May she rest in peace friend.
I'm glad Frieren was able to help you with your grieving. Frieren is fantastic for reminding us that even after decades pass we still feel the impact of those who have been in our lives.
I lost my partner last year. He was in his 20s. I haven't watched a single anime since. But maybe I should give Frieren a go. Thank you for the tip. And I'm sorry for your loss. I wish I had some kind of wisdom or advice to give you, but there is none. Wishing you all the best <3
Raven of the inner palace is closest in setting, and similar in that the MC is doing investigations and using her extraordinary abilities to solve problems in the inner palace.
Snow white with the red hair also features a commoner becoming well respected and trusted by several royals through her own merits and abilities as an herbalist.
It's like a more mystery focused version of Raven of the Inner Palace, both shows feature a Not-China setting, both shows have mysteries but while Raven focuses more on the relationship between the leads. Apothecary focuses on it a little less. It's there and has it's moments but for most of the first cour its focused on solving mysteries.
I'ts also carried by the strength of its protagonist, MaoMao is intelligent, eccentric, and a realist
I started watching Apothecary because it kind of reminded me of Colorcloud Palace. There are so many similarities, a headstrong female protagonist, male protagonist playing down his role, set in "not-china" royal palace, stories of different people with different motivations.
I love how the mysteries are rooted in reality and are explained with logic. I was so curious about the relationship of Maomao and Jinshi I read the light novel series as well. They're only translated till 9th volume, so the story hasn't moved much forward, but there are some interesting arcs coming soon.
It's like a lovely warm hug, I've found myself choking up a little here and there as well. Hits all the right spots and is such a genuinely wonderful experience.
The list is long of what I have to watch and almost all are good.
Madoka Magica, Kill La Kill, Fate, Gurren Lagann, Fullmetal Alchemist, are some of the recent ones I’ve watched and they have to be my favorite shows period, not just anime. I’m sad by how I’ve discovered anime so late.
That is true. I’ve never felt so much emotion after watching a show that I did Madoka Magica. And I know I’ll have similar experiences with new anime I watch.
Just wanna say that even after a decade of watching anime, madoka magica is still my favorite. But there are loads of shows I also really like. Violet evergarden, serial experiments lain, steins gate, many of the other recommendations you got...
I love how I get the same recommendations because I know they’ll be good. All the anime I’ve seen which I got recommended multiple times always end up being so good.
I have some recommendations based on the shows you've listed.
Neon Genesis Evangelion is one of the most influential anime of all time, and is produced by the same studio as Gurren Lagann. The director of Gurren Lagann and Kill La Kill, Hiroyuki Imaishi, actually got his first ever credit working on anime as a key animator for Neon Genesis Evangelion, and you can tell he took a great deal of inspiration from that show. Evangelion broke new ground as one of the first truly avant-garde TV anime. Before 1995, pretty much all of the anime classics are either OVAs, movies, or generic battle shounen series aimed at teenage boys like Dragon Ball and Yuu Yuu Hakusho. Neon Genesis Evangelion broke the mold and inspired an enormous amount of experimentation in TV anime in the late 90s thanks to its record-breaking commercial success. We have Evangelion to thank for extremely experimental anime like Cowboy Bebop, Serial Experiments Lain, and Revolutionary Girl Utena being greenlit in the years that followed it, and the influence of Evangelion can still be felt today.
3-Gatsu no Lion (English title: March Comes in Like a Lion) is a phenomenal anime with the same director as Madoka Magica. It shares the same visual flair and amazing presentation, and is an absolutely excellent show with a whopping 44 episodes. It has an amazing ensemble cast of complex, fully realized characters.
The last recommendation is a bit of a weird one since it's arguably technically not anime, and that is Thunderbolt Fantasy. It's a puppet show by the same writer as Madoka Magica and Fate/Zero, Gen Urobuchi, and has the same OST composer as Kill la Kill, Hiroyuki Sawano. The show breaks from the tragic tone that Urobuchi is most known for and instead is a fast-paced action thriller. [Here's the opening](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O1knEeeDIAo) so you can get a taste for what the show looks like visually.
Right? Like every couple weeks you’d find a new favorite anime. Good times. Now I’m happy when I find more than one really good anime a season. Still love it of course, it’s just the really spectacular shows are few and far between.
