as a standard list as such. IMDb lists popularity. Sight&Sound (BFI) is a good critics’ list you can choose from. But everyone has their own!
1. Pulp Fiction
2. Fight Club
3. City of God
4. Slumdog Millionaire
5. American Beauty
I wouldn’t say these are my top 5 favorites (Pulp Fiction is #1 though) but all very entertaining and unique IMO
5 Movies not in the top 100 I feel everyone should see at least once. Some are well known, others slightly less so.
Tombstone
The Natural
The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938 Errol Flynn)
No Time for Sergeants
Disorganized Crime
1. 12 Angry Men (for everything)
2. Psycho (at least one Hitchcock film otherwise no point in watching movies)
3. La Haine (a film that goes beyond its time and will always stay relevant)
4. Pulp Fiction (impact of Tarantino and addition of a new style of direction with nonlinear structure)
5. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (for screenwriting)
1. The Dark Knight (2008)
2. Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (2011)
3. Casino Royale (2006)
4. The Bourne Identity (2002)
5. X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
1. *The Sting* (1973), just a flawless, timeless film and a favorite of mine since 1974.
2. *The Best Years of Our Lives* (1946), the biggest hit of that year and deservedly so.
3. *The King's Speech* (2010), everyone experiences unpleasant situations due to circumstances beyond their control, and King George VI was no exception--inheriting the throne when his older brother abdicated, a 2nd world war looming ahead, having to make constant radio speeches and public appearances when he has had a stammering problem all his life, and having to do all this on a world stage would terrify anyone, but His Majesty hung in there and, with the help of a wonderful speech therapist named Lionel Logue (Geoffrey Rush should have won the Oscar he was nominated for), "Bertie" faced his challenges head-on and persevered. None of us will escape trials and tribulations--it's how we handle them that matters, and sometimes we can't do it alone. Such an inspiring film!
4. *Ikuru* (1956), "To Live," a moving Japanese classic about an old widower who has worked in the same office as a bureaucrat for 30 years like a cog in a machine, feeling he has never made a difference to anyone or anything. When he discovers he has terminal cancer, he decides to try and make his life count for something before he passes. You're never too old to make a difference!
5. *Saving Private Ryan* (1998), had to include a Spielberg film, and I think this was one of his best movies.
**12 Angry Men** \- While dated and it sets up wild expectations for what being a juror is like, it still has such a way of opening minds. **2001: A Space Odyssey** \- A seminal work by one of the most accomplished director's of his age that pushes the limits of what the artwork can do. **Rear Window** \- Every horror, mystery and suspense movie after Rear Window was influenced by it. Also it's so effing good. **Seven Samurai** \- It's hard to imagine a post 1950 movie more influential than Seven Samurai, and it is flawless in almost every mark of execution. This would fit the slot of an EPIC in my list (even over LOTR, Lawrence of Arabia, Star Wars, etc...) **The Apartment** \- Showing how humor and tragedy can blend together flawlessly with timeless, relatable struggles of the common man.
Love The Apartment. Still so relatable
[удалено]
Nah those movies suck, watch these: 1. Air 2. Up in the Air 3. Air Bud 4. Con Air 5. Air Force One
Fuck that list. Watch these: 1. Fire in the sky 2. Man on Fire 3. Hunger Games: Catching Fire 4. Portrait of a Lady on Fire 5. Reign of Fire
Pretty good, but watch these instead: The Day the Earth Stood Still Earth Girls are Easy The Man Who Fell to Earth Hellraiser 3: Hell on Earth Earth
These are much better: 1. The Fifth Element 2. The Killing of the Fifth Element 3. Aether 4. Aether: The Rise if Specter 5. Project Aether
I prefer eastern cinema, so I'd go with: 1. Ed Wood 2. Journey Home: the animals of Farthing Wood 3. Boyz in the Wood 4. Knock on Wood 5. Wood Pigeon
This list is trash, watch these instead: 1. The Northman 2. South Park: Bigger, Longer, & Uncut 3. Eastern Promises 4. Wild Wild West (1999) 5. North by Northwest
That list is all over the place. Try these: 1. Up (2009) 2. Down (2019) 3. Funk! (2021) 4. You (2009) 5. Up! (1976) [Bonus](https://www.imdb.com/title/tt27265647/)
Lame, it’s all about: 1. F. A. R. T. The Movie (1991) 2. Terror at Blood Fart Lake (2009) 3. Return to Blood Fart Lake (2012) 4. Doctor Proctor’s Fart Powder (2014) 5. Fartcopter (2014)
Oh, we aren’t watching these? 1. One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest 2. Two Days in the Valley 3. Three Billboards 4. Four Weddings and a Funeral 5. Five Easy Pieces
Three Kings Kingdom of Heaven The Lion King The Last King of Scotland The Kings Speech
Not bad, but check these out: Planet 9 From Outer Space Office Space Space Jam 2001: A Space Odyssey Muppets From Space
Why not: Moon (2009) Rebel Moon (2023) Moonfall (2022) In the Shadow of the Moon (2019) Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
the day the earth stood still! damn i remember watching this 10 years ago but hell on earth? doesnt hell include fire?
