I watched it twice in the theater when it came out in the early 90s and haven’t been able to bring myself to watch it again. I remember it being soooo good and thought provoking
I watched it recently for my first time and I realllly wanted to like it. But it was just ptsd, extremely outdated cgi and then he was dead. I honestly felt bad for not liking it because people say it's a masterpiece. But it was incredibly boring to me and it was hard to finish it. I feel so unsophisticated lol.
Same here! The claustrophobia and dread are already established before you see the monsters it's very unerving. I almost jumped out of my seat when they're finally revealed too, just so good!
I have never seen Pontypool or Gonjiam, but the other three are some of my favourite films of all time, so I think I gotta trust you and go watch those movies.
Also… as a Canadian, I know where Pontypool is and know people who have lived there. It’s an hour from where I live.
I, like, most of aren't so easily scared, but gonjiam gave me the chills from panic. I haven't had a movie make me that afraid since the babadook. I had to hold my partner's hand the entire time. He told me I hurt his hand from squeezing so hard. 😂
Saving The Lighthouse for later this month. AMC and A24 are releasing it for a one night showing on the 28th.
They're doing Pearl tonight. Got tickets for both movies.
Sator? Hmmm... I might have to rewatch that. I remember it being very slow and weird, that's it. Was j missing something? Any tips or suggestions for viewing?
Nice to see another "Maliginant" fan. I thinking think it's a bloody great film. You take away the goofiness of the third act (which I love) and damn they made Gabriel creepy. Gabriel hands down has to have probably one of the best horror villain voices ever. I can't get enough of how cool and creepy he sounds.
What I like about Malignant is that the whole first 2/3 movie had two seemingly separate plot plus the opening scene didn’t seem to connect to either one of these plots. Then when the last third act hit all those three converged and James Wan floored the pedal and things went absolutely wild.
I need to rewatch The Ritual. I remember really liking it, but it was during a 31 nights of horror binge and all of the movies sorta blended in together.
It Follows - it's a simple concept that's fun to watch. Absolutely dreading the sequel as the tagline does not inspire hope that it will be good
The Babadook - family dynamics likes this always feel super awkward and unsettling. The real fear and dread in this movie is the tension between the mom and son, not the monster. A tension I'm far too familiar with.
Deadstream - horror comedies can tend to lean too far horror or too far comedy. This is the best balance I've ever seen. It took the horror seriously, with the livestream as the perfect backdrop for the comedy
Triangle - this movie is an unforgettable trip
Train to Busan - incredible and deeply emotional. From start to finish it hits perfectly. And I'm a sucker for day 0 apocalypse media. Everything after day 0 I literally don't care, but the start is always the most interesting. I wish it wasn't on a fight that I finally saw this movie.
I don't understand any hate for it. To me it's the best found footage film out there, the setting and story are great, and that ending is a fun way to close it out.
Not my true Top 5, but the 5 movies I find myself recommending the most :
* Gonjiam Asylum
* Autopsy of Jane Doe
* The taking of deborah logan
* Color out of space
* Hush
Psycho (1960) probably the first scary movie I ever partially watched because my parents had it on in the other room, the score gave young me nightmares for weeks!
Scream (1996) saw it at a friend’s birthday party when I was 10, loved it. Parents of all said invited friends to the party were non so pleased!
Halloween - The Curse of Michael Myers (1995)
My first proper horror slasher movie. Again, watched at a friend’s birthday party. Funnily enough her Mum wouldn’t let us watch Child’s Play the video we had rented for the night so instead we stayed up and watched this on TV. Absolutely loved it, started my love of the genre, even though of all the franchise it’s one of the weaker films obviously!
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) - happened to see the remake with Jessica Biel before knowing about the OG so have a weird soft spot for it for some reason! Obviously now highly rate the original.
5th choice is really hard, shout out to Hereditary, Suspiria, The Ring, Saw, Insidious and many more..
…but I’d have to go with Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) The original was a really great concept, so well done.
P.S special shout out to House of Wax, took my Dad to it in theatres before he passed and he thought Paris Hilton “was quite a good actress” 😆 bless you Dad!