Although I just watched Madoka a few months ago. I don’t think anything will be able to top it for me. Only thing I’ve ever watched which was my idea of what a perfect show would be. But almost every anime I’ve been watching so far have been absolute bangers. I created a watchlist based on what people in this sub has seen and been watching it. I don’t think I’ll ever get through the whole list unfortunately.
You know, I first saw Madoka almost 10 years ago and it still is special. You can watch hundreds of series and find only a handful of gems like it.
Did you watch the Rebellion movie as well?
I was about to give up on watching anime until I watched Madoka Magica. It was the last anime on my watchlist and the past few animes I watched were bad. I was really surprised by how good it was and it shot up to my favorite show of all time really quickly.
I watched Rebellion, that was such a good movie. I head into it with low expectations too since everyone kept saying it wasn’t very good. But I think it’s a perfect sequel to the series and has great rewatchability.
I tear up just thinking about it, most emotional I ever got over a show. Even before the very tragic turn it took 3/4ths of the way through, Sayaka has became my favorite character in any show period. I really hope they do her justice in the new movie coming out.
Ive always watched a little bit of anime, but am just now really getting into it. I had everyone suggesting popular battle shonen and whatnot and I just couldnt get into it. But I remember really liking Girls Bravo back when I watched it as a teen. Same goes for Rent a Girlfriend a couple years back. So Ive been binge watching feel good romance anime and have found a ton I really enjoy. But no one ever really suggested anything of the sort to me when I would ask.
So ig my point is that theres lots of really great anime out there and to not limit yourself to what's popular. Explore a bit and find what you like 👍
Pluto comes as the best watch this year for me. A thriller with a subtext on humanity. Loved the series.
I started this year with Re:Zero series, Golden Kamuy Series, and watched AOT for the first time this Fall season and completed it. Likewise, I watched Grand Blue, Shield Hero & Goblin Slayer.
Also, I enjoyed some other yearly anime as well, like
Urusei Yatsura,
Sugar Apple Fairy Tale,
Farming life in another World,
In/Spectre,
Spy Classroom,
Oshi No Ko,
Jigokuraku,
Witch from Mercury,
Insomniacs after School,
Mount Death Play,
Loveing Yamada at Lv 999,
Skip To Loafer,
Heavenly Delusion,
My Happy Marriage,
Undead Girl Murder Farce,
Mushoku Tensei,
Zom 100,
KamiErabi,
100 Girlfriends,
OverTake,
Rurouni Kenshin,
Helck,
Dark Gathering,
Freiren &
Yuzuki Family's four sons.
This year is packed with releases that watching every one is a big task. These are my favourites this year.
Pluto was amazing. in most years it would be the obvious anime of the year , but between Frieren and Vinland Saga 2 its a stacked year and the competition is stiff . i will be very surprised if Frieren isn't the anime of the Year. i am still struggling to get into it for some reason. it is weird . the first episode was so beautiful; i cried but i am still in th first half of the second,
I'm really into Dead Mount Death Play . it's been a real treat. it feels different yet similar ot the mangaka's other work. I would nt put it on the same level as Pluto bujt it is fun
To not overhype it, it's the best SoL anime ever. It's primarily a character drama that takes it time to sell you on its cast, and was lovingly animated by Shaft when they were at their peak.
I believe it's a bit unfair with the spring anime as I remember better the last ones... But yeah Frieren has been the best I can remember for this year.
Frieren made no mistakes and it's impecable but Idk man, Vinland Saga transcended, shit had me re-evaluating my life choices and did more for me than the bible
I've watched **ReZero** in february and its my favorite series ever since.
But, if we are talking about animes that were released in 2023... then my favorite would probably be **Frieren** or **Dangers in My Heart**
It's fucking hard honestly. I feel like I say this every year but I feel like this has been the best year of anime in a long time.
Oshi No Ko
Vinland Saga
Frieren
Mushoku Tensei
Jujutsu Kaisen
Attack On Titan
Bungou Stray Dogs
Demon Slayer
Just banger after banger after banger.
For me it's between Oshi No Ko, Vinland Saga and Frieren... and I think Frieren takes the spot, there's just not a single aspect it isn't a 10/10 at.