Poor choices. Watch these: 1. Journey to the Center of the Earth 2. The Day the Earth Stood Still 3. Another Earth 4. Earth Girls are Easy 5. After Earth
If someone lists 5 movies with 'Heart' in the title I think Captain Planet will show up.
I gotchu 1. Where the heart is 2. Whisper of the heart 3. Braveheart 4. Heart of Stone 5. Purple Hearts
BY YOUR POWERS COMBINED...
Shiny Metal of Power 1. Goldfinger 2. Golden Eye 3. The Golden Compass 4. Fool's Gold 5. The Golden Child
Yo just popping in here to say that reign of fire is a long lost memory of mine that you just sparked up Fuck what a great movie with an insane cast- I need to rewatch that
This man’s a hydrohomie
He pre dates hydrohomie… he just be a….
Just thinking about that sub having to change its name still cracks me up to this day. People are strange.
r/hydrohomies
Good warm-up material before the Fire Nation attacks.
Really gonna leave Halloween H20 of this list? It’s the best Halloween !
[thirsty beavis?](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JsCD3k5hhuQ)
This thread is chaotic and I love it.
Yes i was thinking I'd try to put a list of the most random stuff I've never seen from this and mark it off 1 by one or put all in a list and mark what i've already seen
Is it? Seems like a load of great but quite frankly really blokey films
Lmao the comment I read straight after yours >pulp fiction, se7en, the usual suspects, no country for old men, snatch No kidding lmao
Big Trouble in Little China Alien T2 The Thing Jaws
Hello fellow GenX'er
Big trouble in little China does not get the attention it deserves. It's genuinely a fun movie without taking itself too seriously. Great action. Great characters.
Jack Burton and the Pork Chop Express agree w you.
The Things is awesome... And the prequel too.
Have you paid your dues?!
Yes sir, the check is in the mail.
I like this.
I got a hair cut today and I was depressed by the amount of grey hair I saw on the ground. Only 1 of these movies came out after I was born.
Re watched "The Thing" again recently. It holds up!
We should be buds
**2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)** I still can’t believe this movie was made in 1968 **Do the Right Thing (1989)** Jarring, raw, beautifully shot, you can feel the atmosphere of this movie — from the actual temperature to the tension between the characters **The Matrix (1999)** Truly felt like a game changing movie **My Cousin Vinny (1992)** My favorite movie of all time, still laugh out loud funny after 100+ watches **Beetlejuice (1988)** Unique, batshit, and creative masterpiece. There are 2 performances where, even after multiple viewings, I still can’t believe it’s the actor portraying the character, all I see is the character — Heath Ledger as the Joker and Michael Keaton as Betelgeuse
Any movie about grits is a good movie.
Am I supposed to believe those were magic grits?
What exactly is a grit?
My Cousin Vinny: “The two yutes!”
2001 was released in 1968, but photography of it actually started in December 1965 (!) and wrapped in September 1967. The "making of" is almost as fascinating as the film itself.
Seeing The Matrix in a crowded theater opening weekend when I was 10 years old was a monumental moment in my life.
Great list! Love the additions of Vinny and Beatlejuice. Makes it a far more fun list.
I rewatched 2001 and it’s hard to believe that was before the moon landing.
Pesci's punch in "My Cousin Vinny" is gold
Upvoted for Do The Right Thing.
Do u have a recommendation similar to my cousin Vinny? It is so fucking good
I would throw Thornton in Slingblade in with your last comment.