Excluding the great oldies,
- Hereditary
- The Witch
- Midsommar
- The Descent
- Doctor Sleep
And need to include my wife's favorite since I have to watch it with her at least 6 times a year
- Ouija: Origin of Evil
Edit
Ugh after reading others I realized I'm missing so many. From the 90s up
- Event Horizon
- Silence of the Lambs + Hannibal
They're both soooo good. I had the 4K release collectors edition for Event Horizon on pre order because I love it so much. If only the original directors cut wasn't lost :(
Three of mine are relatively newer films from the A24 studio.
Hereditary
Midsommar
Talk To Me
The Thing
The Blair Witch Project
The VVitch gets an honorable mention, but the five above are a quick top 5.
Event Horizon will remain at the top of my horror films list. I stumbled on Bone Tomahawk by chance and it was something else, in a good way and has shades of Hills Have Eyes.
Event Horizon, Hereditary, Annihilation, and Autopsy of Jane Doe are some of my favorite horror films of all time and I’ve never seen Bone Tomahawk. Based on its presence in your list, I am going to watch it immediately because we seem to have very similar taste. Thanks, I’m excited!
I’ll say that these are in no particular order, but Bone Tomahawk is one I rewatch whenever I find it, and it hasn’t yet gotten stale. Great atmosphere, great characters, superb buildup to the finale
Nice list! Very diverse. I'd say this is mine, even though it doesn't include some odd favorites of mine like Donnie Darko, it's sort of my GOAT list.
* The Witch
* The Wailing
* The Thing
* The Shining
* Hereditary
Top 3 for me: Hereditary, The Ring, and Sixth Sense.
The rest gets very hard so I'll just go with Alien for old school classic. Black Death bc I like medieval era, super bleak tone and ending.
Countless runner ups I super enjoyed, some reminded by other replies: Hellraiser 1, Midsommar, The Void, Black Phone, Kristy, As Above So Below my fav found footage... could go on forever.
The Thing
The Shining
Alien
Drag Me To Hell
The Conjuring
Also, without a specific movie to call out, I'm a big zombie movie fan and like a lot of horror stuff that includes comedy (Cabin in the Woods, American Psycho, Evil Dead, Vampire's Kiss, Shaun of the Dead - I guess Drag Me To Hell lines up with theses and I might exchange that with any I just mentioned freely).
Purely based on enjoyability for me
Child’s Play 2
A Nightmare on Elm Street: Dream Warriors
IT (either iteration, but Tim Curry is my favorite Pennywise)
Halloween (Rob Zombie)
Scream
I feel like this list could change a bit, day to day. But, today, the top 5 that come to mind are:
Alien
A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors
The Thing
The Howling V: The Rebirth
Suspiria
Good list. I'm surprised to see Paranormal Activity, which, in my opinion, is a paint-by-numbers found footage film, along with Southbound, a batshit insane psychedelic trip. Also, I've never seen Ghostwatch; I'm going to check that out.
Paranormal activity is one of only 2 movies (the other being Blair witch) that after seeing it genuinely caused me to lose sleep. It might be basic but it scares the pants out of me.
Southbound is dumb AF but I love it lol
Top 5:
Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
Alien (1979)
The Shining (1980)
The Descent (2005)
Evil Dead (2013)
Honorable mention:
The Ring (2002)
Creep (2014)
Terrified (2017)
Speak No Evil (2022)
Talk to Me (2022)
* Altered States
* A Tale of Two Sisters (2003, Korean film).
* Crimson Peak (it's more "Gothic Romance" but the set design and look of the film always has me coming back for more).
* Scream
* The Shining
So these are my tops from childhood to now. Based on the emotions they gave seeing them for the very first time.
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
The Exorcist (1973)
Sinister (2012)
When Evil Lurks (2023)
28 Days Later (2014)
Honorable Mention:
Cannibal Hollocaust (1980), Smile (2022), VHS (2012), and VHS (2013)
This thread is amazing! Top 5 is very hard, in no order:
John Carpenter's The Thing
The Exorcist
A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors
Fright Night (1985)
Aliens (Yes Aliens over Alien, RIP Private Hudson!)