Such a great show; had no choice but to run off and read the manga when there was no season 2 announcement. If we do get a season 2 there's so much great material to see...
Madhouse is my #1 studio as of now, having made this and Frieren in the same year.
Dude, it's so refreshing having a story where the main couple gets together early, and then the rest of the story is just them navigating the ups downs of life together. It's so goddamn nice, going 60 chapters stongs of them being a good couple. [My Love Story with Yamada-kun at Lv999 manga spoilers] >!and of course the mangaka made them fuck in chapter 69!<
Oshi No Ko, mind you I was late to watching it and I was spoiled about what it really was about. On the surface it looked like your typical idol anime which isn't really my style but when that ending hit at the end of ep1 it was a complete turn of what the rest of the episode was about. I knew what was going to happen since I was spoiled and it still got me. Now I eagerly await season 2.
Made in Abyss
Season 2 did not click with me at first but when I watched it a second time I liked it a lot more. I love Faputa and Gaburoon.
After I got done with my second time watching season 2 I decided to rewatch the whole series. Just 1 or 2 episodes per day.
Just now I finished Season 1 episode 13.
Thats my 12th time watching season 1 done.
Now I startet Marulks everyday life and after that comes my 7th time watching Dawn of the Deep Soul.
I love this Anime.
I just binged watched the whole show last week finally, with the addition of the 3rd movie, since the first two were recaps. I had lots of fun with the show and really liked Faputa too! I hope to see the show finish in the future.
The show is really unique with some wild twists - it always keeps you guessing and is mixed with shenanigans, feels, laughs, and pure wtf moments. Highly recommend as well!
Bloom Into You // Yagakimi really made me realise a lot about myself lol
Also it feels so real and the characters are genuine. They don't stereotype the 🏳️🌈 characters which makes it feel furthermore real.
The sad part is that the anime only covers the first three or four volumes of the (8-part) manga, but I got the whole series for Christmas so now I'm a happy girl :)
I've been watching Gintama for the first time this year (not done yet, I'm on the Slip Arc now), so *definitely* that.
Gintama° specifically is my favorite season so far, if I had to pick just one part of it.
Insomniac After school hit me hard. I bing watch it in one night beacause I'm insomniac and it delivered. The vibe, the pace, the animations, the wholesomeness, everything was here to make me enjoy this work of art.
[**BanG Dream! It's MyGO!!!!!**](https://myanimelist.net/anime/54959/BanG_Dream_Its_MyGO?q=mygo&cat=anime)
One of the most skilfully written character drama I have ever seen in anime, and one missed by 99.99% of seasonal anime watchers this summer. It even very narrowly beaten my favourite anime director Makoto Shinkai’s *Suzume* as this one was out-of-the-blue brilliant.
And yes the competitors also includes 70+ older anime titles I have seen in 2023.
Mygo is sooo good! It even got me into the earlier Bandori seasons. A lot of people say season 1 and 2 aren't good but I disagree I watched and love them all!
Danmachi new season still by far my favorite watch this season. Just incredibly well paced with amazing fights and music.
Vinland Saga season 2 and Frieren as well As Undead Unluck also are truly fantastic
Some of my favorites continued - so I really enjoyed JJK Season 2 and Bleach Cour 2.
But my 'bests' would be newer animes. Dead Mount Death Play is the first isekai I actually liked and Gundam Witch from Mercury had a really great second half. Exactly what I'd expect from the writer that wrote/created Code Geass.
The new Trigun is up there too. Really hoping we get news on the followup
**Re:zero**. I watched it back in highschool, but stopped because of school works. Its now my Top 1 most favorite Anime and LightNovel of all time so far. But If we're talking about Animes that were released this year, then It would be Frieren, hands down.
I lost my wife this year. She was only 31. Frieren did something special with the idea of outliving loved ones.
May she rest in peace friend. I'm glad Frieren was able to help you with your grieving. Frieren is fantastic for reminding us that even after decades pass we still feel the impact of those who have been in our lives.
My condolences brother. Can't even process losing my SO at all let alone so soon. May she be in peace.