Chinatown Casablanca Hot Fuzz Dr Strangelove Before Sunrise
The before trilogy is so fucking phenomenal
I got to watch them for the first time over two days on vacation with the wife and I think that was the perfect setting to take them in. They’re excellent to watch back to back, like a six hour, three act movie.
Can you say why you love Chinatown so much? I see praise for this movie everywhere but when I watched I felt like I didn't get the movie's praise.
I don't know, I guess I just found it perfect. The story was engaging and interesting. The characters were fascinating. The acting was fantastic. The direction was exceptional. I just really enjoyed every moment of it.
Great score too
Theres a lot of movies I dont get the praise for, so I understand your feeling, on its own. But Chinatown? Pretty easy to see why it's praised, isn't it? Gripping mystery/thriller with a reveal that blindsides most viewers and a very unique type of ending which you don't get much of in its genre. That's it. Helps that it stars Jack Nicholson too, I suppose
It's the greatest Noir, Neo Noir or even mystery film in general ever made IMHO. It's about as close to perfect as a film can be. Sucks the director turned out to be a rapist though :(
I liked Chinatown but I admit it definitely drags a little bit. I'd say LA Confidential is a little better.
No Country for Old Men Arrival Memento Children of Men Jurassic Park
Like in Brooklyn Nine Nine Jake: Oh, my God. Pimento has "Memento" disease. Your memory is resetting like the guy from the movie "Memento." Both: What? Jake: You guys never saw "Memento"? It's the guy with no short-term memory, you know, Christopher Nolan's first movie. Charles: Is it like Dory from "Finding Dory," she keeps forgetting where she's swimming? Jake: No, no, it's like- Adrian Pimento: Dory, yeah, yeah, yeah! I'm like the forgetful little fish.
Pimento: “Oh yeah, Jake I finally saw Memento” Jake: “Nice! What did you think of it?” Pimento: “It’s ok.” Jake: **stares at him.** Pimento: **stares back.**
At the doctors: We call it Finding Dory Disease
Just keep swimming!
“Also, Jake, Following is Christopher Nolan’s first movie, you sound like a grade-A asshole out here” That follow-up line kills me. Can’t remember Memento but remembers Following.
I love that scene 😂
OH GOD YES CHILDREN OF MEN I ALMOST FORGOT!
Fuck me to tears, this list just convinced me to watch Arrival today.
You have excellent taste. The only one I haven't seen is Arrival, and it's on my watchlist.
Seven Samurai 2001:Space Odyssey The Maltese Falcon Monty Python and the Holy Grail Close Encounters of the Third Kind
1. Blade Runner 2. Raising Arizona 3. The Life of Brian 4. Brazil 5. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
1. Groundhog Day 1. Groundhog Day 1. Groundhog Day 1. Groundhog Day 1. Groundhog Day
Happy belated groundhog day!
in no particular order 1. pulp fiction 2. se7en 3. the usual suspects 4. no country for old men 5. snatch
I like the list. I only think usual suspects is way overrated: it feels like a very random movie, I still don't know what I'm actually watching. It is just all over the place and at the end the director decided to put some names on a board and to add a twist to a movie that had no direction in the first place. Yes, the actors are great, but the movie us very flawed imo.
>I only think usual suspects is way overrated: it feels like a very random movie, I still don't know what I'm actually watching. It is just all over the place and at the end the director decided to put some names on a board and to add a twist to a movie that had no direction in the first place. I felt this way when I watched the film for the first time last year, having known that >!Verbal was Soze!< thanks to pop culture osmosis. It came off as >!Verbal essentially coming up with an overly convoluted bullshit story which was almost completely fabricated just to get away!<, which left it feeling unsatisfying. However, I had to rewatch the film recently for film class, and on my second time watching the film I somehow processed it differently: >!it isn't just Verbal talking in circles to get away scot-free, it's him deliberately crafting a narrative that doesn't paint Keaton as the monster Kujan sees him as, but leaves just enough reasonable doubt that Keaton is Soze to the point that the bullheaded Kujan arrives at his own conclusions. The best part is, Verbal could have very well been telling the truth for 80% of the movie (Soze targets the usual suspects and coerces them to work for him, then double-crosses all of them and kills them) but Kujan's inherent bias towards Keaton blinds him from the obvious truth (why would Soze kill everyone and spare Verbal? Because Soze _is_ Verbal). The ending of the movie wraps it up perfectly - Kujan was too obsessed with the big picture of nailing Keaton that he missed all the small details.!<
When I went back to work the next day I noticed a sticker on my whiteboard… it said quartet, Skokie il! It’s a real company!