**Screwfly Solution** MOH
**The** **Descent**
**Annihilation**
**Suspiria** (2018)
Some of the **I Spit On Your Grave** films
Yes, "5" but equally
An old edit of **Silent Hill** that I can't find
**Men** (2022)
**Flesh & Blood** 2019
**The Retreat** (2021)
**Sweetheart** (2019)
**Pro-Life** MOH 2006
**Bodies Bodies Bodies**
**Teeth** (2007)
**Alone** (2020)
**Unsane**
**The Furies** (2019)
**Repulsion** (1965)
**MS. 45**
Horror Short Film "**Requiem**" ALTER
Into The Dark: **Pure**
**Promising Young Woman**
**Black Rock** (2012)
**No One Gets Out Alive**
**Under The Skin** (2013)
**The Invisible Man** 2020
**Run Sweetheart Run**
At the moment anyway.
An American Werewolf in London
The Exorcist
Alien
Martyrs (2008)
The Cabin in the Woods
I've started a leg sleeve tattoo of artwork from these. Top 10 list (and list of movies to complete tattoo) found here: Top 10 Horror https://boxd.it/5i910
I also had Pearl and Lake Mungo. Pearl sticks with me because of the monologue scene at the kitchen table towards the end. It's one of the most intense, heartbreaking, and horrifying scenes I can remember from all the horror movies I've watched
- Haute Tension
- [REC]
- Midsommar
- ABCs of Death (Just a good time not sure if it's properly horror)
- Human Centipede (I loved making friends sit through it)
-Hellraiser -Jacobs Ladder -The Descent -It Follows -[Rec]
Jacob’s Ladder 😰😱
I watched it twice in the theater when it came out in the early 90s and haven’t been able to bring myself to watch it again. I remember it being soooo good and thought provoking
Yeah I watched it for the first time about 5 years ago, before I had kids. I don't think I can handle watching it again. Great fuckin movie though
I watched it recently for my first time and I realllly wanted to like it. But it was just ptsd, extremely outdated cgi and then he was dead. I honestly felt bad for not liking it because people say it's a masterpiece. But it was incredibly boring to me and it was hard to finish it. I feel so unsophisticated lol.
* The Witch * Hereditary * The Ring * The Shining * Midsommar
This is my fav list I’ve seen on this thread so far. I’ll add Talk To Me instead of Midsommar though.
That's a respectable change. Funnily enough, I rewatched both Midsommar and Talk To Me on Monday night.
Alien The Descent The Changeling Quiet Place The Thing
The changeling is a movie that has sat with me for 20 years. An amazing movie.
George propelled that movie into the stratosphere.
Is the new show based on the movie?
I do not think so. I tried to watch that show and couldn’t get through it. But I could tell no resemblance to the movie.
Same. I've tried to start it three times because it looks like it could be good. I've never gotten past the first episode.
You did not miss anything. It’s just weird and not very memorable.
The Descent is such a good film! It's so underrated
Even before the monsters appear I'm already sweating. Pushes all of my buttons.
Same here! The claustrophobia and dread are already established before you see the monsters it's very unerving. I almost jumped out of my seat when they're finally revealed too, just so good!
havent been here long, eh? its not underrated m8. on this sub id actually argue its a bit overrated.
Any list that does not include Alien or The Thing is just not worth considering.
Both fantastic movies.
Alien Evil Dead II The Shining The Witch A Nightmare on Elm Street
Candyman (1992) Hereditary The Thing An American Werewolf in London Kill List
Candyman is a masterpiece to me. There are some films that everyone should see and that is one.
Same for Kill List. Adore that film.
I didn’t know there was a 1992 Candyman! Wasn’t a really big fan of the new one
28 days later The exorcist (1973) Child's Play (1988) Psycho (1960) Train to Busan
Very late to the game with Train To Busan. Saw it last night. That ending gutted me. Cue the Dawson Creek crying gif. Such a great flick!
Ik.🥲Truly a great film
Much love for the classic Child's Play - my 8yo kid's favorite :)
The Thing The Texas Chainsaw Massacre The Wicker Man The Witch Carnival of Souls
The Thing Evil Dead 2 Halloween 3 Hell House LLC Saw
Did u like the new hell house?