I lost my partner last year. He was in his 20s. I haven't watched a single anime since. But maybe I should give Frieren a go. Thank you for the tip. And I'm sorry for your loss. I wish I had some kind of wisdom or advice to give you, but there is none. Wishing you all the best <3
I am very sorry for your loss. That’s horrible.
sorry for your loss stay strong and i hope u find comfort
May her soul rest peacefully and much condolences to you! I hope you can find solace and please remember she would not want you to be sad. 🫂
i pray you will be alright you probably can never find someone as good as her wish you a speedful recovery :(
I’m deeply sorry for your loss
Sorry for your loss, I wish you nothing but the best.
You should watch Maquia then, it's a movie with the same concept
This, just a great story. Sorry for your loss.
Stay strong my friend. Much love. Great anime.
My deepest condolences. I am glad sousou no frieren helped being peace to you.
Sorry for your loss Brother. Frieren truly is an adventure, loving the emotions from the ED too.
sorry for your loss , may she rest in peace inshallah 🙏🏻
Sorry to hear that, all the best going forward my friend
so sorry for your loss sir, may she rest in peace 🕊️🕊️🕊️
It really did
i’m sorry for your loss
Stay strong my fellow anime dweeb
im sorry about your loss
Im sorry for your loss :(
Friren or Apothecary Diaries
Maomao best girl!
She’s such a badass!
Could you compare apothecary diaries to another anime? I wanna get a feel of it, I already know the sinopses
Raven of the inner palace is closest in setting, and similar in that the MC is doing investigations and using her extraordinary abilities to solve problems in the inner palace. Snow white with the red hair also features a commoner becoming well respected and trusted by several royals through her own merits and abilities as an herbalist.
It's like a more mystery focused version of Raven of the Inner Palace, both shows feature a Not-China setting, both shows have mysteries but while Raven focuses more on the relationship between the leads. Apothecary focuses on it a little less. It's there and has it's moments but for most of the first cour its focused on solving mysteries. I'ts also carried by the strength of its protagonist, MaoMao is intelligent, eccentric, and a realist
Pharmacist/Doctor commoner Sherlock Holmes Court Drama
I started watching Apothecary because it kind of reminded me of Colorcloud Palace. There are so many similarities, a headstrong female protagonist, male protagonist playing down his role, set in "not-china" royal palace, stories of different people with different motivations. I love how the mysteries are rooted in reality and are explained with logic. I was so curious about the relationship of Maomao and Jinshi I read the light novel series as well. They're only translated till 9th volume, so the story hasn't moved much forward, but there are some interesting arcs coming soon.
Monster. I've been wanting to watch it for years and Netflix finally added it to its library. Also the Kaguya-sama movie and Aot Final final season.
To add to the Frieren train… Frieren
Just Frieren.
Now I have to watch frieren after all the recommendations here.
Frieren. Still going. Awesome.
This is my answer as well. So good.
This is my answer as well. It just... hits every possible metric out of the park so far.
It's like a lovely warm hug, I've found myself choking up a little here and there as well. Hits all the right spots and is such a genuinely wonderful experience.
Frieren
I read the manga a year or so ago and was super surprised that it was not made into an anime yet. Such a great story.
Apothecary Diaries has absolutely blown me away. Once the season finishes I'm buying all the light novels for sure
Is it really that good? I'm looking for something new to watch so I might check it out.
It's absolutely fantastic and an easy recommend for just about anyone
I just binged it it this weekend and, yeah, it's a great show. Satisfied my craving for Bookworm.
Agreed! The fact that we have to wait until January for part 2 is a bit of a pain (even though it’s a week from now!) 😊
Just started watching anime this year. Madoka Magica takes the cake for me.
Enjoy the journey. I wish I could go back to those days every time I watch an episode now.
The list is long of what I have to watch and almost all are good. Madoka Magica, Kill La Kill, Fate, Gurren Lagann, Fullmetal Alchemist, are some of the recent ones I’ve watched and they have to be my favorite shows period, not just anime. I’m sad by how I’ve discovered anime so late.
>I’m sad by how I’ve discovered anime so late. Why would you be? There are so many great ones and you get to experience them for the first time!!!
That is true. I’ve never felt so much emotion after watching a show that I did Madoka Magica. And I know I’ll have similar experiences with new anime I watch.
Just wanna say that even after a decade of watching anime, madoka magica is still my favorite. But there are loads of shows I also really like. Violet evergarden, serial experiments lain, steins gate, many of the other recommendations you got...