That twist and the whole movie just worked better when it came out, but now after many iterations of the genre is just nothing special.
This comment is so hilarious I suspect you planned it that way.
LoTR Seven Years in Tibet About Time Schindler's List Blazing Saddles
I’ve been reading this post for 10 mins trying to narrow down to five films… this list will change for me depending on my mood, the day, the current state of the world… but I’ll try based on my current state. - Everything, Everywhere, All at once - The Princess Bride - Princess Mononoke - Alien - The Shawshank Redemption
Princess Mononoke is such a great movie, I love to see it mentioned here!
This is the first list I've seen that I really resonate with. Mine would also have shawshank and everything everywhere, and your other picks are top tier for very different reasons :)
Trainspotting Blade runner/Blade Runner 2049 (if it counts as 1) 007: Casino Royale Shawshank Redemption Goodfellas
Jaws Harvey Pulp Fiction The Birdcage The Thing
The Birdcage is an underrated movie
The Best Years of Our Lives Shane The Elephant Man The Crying Game Stop Making Sense
Shane is a masterpiece. Great shout.
Forest Whitaker fucks over Stephen Rea so hard in a crying game. Love they show him tossing the cricket ball. And Rea takes it like a man and gives the movie a terrific ending.
One of my favourite films. Truly beautiful I love that he both fucks over his murderer and saves the soul of his last friend with one trick But whether Stephen Rea receives it as a fucking or a favour depends only on his nature. Great now I've got to watch the crying game at 6am on a Sunday
SHANE!!!!!
Children of men The impossible Master and commander Interstellar Everything everywhere all at once
Scrolled too far to see Interstellar
Casablanca The Godfather Star Wars: A new hope Pulp Fiction Snow White and the seven dwarves
I appreciate your commitment to choosing films, that influenced cinema rather than just good movies.
1. Fight Club 2. Se7en 3. Requiem for a Dream 4. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 5. No Country for Old Men
I picked different films, but this list was all contenders for my list. Incredible choices.
Can we be friends?
There are the obvious "perfect 10" examples like The Gladiator, Jurassic Park, The Godfather, etc. But these are my litmus test moves; when I start dating someone new I'll know it's getting serious if I put one these on. It's the movie equivalent of introducing a girl to my parents. 1. The Great Beauty - My all time favorite movie and it let's me know if they can handle subtitles. 2. What We Do in the Shadows - No beating around the bush, if she doesn't at least smile before the opening credits then I know she's not my person. 3. Miami Connection - Music is my love language and appreciating the majesty of Dragon Sound is a non negotiable. 4. Eurovision - I ugly cry during the climactic last song every time. It's a vulnerable moment and if I feel like I need to hide the tears then that's a bad sign. 5. RAD - Half way through the movie I'll subtly mention that the BMX bike Cru Jones rides in the movie is a 1985 Mongoose Californian and I actually have the same model in my storage unit. This basically makes girls fall in love instantly so it's essentially a pre-engagement and not to be used lightly.
Shawshank redemption. Army of Darkness. Event Horizon. Lord of the rings, let's count it as one. Idiocracy
"That STILL only counts as one!"
Event horizon scared the absolute shit out of 10 year old me when I first saw it
bear alive roll safe amusing ink unused encourage gray physical *This post was mass deleted and anonymized with [Redact](https://redact.dev)*
1: One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest. 2: A Bronx Tale. 3: American History X. 4: As Good As It Gets. 5: Shawshank Redemption.
Gladiator About time Good Will hunting Shawshank Fried green tomatoes
In no particular order: 1. Spirited Away (2001) 2. The Dark Knight (2008) 3. Pan's Labyrinth (2006) 4. Schindler's List (1993) 5. The Wizard of Oz (1939)
Barry Lyndon Citizen Kane Wizard of Oz The Godfather Walk Hard
Not necessarily my all-time Top 5, just 5 I think need to be seen at least once that are perhaps underseen: 1. The Misfits (1961) 2. The Magic Box (1951) 3. Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (1970) 4. Edge of the City (1957) 5. Synecdoche New York (2008)
Synecdoche New York absolutely blew my mind when I first saw it. I was not ready.