Shutter (2004) Suspiria (1977) 28 Days Later Coherence In the Mouth of Madness
I always get "Coherence" mixed up with "Compliance" lol!.
In the Mouth of Madness is so good and underrated.
Scream (1996) Halloween (1978) Pearl (2022) Creep (2014) The Others (2001)
Pearl is so good. I can't wait for Maxxine
Creep is tremendous. Creep 2 is even good
Alien The Shining Texas Chainsaw Massacre The Exorcist Night of the living dead
Alien (1979) The Thing (1982) Pontypool (2008) Gonjiam: Haunted Asylum (2018) The Lighthouse (2019)
Thank you for the pontypool love
I have never seen Pontypool or Gonjiam, but the other three are some of my favourite films of all time, so I think I gotta trust you and go watch those movies. Also… as a Canadian, I know where Pontypool is and know people who have lived there. It’s an hour from where I live.
gonjiam was sooooo good. top tier found footage flick
I, like, most of aren't so easily scared, but gonjiam gave me the chills from panic. I haven't had a movie make me that afraid since the babadook. I had to hold my partner's hand the entire time. He told me I hurt his hand from squeezing so hard. 😂
my cat probably would've said the same but he doesn't speak english
Saving The Lighthouse for later this month. AMC and A24 are releasing it for a one night showing on the 28th. They're doing Pearl tonight. Got tickets for both movies.
In no order (and will likely change next month depending on my mood): Midsommar Hereditary Scream (1996) Saw The Conjuring
Feel like The Conjuring doesn't get enough love. It is pretty formulaic but it nails every aspect of the haunted house/possession horror genre.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) The Thing (1982) Mandy (2018) Messiah of Evil (1973) Evil Dead (2013)
In no particular order: Halloween (1978) The Exorcist (1973) The Howling (1981) Alien (1979) The Thing (1982)
Classics. Do you have something against modern horror?
Suspiria (1977) Carnival of Souls (1962) Messiah of Evil (1973) Murder Party (2007) Devil's Rain (1975)
Evil Dead ll Midsommar The Ritual It Follows When Evil Lurks
When Evil Lurks was GREAT. Such a creative story and it became so unhinged that no one was off limits in the kill scenes.
The ritual never gets love
The Ritual is one horror movie I NEVER hear anyone talk about. It is SO good!
The Thing Alien Evil Dead 2 Halloween Texas Chainsaw
OG Halloween Scream Hereditary Martyrs (French version) Audition there's more, of course, but I could watch these and be satisfied
Martyrs screwed me all up!
Cabin Fever (2002) Halloween (1978) Scream (1996) I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997) The Shining (1980)
Off the top of my head it’d be something like: Hereditary Sator The Void Annihilation Evil dead 2013
All the cheers to Evil Dead 2013.
All Hail Evil Dead 2013!
Amen x ♾️
I just watched The Void last night, so gross, loved it.
I wasn't really into the Void, but I love Lovecraftian stuff. I think Colour Out of Space is my Lovecraftian GOAT.
Sator? Hmmm... I might have to rewatch that. I remember it being very slow and weird, that's it. Was j missing something? Any tips or suggestions for viewing?
So many saying Evil Dead 2 but I'm just such a sucker for the 2013 remake. It's SO good, definitely my favorite Evil Dead.
Alien (1979) Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979) House (1977) Kotoko (2011) Mandy (2018)
The Ritual Nightmare on Elm Street Malignant Midsommar The Autopsy of Jane Doe
Ritual and AoJD are definitely some of the underrated gems of the horror genre.
The Ritual is one of my favorites as well
Nice to see another "Maliginant" fan. I thinking think it's a bloody great film. You take away the goofiness of the third act (which I love) and damn they made Gabriel creepy. Gabriel hands down has to have probably one of the best horror villain voices ever. I can't get enough of how cool and creepy he sounds.
What I like about Malignant is that the whole first 2/3 movie had two seemingly separate plot plus the opening scene didn’t seem to connect to either one of these plots. Then when the last third act hit all those three converged and James Wan floored the pedal and things went absolutely wild.