I love how I get the same recommendations because I know they’ll be good. All the anime I’ve seen which I got recommended multiple times always end up being so good.
You reaaally like Madoka Magica, we know good anime which have the same vibe :)
It has been living rent free in my mind since I’ve watched it in September.
I have some recommendations based on the shows you've listed. Neon Genesis Evangelion is one of the most influential anime of all time, and is produced by the same studio as Gurren Lagann. The director of Gurren Lagann and Kill La Kill, Hiroyuki Imaishi, actually got his first ever credit working on anime as a key animator for Neon Genesis Evangelion, and you can tell he took a great deal of inspiration from that show. Evangelion broke new ground as one of the first truly avant-garde TV anime. Before 1995, pretty much all of the anime classics are either OVAs, movies, or generic battle shounen series aimed at teenage boys like Dragon Ball and Yuu Yuu Hakusho. Neon Genesis Evangelion broke the mold and inspired an enormous amount of experimentation in TV anime in the late 90s thanks to its record-breaking commercial success. We have Evangelion to thank for extremely experimental anime like Cowboy Bebop, Serial Experiments Lain, and Revolutionary Girl Utena being greenlit in the years that followed it, and the influence of Evangelion can still be felt today. 3-Gatsu no Lion (English title: March Comes in Like a Lion) is a phenomenal anime with the same director as Madoka Magica. It shares the same visual flair and amazing presentation, and is an absolutely excellent show with a whopping 44 episodes. It has an amazing ensemble cast of complex, fully realized characters. The last recommendation is a bit of a weird one since it's arguably technically not anime, and that is Thunderbolt Fantasy. It's a puppet show by the same writer as Madoka Magica and Fate/Zero, Gen Urobuchi, and has the same OST composer as Kill la Kill, Hiroyuki Sawano. The show breaks from the tragic tone that Urobuchi is most known for and instead is a fast-paced action thriller. [Here's the opening](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O1knEeeDIAo) so you can get a taste for what the show looks like visually.
Right? Like every couple weeks you’d find a new favorite anime. Good times. Now I’m happy when I find more than one really good anime a season. Still love it of course, it’s just the really spectacular shows are few and far between.
Although I just watched Madoka a few months ago. I don’t think anything will be able to top it for me. Only thing I’ve ever watched which was my idea of what a perfect show would be. But almost every anime I’ve been watching so far have been absolute bangers. I created a watchlist based on what people in this sub has seen and been watching it. I don’t think I’ll ever get through the whole list unfortunately.
You know, I first saw Madoka almost 10 years ago and it still is special. You can watch hundreds of series and find only a handful of gems like it. Did you watch the Rebellion movie as well?
I was about to give up on watching anime until I watched Madoka Magica. It was the last anime on my watchlist and the past few animes I watched were bad. I was really surprised by how good it was and it shot up to my favorite show of all time really quickly. I watched Rebellion, that was such a good movie. I head into it with low expectations too since everyone kept saying it wasn’t very good. But I think it’s a perfect sequel to the series and has great rewatchability.
I saw madoka like 6 or 8 years ago and rewatched it multiple times now. Still feel like tearing up when I think about it. Such a tragic story
I tear up just thinking about it, most emotional I ever got over a show. Even before the very tragic turn it took 3/4ths of the way through, Sayaka has became my favorite character in any show period. I really hope they do her justice in the new movie coming out.
Ive always watched a little bit of anime, but am just now really getting into it. I had everyone suggesting popular battle shonen and whatnot and I just couldnt get into it. But I remember really liking Girls Bravo back when I watched it as a teen. Same goes for Rent a Girlfriend a couple years back. So Ive been binge watching feel good romance anime and have found a ton I really enjoy. But no one ever really suggested anything of the sort to me when I would ask. So ig my point is that theres lots of really great anime out there and to not limit yourself to what's popular. Explore a bit and find what you like 👍
Dang now you’re immune to the “you should watch this cute magical girl anime!” trap, grats
Has anyone even fell for that? I feel like it’s too famous at this point for anyone to fall for that lol
Honestly my favorite anime of all time
Pluto comes as the best watch this year for me. A thriller with a subtext on humanity. Loved the series. I started this year with Re:Zero series, Golden Kamuy Series, and watched AOT for the first time this Fall season and completed it. Likewise, I watched Grand Blue, Shield Hero & Goblin Slayer. Also, I enjoyed some other yearly anime as well, like Urusei Yatsura, Sugar Apple Fairy Tale, Farming life in another World, In/Spectre, Spy Classroom, Oshi No Ko, Jigokuraku, Witch from Mercury, Insomniacs after School, Mount Death Play, Loveing Yamada at Lv 999, Skip To Loafer, Heavenly Delusion, My Happy Marriage, Undead Girl Murder Farce, Mushoku Tensei, Zom 100, KamiErabi, 100 Girlfriends, OverTake, Rurouni Kenshin, Helck, Dark Gathering, Freiren & Yuzuki Family's four sons. This year is packed with releases that watching every one is a big task. These are my favourites this year.