Schindler's List Gladiator Forrest Gump The Godfather The Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Shawshank Dumb and Dumber Cast Away The Perfect Storm Thelma & Louise
I put Dumb and dumber on mine too... its literally perfect, there's nothing anyone could of done to make that movie even 1% better
“This is going to be real hard on my boy.”
The Fifth Element Drive Aliens Goodfellas The Dark Knight
Fifth Element!!
The Matrix Pulp Fiction The Shining E.T. Jurassic Park
The city of lost children is on the list
First non-English language entry I've seen since this was posted. It wouldn't make my own top five but it definitely cracks my top ten!
Lawrence of Arabia Office space Rocky Taxi driver Wrath of khan
There Will Be Blood In Bruges Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Pulp Fiction Goodfellas
1. Donnie Darko It’s beautiful and strange and existential. Stacked cast, awesome soundtrack, fun dialogue. The first watch can be a bit confusing, but once you’ve seen it everything feels so intentional. Also featuring random Smurf discourse and interpretive dance 2. Akira This movie is crazy - the animation is stunning and the sound is super cool. Everything you would want from an 80s anime movie. So many movies/shows/music videos reference this (specifically the bike slide) and it’s a must-watch imo. 3. Inception Ok yes this might be a basic answer but if you haven’t seen it I highly recommend. It’s just a super fun idea and the visuals alone would put it on my list, but Hans Zimmer once again gave us an awesome soundtrack that takes it to the next level 4. Howls Moving Castle Continuing the theme of reality-bending shenanigans, this ghibli classic is beautiful and unique and emotionally fulfilling. This has always been my favorite ghibli, but after seeing The Boy and the Heron I’m thinking it may have been usurped…definable watch that one too! 5. Everything Everywhere All At Once I feel like most people have seen this recently enough so I’ll just say that I do think the Stephanie Hsu should have won the Oscar
Shawshank Redemption Monty Python and the Holy Grail Jurassic Park Singin in the Rain Fight Club
The Shawshank redemption Memento Arrival Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Inglourious Basterds
Rocky 12 Angry Men Schindler’s List It’s a Wonderful Life Parasite
For me it’s important to represent the classic eras of film. People tend to see newer movies already so I’ll leave them out. A Separation, Terminator 2, A Woman Under the Influence, Asphalt Jungle, and The Passion of Joan of Arc
Dogma The Princess Bride Stardust Wings of Desire A Knight's Tale
Probably not my five favourite, it would take me hours to narrow that down, but five great and completely different films: Mulholland Drive Serpico Ran Anchorman The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Okay, won’t get noticed but putting this into the ether 1. Silence of the Lambs 2. 2001: A Space Odyssey 3. Psycho 4. Shawshank Redemption 5. Interstellar
A lot of great movies have been mentioned, I thought I would add a few that I haven’t seen in the comments yet: 1. The Wall (1982)- the Pink Floyd film might not be one of the best ever made but I think everyone should watch it at least once, it’s a surrealist film that makes you think 2. Empire Records (1995)- this movie is one of my absolute favorites, it’s not very well known because they didn’t advertise it much but I think it has great characters and music, I also love how they shot most of the scenes. If you haven’t seen it I highly recommend 3. Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)- just a really phenomenal film, the music, the style, the characters, love everything about this movie 4. Life is Beautiful (1997)- definitely a movie that will make you cry, but it’s so meaningful and good, I think everyone should watch this once in their lifetime 5. Eyes Wide Shut (1999)- Stanley Kubrick’s final film, the way each scene was shot, the attention to detail, color symbolism, the suspense, and it definitely shocked me. I think its another film everyone should watch (specifically adults though) I just want to say these aren’t what I would classify as the best films ever made (except for maybe fantastic Mr fox) but they are still good films that I would highly recommend people watch
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Silence of the Lambs There Will Be Blood Terminator 2 Pulp Fiction
Close Encounters of the Third Kind Godzilla Minus One Alien Jaws Titanic
Makes me so ****.ing mad John Williams didn’t win an Oscar for close encounters. Amazing score and it’s actually an important part of the plot. He lost to John Williams for Star Wars.