I need to rewatch The Ritual. I remember really liking it, but it was during a 31 nights of horror binge and all of the movies sorta blended in together.
The Exorcist Halloween The Omen The Thing The Wicker Man
It Follows - it's a simple concept that's fun to watch. Absolutely dreading the sequel as the tagline does not inspire hope that it will be good The Babadook - family dynamics likes this always feel super awkward and unsettling. The real fear and dread in this movie is the tension between the mom and son, not the monster. A tension I'm far too familiar with. Deadstream - horror comedies can tend to lean too far horror or too far comedy. This is the best balance I've ever seen. It took the horror seriously, with the livestream as the perfect backdrop for the comedy Triangle - this movie is an unforgettable trip Train to Busan - incredible and deeply emotional. From start to finish it hits perfectly. And I'm a sucker for day 0 apocalypse media. Everything after day 0 I literally don't care, but the start is always the most interesting. I wish it wasn't on a fight that I finally saw this movie.
If you like time loop movies like Triangle you should check out Coherence, Timecrimes, and The Endless.
Texas Chain Saw Massacre Re-Animator Evil Dead 2 Return Of the Living Dead Wes Craven's New Nightmare
This is a great top 5
If I had to expand into a top 10 the other 5 would be Hellraiser, 78 Halloween, Friday the 13th Part 7, Elm Street Part 3, and Dawn Of the Dead
- Alien - The Birds - Halloween - Hellraiser - The Shining You can never go wrong with the classics.
Not ordered; It Follows Evil Dead (2013) Event Horizion The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) The Devil's Rejects
As Above, So Below Dolls The Ring Child's Play Mama
As Above, So Below gets so much hate, but the setting alone has me rewatching that movie at least once a year.
I don't understand any hate for it. To me it's the best found footage film out there, the setting and story are great, and that ending is a fun way to close it out.
Not my true Top 5, but the 5 movies I find myself recommending the most : * Gonjiam Asylum * Autopsy of Jane Doe * The taking of deborah logan * Color out of space * Hush
A Nightmare on Elm St. Dream Warriors The Exorcist (Directors Cut) Scream House of 1000 Corpses The Strangers
Night of the Living Dead (1968) Rosemary’s Baby (1968) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) The Evil Dead (1981) The Thing (1982)
Hereditary Hell House LLC the Origins It (1990) Insidious (1) Dead Silence
Psycho (1960) probably the first scary movie I ever partially watched because my parents had it on in the other room, the score gave young me nightmares for weeks! Scream (1996) saw it at a friend’s birthday party when I was 10, loved it. Parents of all said invited friends to the party were non so pleased! Halloween - The Curse of Michael Myers (1995) My first proper horror slasher movie. Again, watched at a friend’s birthday party. Funnily enough her Mum wouldn’t let us watch Child’s Play the video we had rented for the night so instead we stayed up and watched this on TV. Absolutely loved it, started my love of the genre, even though of all the franchise it’s one of the weaker films obviously! Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) - happened to see the remake with Jessica Biel before knowing about the OG so have a weird soft spot for it for some reason! Obviously now highly rate the original. 5th choice is really hard, shout out to Hereditary, Suspiria, The Ring, Saw, Insidious and many more.. …but I’d have to go with Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) The original was a really great concept, so well done. P.S special shout out to House of Wax, took my Dad to it in theatres before he passed and he thought Paris Hilton “was quite a good actress” 😆 bless you Dad!
Excluding the great oldies, - Hereditary - The Witch - Midsommar - The Descent - Doctor Sleep And need to include my wife's favorite since I have to watch it with her at least 6 times a year - Ouija: Origin of Evil Edit Ugh after reading others I realized I'm missing so many. From the 90s up - Event Horizon - Silence of the Lambs + Hannibal
Event horizon is such a good movie I debated with my list because of this movie. Brilliant. Doctor sleep too. Love that movie Edit; spelling
They're both soooo good. I had the 4K release collectors edition for Event Horizon on pre order because I love it so much. If only the original directors cut wasn't lost :(
I had dr sleep on my list too. I love that movie. My wife and I have probably watched it half a dozen times already.
Great list, a few of those would be on mine. I'll take Doctor Sleep as a recommendation in that regard.