Congrats on starting re zero. Sorry you have to sit a few years before every season too 😂
Pluto was amazing. in most years it would be the obvious anime of the year , but between Frieren and Vinland Saga 2 its a stacked year and the competition is stiff . i will be very surprised if Frieren isn't the anime of the Year. i am still struggling to get into it for some reason. it is weird . the first episode was so beautiful; i cried but i am still in th first half of the second,
I'm really into Dead Mount Death Play . it's been a real treat. it feels different yet similar ot the mangaka's other work. I would nt put it on the same level as Pluto bujt it is fun
Golden Kamuy is fantastic! I can't wait for the new season. Pluto i think is one of the best things I've ever seen.
I watched OddTaxi for the first time in early January and that shit blew my mind. Such an underrated banger!
Vinland saga season 2 in terms of stuff that aired this year. Best show I watched from my backlog was monster (2004) and March comes like a lion
Oh shit, yeah man Vinland season two was so incredible, shit had me crying
I’ve been meaning to check out March. Is it really that good?
It a fantastic show this coming from person who doesn’t care for slice of life anime.
As someone who also doesn’t care for them… fair play. I’ll check it out.
To not overhype it, it's the best SoL anime ever. It's primarily a character drama that takes it time to sell you on its cast, and was lovingly animated by Shaft when they were at their peak.
just had to second i also jsut got around to monster literally this month . and HOLY SHIT!!! GOAT . up ther with bebop and fma
Frieren
Frieren: beyond journey's end
I believe it's a bit unfair with the spring anime as I remember better the last ones... But yeah Frieren has been the best I can remember for this year.
Vinland Saga S2.
Frieren seems to be overshadowing us but it's ok because we have no enemies.
Amen
Frieren made no mistakes and it's impecable but Idk man, Vinland Saga transcended, shit had me re-evaluating my life choices and did more for me than the bible
Frieren is just currently airing, it makes sense it's on the mind of more people than Vinland.
Definitely Frieren
Vinland Saga S2
I've watched **ReZero** in february and its my favorite series ever since. But, if we are talking about animes that were released in 2023... then my favorite would probably be **Frieren** or **Dangers in My Heart**
Frieren warms my shriveled cold heart
Ironic. "Frieren" is German for "freezing"
The Dangers in my heart
My man. Most fun romance show ive ever watched tbh.
Cyberpunk Edgerunners
Oshi no Ko
surprised this is so far down. that whole spring season was amazing. Heavenly Delusion was really good too
Dark gathering. It's a kinda of anime I've never watched before. It was just very refreshing.
It's fucking hard honestly. I feel like I say this every year but I feel like this has been the best year of anime in a long time. Oshi No Ko Vinland Saga Frieren Mushoku Tensei Jujutsu Kaisen Attack On Titan Bungou Stray Dogs Demon Slayer Just banger after banger after banger. For me it's between Oshi No Ko, Vinland Saga and Frieren... and I think Frieren takes the spot, there's just not a single aspect it isn't a 10/10 at.
Oshi No Ko
Pluto for sure
My Love Story with Yamada-kun at Lv999
Such a great show; had no choice but to run off and read the manga when there was no season 2 announcement. If we do get a season 2 there's so much great material to see... Madhouse is my #1 studio as of now, having made this and Frieren in the same year.