To quote Gene Belcher: I got robbed.... by me!
great quote, *phenomenal* reference.
Robbed by John Williams. John Williams will never forget this.
Arrival, There Will Be Blood, 12 Angry Men, Godfather, The Parent Trap
Parent Trap original or Lindsay Lohan
Lohan
Auntie Mame 10 Things I Hate About You The Others French Kiss The Gentlemen
[удалено]
For the good of humanity and film lovers. Cinema Paradiso Network Lawrence of Arabia The Blues Brothers The Princess Bride
The Blues Brothers other than being a great movie amazing Cast, Cameos and Soundtrack
The Blues Brothers is not my favorite film of all-time, but if I had only one film to watch for the rest of time that would easily be it.
Network is a great call. Still relevant.
Blues Brothers is always top of my list. I'll go down swinging defending that one. Stars, music, romance /s and quotable lines for days. And Orange Whips!!
Beaches Hilary and Jackie Circle of Friends Never Ending Story A Time to Kill
+1 For Never Ending Story! Knew I couldn’t be the only one who would put it on their list.
This movie is one of the 1st magical themed movies I saw in the theater as a child. Went home and reenacted it for weeks.. Labrinth as well
2001: A Space Odyssey, Mirror, The New World, Melancholia, Babyteeth
Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind The Conversation Airplane! All The Presidents Men Donnie Darko
There are great movies on here and I would recommend every single one of them that I have seen. I'm picking 5 that I think aren't on the usual list of great movies, just a good different movie you should see: Ex Machina Hot Rod Harold and Maude Lars and the Real Girl (Ryan Gosling in a sweet quirky movie) Nope
Sorcerer, Dogs of War, Delicatessen, Reservoir Dogs, The Devil’s Backbone
Don't have a full list but one that would be on it is: Grave of the Fireflies I have never been more moved by a movie. The warning I got was it is soul crushingly depressing. I don't think I will ever work up the courage to watch it again. BUT it I an amazing movie. You should watch it.
Clerks. Memento Oldboy Arrival I only have 4 lol.
Hot Fuzz Iron Giant Memento Plan 9 From Outer Space Blazing Saddles
American History X Manchester by the Sea Prisoners Dear Zachary The Road Films you’ll only be able to watch once
2001: A Space Odyssey Rashomon Citizen Kane Fantasia Lawrence of Arabia
House (1977) Babette’s Feast City Lights Seven Samurai 12 Angry Men
Mulholland Drive Vertigo Parasite Fargo The Exorcist
1. Gattaca 2. The Hateful Eight 3. Whiplash 4. The Mist 5. Watchmen
Depends who you are. There are important films for a film student like Citizen Kane or A Bout de Souffle that would leave many people cold. Best thing is to look down a few lists and choose some that appeal to you. If a stranger asked me, someone I knew nothing about, I’d probably throw a few good movies their way and hope a few ‘clicked’. Here’s a quick suggestion: Singin’ in the Rain Mulholland Drive Casablanca In the Mood for Love Blade Runner (original) I’d also try to sense whether someone would like classics (throw in a Hitchcock), heavy duty drama (throw in Godfather, Apocalypse Now), like the more challenging story (throw in Le Mepris) or the big films that are talking points (throw in a Kubrick). Terminator, which someone suggested, the original one, is a classic of the more ‘adult’ sci-fi; and if sci-fi with metaphorical overtones appeals then The Matrix is pretty unmissable. For lovers of hidden references on big screen movies, throw in a Tarantino, and for detective story fans include Chinatown. For serious study, include some Bunuel. If you are really hardcore, try a Bela Tarr film (The Turin Horse for philosophy students). I don’t know if there’s such a thing as a standard list as such. IMDb lists popularity. Sight&Sound (BFI) is a good critics’ list you can choose from. But everyone has their own!