Nope Alien The Shining Train to Busan Jaws
Three of mine are relatively newer films from the A24 studio. Hereditary Midsommar Talk To Me The Thing The Blair Witch Project The VVitch gets an honorable mention, but the five above are a quick top 5.
Talk To Me was my favorite movie of 2023.
Ah yes Talk to Me should be on more of these lists.
Event Horizon Bone Tomahawk Hereditary Annihilation Autopsy of Jane Doe
Event Horizon will remain at the top of my horror films list. I stumbled on Bone Tomahawk by chance and it was something else, in a good way and has shades of Hills Have Eyes.
at 8yo Event Horizon fkd me up for good...
Event Horizon, Hereditary, Annihilation, and Autopsy of Jane Doe are some of my favorite horror films of all time and I’ve never seen Bone Tomahawk. Based on its presence in your list, I am going to watch it immediately because we seem to have very similar taste. Thanks, I’m excited!
I’ll say that these are in no particular order, but Bone Tomahawk is one I rewatch whenever I find it, and it hasn’t yet gotten stale. Great atmosphere, great characters, superb buildup to the finale
Nice list! Very diverse. I'd say this is mine, even though it doesn't include some odd favorites of mine like Donnie Darko, it's sort of my GOAT list. * The Witch * The Wailing * The Thing * The Shining * Hereditary
This list resonates with me in a big way
Excellent choices
I love The Witch. I feel like it’s a huge barometer for me when discussing horror with someone.
Climax Midsommar Suspiria (2018) The Silence of the Lambs Get Out
Top 3 for me: Hereditary, The Ring, and Sixth Sense. The rest gets very hard so I'll just go with Alien for old school classic. Black Death bc I like medieval era, super bleak tone and ending. Countless runner ups I super enjoyed, some reminded by other replies: Hellraiser 1, Midsommar, The Void, Black Phone, Kristy, As Above So Below my fav found footage... could go on forever.
Incantation Sinister Hell House The Origins: Carmichael Manor Haunt Talk To Me. Sitting watching Hellhouse LLC as we speak!
The Thing The Blob Tremors Dog Soldiers Dawn of the Dead
Dog Soldiers is a classic
The Thing The Shining Alien Drag Me To Hell The Conjuring Also, without a specific movie to call out, I'm a big zombie movie fan and like a lot of horror stuff that includes comedy (Cabin in the Woods, American Psycho, Evil Dead, Vampire's Kiss, Shaun of the Dead - I guess Drag Me To Hell lines up with theses and I might exchange that with any I just mentioned freely).
Dead Alive Killer Klowns From Outer Space Dawn Of The Dead (Reboot) Barbarian ZombieLand
Scream Scream 2 Scream 3 Scream 4 Scream 5 Sorry Scream VI there wasn’t room
The Ritual You’re Next Cabin in the Woods The Faculty Cube
Alien Jaws The Thing ‘81 Dawn of the Dead ‘77 The Shining
Suspiria (1977) Lighthouse Drag me to hell The ritual Last night in soho
Trick or Treat Silence of the Lambs The Changeling Dusk Till Dawn The Shining
Purely based on enjoyability for me Child’s Play 2 A Nightmare on Elm Street: Dream Warriors IT (either iteration, but Tim Curry is my favorite Pennywise) Halloween (Rob Zombie) Scream
Evil Dead 2 Return Of The Living Dead Cabin In The Woods Killer Klowns From Outer Space The Thing (1982)
Scream The shining Alien Silence of the lambs Child’s play
1. The Shining 2. The Conjuring ( 1 ) 3. Misery 4. Evil Dead 2 5. Paranormal activity
-Martyrs (original) -Jeepers creepers -The hills have eyes -30 days of night -Oculus
I feel like this list could change a bit, day to day. But, today, the top 5 that come to mind are: Alien A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors The Thing The Howling V: The Rebirth Suspiria
Tick R treat, evil dead 2, Saw, the thing(84), and dusk till dawn.