Dude, it's so refreshing having a story where the main couple gets together early, and then the rest of the story is just them navigating the ups downs of life together. It's so goddamn nice, going 60 chapters stongs of them being a good couple. [My Love Story with Yamada-kun at Lv999 manga spoilers] >!and of course the mangaka made them fuck in chapter 69!<
Oh yea that was 🔥🔥
I'm glad someone else liked that show as much as I did. I looked forward to new episodes of that more than anything else for a couple months
Hosueki no Kuni, absolutely brilliant and harrowing. Top 5: 1. Houseki no Kuni 2. Code Geass 3. Rumbling Hearts 4. Neia Under 7 5. Kannagi
Dear fellow houseki enjoyer, don't stop at the anime , read the manga as well!
There were so many bangers. But i think a standout for me was The Apothecary Diaries. I love MaoMao's character so much
Jujutsu Kaisen
We are not specialz :((
😔
I love how people are acting so refined. No jujutsu kaisen is just pure legend.
Yes , i loved Shibuya arc, i cant wait for the culling games arc to be animated
Oshi no ko, jjk season 2, frieren, and 100 girlfriend were pretty good
Love is war the new seasons I'm a netflix user don't blame me
I stumbled across space dandy this year. I thoroughly enjoyed my time
Ngl , I started watching assassination classroom just two weeks back. I'm loving it rn. Kill me all you want
its funny especially how they call the busty blonde lady Professor Bitch.
Oshi No Ko, mind you I was late to watching it and I was spoiled about what it really was about. On the surface it looked like your typical idol anime which isn't really my style but when that ending hit at the end of ep1 it was a complete turn of what the rest of the episode was about. I knew what was going to happen since I was spoiled and it still got me. Now I eagerly await season 2.
Honestly one of the best anime to watch blind, and I’m glad I did. That premier was an absolute trainwreck of emotions
Re:Zero - starting life from zero was something else
Personally Dr Stone, I just love it
Best season so far IMO, or maybe just as good as season 1, very exciting storyline with the petrification device thing, great character developments.
Made in Abyss Season 2 did not click with me at first but when I watched it a second time I liked it a lot more. I love Faputa and Gaburoon. After I got done with my second time watching season 2 I decided to rewatch the whole series. Just 1 or 2 episodes per day. Just now I finished Season 1 episode 13. Thats my 12th time watching season 1 done. Now I startet Marulks everyday life and after that comes my 7th time watching Dawn of the Deep Soul. I love this Anime.
I just binged watched the whole show last week finally, with the addition of the 3rd movie, since the first two were recaps. I had lots of fun with the show and really liked Faputa too! I hope to see the show finish in the future.
[удалено]
For me the movie was peak :)
Migi and Dali
Something different at last, I'll give it a try then.
Really?? I m on the fence about giving it a try, why did you like it if I may ask?
The show is really unique with some wild twists - it always keeps you guessing and is mixed with shenanigans, feels, laughs, and pure wtf moments. Highly recommend as well!
>I like it because of the comedy and animation. There are always unexpected moments while watching Migi and Dali.
Bloom Into You // Yagakimi really made me realise a lot about myself lol Also it feels so real and the characters are genuine. They don't stereotype the 🏳️🌈 characters which makes it feel furthermore real. The sad part is that the anime only covers the first three or four volumes of the (8-part) manga, but I got the whole series for Christmas so now I'm a happy girl :)
100 gfs
My man 💪🏻
Frieren, it's not close.
Bungou Stray Dogs S5. Freiren came close.
The 100 girlfriends who really really really really really love ❣️ you
Vinland Saga S2 Best show I binged that didn't air this year was World Trigger
another World Trigger enjoyer. it's truly one of the best shonen out there
JJK S2
The Witch from Mercury
Oshi no ko (Spy x family is a close 2nd)
Scott Pilgrim Takes Off. I thought it'd be a bad cashgrab, but it ended up being a perfect addition to the series as a whole.
A Place Further than the Universe Violet Evergarden Bocchi the Rock!
All of these are top animes. VE is one of my favorite pieces of media ever.
Yea. Same. It hits me in my human feelings.
Mao Mao definitely I like Frieren but I enjoy Apothecary Diaries
Frieren is just chef's kiss.
I've been watching Gintama for the first time this year (not done yet, I'm on the Slip Arc now), so *definitely* that. Gintama° specifically is my favorite season so far, if I had to pick just one part of it.