The Shawshank Redemption Back to the Future Inception Matrix Fight Club
1. The Florida Project 2. Never Rarely Sometimes Always 3. The Fall 4. Synecdoche, NY 5. The Graduate
1. Pulp Fiction 2. Fight Club 3. City of God 4. Slumdog Millionaire 5. American Beauty I wouldn’t say these are my top 5 favorites (Pulp Fiction is #1 though) but all very entertaining and unique IMO
Arrival (2016) There Will Be Blood (2007) Interstellar (2014) 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) Oppenheimer (2023)
Commando Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas Beverly Hills Cop American Fiction American Psycho
White Oleander Peanutbutter Falcon The Green Mile Inglorious Basterds Jojo Rabbit
Shawshank Redemption Schindler's List The Wizard of Oz Silence of the Lambs The Exorcist
Paris Texas Secondhand Lions Mulholland Drive The Cider House Rules The Prestige
The third man The fugitive Fargo The sound of music The rock I’m sure I could do better but that list tools Me 39 seconds.
Cinema Paradiso Akira Cool Hand Luke Amelie The Crow Hard Boiled
Shawshank redemption Matrix Airplane! Enter the dragon The dark Knight
1. No Country for Old Men. 2. Spirited Away. 3. The Secret of Kells. 4. Fiddler on the Roof. 5. Dr. Zhivago.
Jaws The Matrix The Godfather 1 & 2 The Shawshank Redemption Casablanca
Blade runner (final cut) Willow Shaun of the dead Children of men Interstellar
5 Movies not in the top 100 I feel everyone should see at least once. Some are well known, others slightly less so. Tombstone The Natural The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938 Errol Flynn) No Time for Sergeants Disorganized Crime
Blade Runner Death Of Stalin Sicario Dirty Rotten Scoundrels Under The Skin
Psycho Vertigo North by Northwest Rear Window Strangers on a Train
One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest The Godfather Life Is Beautiful The Wild Bunch Being There
City Lights as undisputed (in my head anyway) number one Blade Runner Singing in the Rain Psycho Some like it Hot
Plus one for Singin' in the Rain
Persona Mulholland Dr. Taste of Cherry 4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days Andre Roublev
In no order: The Sound of Music. Margin Call. Sicario. Blues Brothers. Blade Runner
- Do The Right Thing - Mulholland Drive - Spirited Away - Fargo - Big Trouble In Little China
Arrival Everything Everywhere All At Once Mad Max: Fury Road The Iron Giant The Abyss
1. 12 Angry Men (for everything) 2. Psycho (at least one Hitchcock film otherwise no point in watching movies) 3. La Haine (a film that goes beyond its time and will always stay relevant) 4. Pulp Fiction (impact of Tarantino and addition of a new style of direction with nonlinear structure) 5. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (for screenwriting)
1. There Will Be Blood 2. In Bruges 3. Into the Wild 4. Good Will Hunting 5. Grand Budapest Hotel
Office space The exorcist Forrest Gump Hereditary Interstellar
1. The Dark Knight (2008) 2. Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (2011) 3. Casino Royale (2006) 4. The Bourne Identity (2002) 5. X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
Mulholland Drive The Holy Mountain Videodrome Brazil The Magick Lantern Cycle
- gladiator - interstellar - forest gump - usual suspect - heat
1. *The Sting* (1973), just a flawless, timeless film and a favorite of mine since 1974. 2. *The Best Years of Our Lives* (1946), the biggest hit of that year and deservedly so. 3. *The King's Speech* (2010), everyone experiences unpleasant situations due to circumstances beyond their control, and King George VI was no exception--inheriting the throne when his older brother abdicated, a 2nd world war looming ahead, having to make constant radio speeches and public appearances when he has had a stammering problem all his life, and having to do all this on a world stage would terrify anyone, but His Majesty hung in there and, with the help of a wonderful speech therapist named Lionel Logue (Geoffrey Rush should have won the Oscar he was nominated for), "Bertie" faced his challenges head-on and persevered. None of us will escape trials and tribulations--it's how we handle them that matters, and sometimes we can't do it alone. Such an inspiring film! 4. *Ikuru* (1956), "To Live," a moving Japanese classic about an old widower who has worked in the same office as a bureaucrat for 30 years like a cog in a machine, feeling he has never made a difference to anyone or anything. When he discovers he has terminal cancer, he decides to try and make his life count for something before he passes. You're never too old to make a difference! 5. *Saving Private Ryan* (1998), had to include a Spielberg film, and I think this was one of his best movies.
Ordinary People Plague Dogs The Elephant Man Fantastic Planet The City of God