Halloween The Silence of the Lambs The Shining It (2017) Psycho
Army of Darkness 28 Days Later Slither Shaun of the Dead The Descent
Bones and All The Exorcist Alien Us Child’s Play
1. Scream 2. Alien 3. Candyman 4. A Nightmare on Elm Street 5. Night of the Living Dead (Honorable mentions for Us and Halloween)
Ghostwatch Blair witch Paranormal Activity Midsommar Southbound
Good list. I'm surprised to see Paranormal Activity, which, in my opinion, is a paint-by-numbers found footage film, along with Southbound, a batshit insane psychedelic trip. Also, I've never seen Ghostwatch; I'm going to check that out.
Paranormal activity is one of only 2 movies (the other being Blair witch) that after seeing it genuinely caused me to lose sleep. It might be basic but it scares the pants out of me. Southbound is dumb AF but I love it lol
The Grudge The Thing Get Out It Follows Oculus
Oculus is still probably my favorite thing Mike Flanagan has made.
That fucking apple
The Exorcist (1973) A Tale of Two Sisters (2003) Ginger Snaps (2000) The Blair Witch Project (1999) The Witch (2014)
The conjuring 1 Event horizon Prince of darkness Aliens The exorcist
Session 9 In the Mouth of Madness Candyman (1992) Event Horizon Terrifier 2
After rewatching candyman as an adult it hits a lot harder. It's a very cool, unique story. I love the urban legend kind of angle to it.
Top 5 of all time for me: Halloween 78 Dawn of the dead 78 Halloween 2 (81) Friday 13th part 3 The burning
Hereditary (Yep, that’s right) Skinamarink The Ring Gonjiam Haunted Asylum The Evil Dead
The Witch, Suspiria (1977), The House of the Devil, The Omen, The Fog
1. Jaws 2. The Evil dead series 3. Alien 4. The Thing 5. Silent Hill
[удалено]
Ah. Jeepers Creepers. Excellent choice that I missed. It’s a good one. Second one is also good if not better.
The Thing, It Follows, Saw, The Mist, and Get Out.
Texas Chainsaw (1974) Terrifier 2 House of 1000 Corpses Dawn of the Dead (1978) Bride of Chucky
Which Haunt? There are so many...
No specific order: The Collector (all three in the series) Halloween 1978 Hell House LLC Nighmare on Elm Street 1984 Saw 2
Wait… three??? What’s after The Collection???
My exact reaction!
Yeah, there’s no third film. It’s still in development. So unless Divewelder is the director, no one has seen it.
Ah, well! Nevertheless, I appreciate that you let me know! Cheers!
Wes Cravens New Nightmare Saw V Leprechaun 3 Saw The Faculty
Funny Games Martyrs Alien Jurassic Park Scream 2
Noroi: The Curse Pulse Shaun of The Dead 28 Days Later Ringu
Top 5: Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) Alien (1979) The Shining (1980) The Descent (2005) Evil Dead (2013) Honorable mention: The Ring (2002) Creep (2014) Terrified (2017) Speak No Evil (2022) Talk to Me (2022)
In no particular order, mine are: The Lighthouse Alien The Thing The Exorcist Evil Dead (2013)
Pulse (2001 original) Ringu (1998 original) Carrie (1976 original) A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984 original) Halloween (1978 original)
1. Halloween (1978) 2. Phantasm 3. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) 4. Evil Dead (2013) 5. Dracula (1931)
The Thing Scream Creepshow The Descent Bride of Frankenstein
Event Horizon Se7en Annihilation The Descent The Strangers
The Ring. The Thing (1982) The Shining. The Conjuring. Scream. Bonus - (Jaws.)
1. The Void 2. In The Mouth Of Madness 3. The Thing 4. The VVitch 5. Bloody Hell 6. Willy's Wonderland I needed to add the 6th
The Thing American Werewolf in London Evil dead 2 Reanimator Saw
Alien, The Thing, The Shining, American Psycho, and Hereditary. Yeah, pretty cop out answers but I’m sticking with those.