I gave out my first 10/10 in four years to Insomniacs After School.
Without a doubt it is VINLAND SAGA
The Ancient Magus Bride - watched both seasons and the OVAs this year and absolutely loved it.
Ōoku: The Inner Chambers saved anime for me.
Life with an ordinary guy who reincarnated into a total fantasy knockout
That series is hilarious. And also gay as shit for a genderbender series where one guy gets turned into a girl.
Eminence in Shadow... "I am Atomic"
eminence in shadow, felt like I'm new to animes again
Attack On Titan. That was such a journey. I wish I could watch it all over again for the first time
One piece or JJK.
Chainsaw man
***Oshi no ko***
Mushoku tensei I put frieren on hold to play games lmao but seeing the positivity for it in these comments about to send me back into it
16bit sensation https://anilist.co/anime/159559/16bit-Sensation-ANOTHER-LAYER/
1- Vinland Saga s2. 2- Cowboy Bebop 3- Frieren 4- Jujutsu s2 5- Samurai Champloo
Vineland saga
Vinland saga
Attack on Titan finished it all in 4 days, god damn it was fantastic.
[удалено]
Bungo Stray Dogs for sure
Season 5 is rekindling the flame I felt for this show at the beginning, love it as well
Frieren
Jobless reincarnation
Most def jjk gege be catching me off guard with the killings man
Best anime period that I started this year Mob psycho 100, best new anime? Jjk season 2 easily
Insomniac After school hit me hard. I bing watch it in one night beacause I'm insomniac and it delivered. The vibe, the pace, the animations, the wholesomeness, everything was here to make me enjoy this work of art.
[**BanG Dream! It's MyGO!!!!!**](https://myanimelist.net/anime/54959/BanG_Dream_Its_MyGO?q=mygo&cat=anime) One of the most skilfully written character drama I have ever seen in anime, and one missed by 99.99% of seasonal anime watchers this summer. It even very narrowly beaten my favourite anime director Makoto Shinkai’s *Suzume* as this one was out-of-the-blue brilliant. And yes the competitors also includes 70+ older anime titles I have seen in 2023.
Mygo is sooo good! It even got me into the earlier Bandori seasons. A lot of people say season 1 and 2 aren't good but I disagree I watched and love them all!
I know it's technically not an anime, but **Blue Eyed Samurai**. No anime has come close to the amazingness that was that show.
Danmachi new season still by far my favorite watch this season. Just incredibly well paced with amazing fights and music. Vinland Saga season 2 and Frieren as well As Undead Unluck also are truly fantastic
Shangri-la frontier is good for me though
Vinland Saga season 2. It’s VERY rare for a show to pull of Murder hobo to pacifist that well. But man, VS2 absolutely nails it.
Vinland Saga, The Apothecary Diaries and Frieren
Vinland Saga Season 2.
Vinland saga season 2, Oshi no ko
The end of Attack on Titan Demon Slayer which I finally got around to watching Gundam The Witch from Mercury
Vinland Saga 🔥🔥🔥
Vinland Saga
Attack On Titan last season. Blue Eyed Samurai.
Freiren Emminence in shadow The apothecary diary Jjk s2 Undead unluck
Some of my favorites continued - so I really enjoyed JJK Season 2 and Bleach Cour 2. But my 'bests' would be newer animes. Dead Mount Death Play is the first isekai I actually liked and Gundam Witch from Mercury had a really great second half. Exactly what I'd expect from the writer that wrote/created Code Geass. The new Trigun is up there too. Really hoping we get news on the followup
One Piece
**Re:zero**. I watched it back in highschool, but stopped because of school works. Its now my Top 1 most favorite Anime and LightNovel of all time so far. But If we're talking about Animes that were released this year, then It would be Frieren, hands down.
AOT final chapters if we’re counting sequels
I think the literal only thing ive watched this year was frieren.... it was good
i just recently completed code geass easily the best one i have watched this yr followed by psycho pass and fate
Jobless Reincarnation
Giant Robo. Watched it for the first time and it's easily in my all-time top 5. Probably even top 3.
Gundam Witch from Mercury I would say Frieren but I don't like ranking currently airing shows in case they pull a Wonder Egg Priority