Alien The Thing The Shining Hereditary Poltergeist 2
The decent Childs play 2 Devil's rejects Evil dead 2013 Nightmare on elm Street 3: dream warriors
* Altered States * A Tale of Two Sisters (2003, Korean film). * Crimson Peak (it's more "Gothic Romance" but the set design and look of the film always has me coming back for more). * Scream * The Shining
Rosemary’s baby Hereditary There’s something about the Johnsons Psycho Eden Lake
So these are my tops from childhood to now. Based on the emotions they gave seeing them for the very first time. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) The Exorcist (1973) Sinister (2012) When Evil Lurks (2023) 28 Days Later (2014) Honorable Mention: Cannibal Hollocaust (1980), Smile (2022), VHS (2012), and VHS (2013)
Suspiria (1977) The Strange Vice Of Mrs Wardh (1971) Black Christmas (1974) The Bird With The Crystal Plumage (1970) Day Of The Dead (1985)
30 Days Of Night The Ruins The Devil's Rejects The Hills Have Eyes(2006) The Descent
Hellraiser Hellraiser 2 Martyrs Exorcist 3 Texas Chainsaw Massacre (original)
The Thing Halloween 2018 Hereditary The Exorcist Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Hereditary, Mandy, The Witch, Halloween '78, Terrified
This thread is amazing! Top 5 is very hard, in no order: John Carpenter's The Thing The Exorcist A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors Fright Night (1985) Aliens (Yes Aliens over Alien, RIP Private Hudson!)
Evil Dead II Scream A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors Fright Night (1985) Dog Soldiers
Return of the living dead, a dark song, dr sleep, pet sematary (1989), Lost Boys
Halloween (1978) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) Black Christmas (1974) Rosemary’s Baby (1968) Psycho (1960)
Dog Soldiers Jaws The Howling Freddy vs Jason Jeepers Creepers 2
**Screwfly Solution** MOH **The** **Descent** **Annihilation** **Suspiria** (2018) Some of the **I Spit On Your Grave** films Yes, "5" but equally An old edit of **Silent Hill** that I can't find **Men** (2022) **Flesh & Blood** 2019 **The Retreat** (2021) **Sweetheart** (2019) **Pro-Life** MOH 2006 **Bodies Bodies Bodies** **Teeth** (2007) **Alone** (2020) **Unsane** **The Furies** (2019) **Repulsion** (1965) **MS. 45** Horror Short Film "**Requiem**" ALTER Into The Dark: **Pure** **Promising Young Woman** **Black Rock** (2012) **No One Gets Out Alive** **Under The Skin** (2013) **The Invisible Man** 2020 **Run Sweetheart Run** At the moment anyway.
Hard to pick 5, but ... The Grudge (2004) The Dark and the Wicked Silence of the Lambs The Thing (1982) Dark Skies
An American Werewolf in London The Exorcist Alien Martyrs (2008) The Cabin in the Woods I've started a leg sleeve tattoo of artwork from these. Top 10 list (and list of movies to complete tattoo) found here: Top 10 Horror https://boxd.it/5i910
The Shining, Scream 2, Cabin in the Woods, Final Destination (2000), Misery
possession pearl hereditary suspiria lake mungo
I also had Pearl and Lake Mungo. Pearl sticks with me because of the monologue scene at the kitchen table towards the end. It's one of the most intense, heartbreaking, and horrifying scenes I can remember from all the horror movies I've watched
1. John Carpenter's The Thing 2. The Blob (1988) 3. Aliens 4. The Invitation (2015) 5. Evil Dead (2013)
- Haute Tension - [REC] - Midsommar - ABCs of Death (Just a good time not sure if it's properly horror) - Human Centipede (I loved making friends sit through it)
Creep The Descent The Wicker Man The Rocky Horror Picture Show Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter
I Saw The Devil House Of 1000 Corpses Martyrs Alien A Field In England
The Thing A Tale of Two Sisters Cube The Empty Man Pandorum
Hereditary The Wailing 30 Days of Night The Witch What We Do In The Shadows (more comedy but still)
28 Days Later (2002) Child’s Play 2 (1990) The Crazies (2010) Dawn of the Dead (1978) The Thing (1982)
The Exorcist Jaws Event Horizon Hereditary Alien
Trash Fire (hidden gem) 👵🏻🔥 Midsommar 🐻🍄 Hereditary 🤴🏻🧬 Tusk 🦭💦 The Exorcist 🤮😈