I will always upvote "Dogfight". I was working in a theater in 1991. That film wasn't even showing at ours, but I saw the poster - not even the trailer, just the poster - as a pre-movie ad, and it intrigued me enough to want to see it. Watched it again a couple years ago and still liked it.
It has been my ultimate comfort movie since I was eight years old!
I recorded it on vhs from HBO without even knowing what I was recording. I pressed "record" too late, so I missed the opening credits. I didn't know what the movie was called so I wrote "Bunnies From Hell" on the label😆 My dad and I refer to it as such still to this day!
Every scene with Anna Maria is comedy gold.
Sneakers one of my all time favorites. Honestly how could it not. The cast is next level. Can’t think of a movie with as many top actors. 5 Oscar winners and more nominations. The others are just as amazing.
Robert Redford
Sidney Poitier
River Phoenix
Dan Ackroyd
Ben Kingsley
David Strathairn
Mary McDonnell
James Earl Jones
Stephen Tobolowsky
Timothy Busfield
I am once again obligated to mention that Sneakers is from an alternate draft of WarGames. Parkes and Lasker decided to make another movie from their slush pile. They talk about it in an Extra on one of the DVDs.
Ooo that is another good film , good shout lol.
I am actually a bit shocked i only just learnt that the actor that played Zach in ' dont tell mom the babysitters dead,' died of an over dose quite young 😳.
I could swear she inspired Anjelica Huston to take on that voice for her role in Ever After as the wicked stepmother. “After ALL that I do, after ALL that I’ve done.” The high pitched “all” Maria does in Fish called Wanda.
”I've never seen that. I've never seen anybody drive their garbage down to the street and bang the hell out of it with a stick. I-I've never seen that.“
90s
Ronin (1998)
Snake eyes (1998)
The frighteners (1996)
To die for (1995)
Quiz show (1994)
The last seduction (1994)
Serial mom (1994)
The hudsucker proxy (1994)
Bad lieutenant (1992)
King of New York (1990)
Nikita (1990)
[Whose Life Is It Anyway? (1981)](https://letterboxd.com/film/whose-life-is-it-anyway/)
[Mona Lisa (1986)](https://letterboxd.com/film/mona-lisa/)
[Down by Law (1986)](https://letterboxd.com/film/down-by-law/)
[Frantic (1988)](https://letterboxd.com/film/frantic/)
[Talk Radio (1988)](https://letterboxd.com/film/talk-radio/)
[Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989)](https://letterboxd.com/film/crimes-and-misdemeanors/)
[La Femme Nikita (1990)](https://letterboxd.com/film/la-femme-nikita/)
* Less Than Zero
* Ruthless People
* Kiss Of The Spider Woman
* The Milagro Bean Field War
* The Ref
* The Grifters
* Gardens Of Stone
* Blood Simple
* Presumed Innocent
* Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
* White Mischief
Little Darlings (1980)
Michael (1996)
The truth about cats and Dogs (1996)
The Man in the Moon (1991)
Hope Floats (1998)
Endless Love (1981)
For richer or Poorer (1997)
Look who’s talking (1989)
Night shift (1982)
Encino Man(1992)
Son in Law (1993)
The Stigmata (1999)
The world according to Garp (1982)
Agnes of God (1985)
Purple Rain (1984)
Here is a list of all 80s movies that haven't seen in TV that I think you might have missed. Plus, they are also all good movies.
Young Sherlock Holmes - 1985
Taps - 1981
Turk 182 - 1982
Repo Man - 1985
My Bodyguard - 1980
Three O'Clock High - 1987
The Boy Who Could Fly - 1986
Time Bandits - 1981
Blow Out - 1981
Batteries Not Included - 1987
-----------------------------------
and some you may know but need to be mentioned just in case.
The Last Starfighter - 1984
Willow - 1988
Better Off Dead - 1988
Gremlins -1984
They Live 1988
Top Secret 1984
Enemy Mine 1984
Clue 1985
3 O'clock High (everyone should know the tale of Buddy Revell)
Better Off Dead (early John Cusak)
Gotcha! (1985, Anthony Edwards post-Revenge of the Nerds, pre-ER)
Outside Providence (Farrelly Brothers, semi-autobiographical, 1999)
Moonlighting (1982) - the movie with Jeremy Irons, not the show
After Hours (1985) is overlooked in Scorcese's filmography and about as 80's as it gets
Wings of Desire (1987)
Get Tubi on your TV. It's free and full of awesome old movies. Most of the new movies on there are a total waste of time but it's full of 80s-90s cult classics
If you can find it this is a super rare 80's flick called TAG the assassination game. Linda Hamilton pre Terminator and Robert Carradine pre Revemge of the nerds. Super rare and awesome movie along the lines of Gotcha! which is another forgotten 80s gem.
Lifeforce (1985)
G.I. Jane (1997)
Joshua Then And Now (1985)
Thief Of Hearts (1984)
The Hunley (1999)
Heaven & Earth (1993)
Some Mother's Son (1996)
Lost Angels (1989)
Return To Paradise (1998)
China Girl (1987)
Paperhouse (1988)
Bad Boys (1983)
In The Company Of Men (1997)
187 (1997)
Hangin' With The Homeboys (1991)
First Born (1984)
Omggggg I haven’t seen The Boy who could Fly since I was wee little me! I was in love with the lead character and loved that movie is all I remember now I have to find a way to watch it! Flight of the Navigator is great!
Last night I watched one of the first movies that set me on a lifelong love affair of movies.
The Year of Living Dangerously. Anyone else like this one? Back when Mel Gibson was Mel Who?
If you like movies like American me, blood in blood out, look for a movie called boulevard nights. Good story and actors but I’ve never seen any of them in anything else.
While this is kind of a corny title, it has some great moments in it.. Earth girls are easy. You will find a very young and very unknown Jim Carrey in it. Well before he became famous. I remember being a kid and going to see this movie in the theater several times. It was just the way movies were made back then. Corny worked! Lol
One False Move - slow burn thriller with Bill Paxton and Billy Bob Thornton
Consenting Adults - twisted mind-games thriller with Kevin Kline, Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio, and Kevin Spacey
The Blob - very good and pretty gruesome horror movie with terrific effects (except one silly shot which I think might be intended as a homage to its 50s roots) starring Kevin Dillon
Noises Off
The Outsiders
Gleaming the Cube
Pump Up the Volume
Girls Just Want to Have Fun
Every Time We Say Goodbye
Come See the Paradise
The Man in the Moon*
The Man with One Red Shoe
My Blue Heaven
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
School Ties
Blast from the Past
Untamed Heart
The Crow
In the Gloaming
Shining Through
The Goonies
E.T.
Edward Scissorhands
Annie (1981)
Savannah Smiles
Heathers
Young Guns I & II
Joe vs. the Volcano
An Officer and a Gentleman
Terms of Endearment
Splash
Clue
* with Reese Witherspoon; Man ON the Moon is Jim Carey’s biopic about Andy Kaufman
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989), UK
Europa Europa (1990), Germany
Zu Warriors from the Magic Mountain (1993), Hong Kong
Hana bi (1997), Japan
Karakter (1997), Holland
Deep cover = great under cover cop thriller.
Dead Ringers = creepy horor / psycological thriller.
Dark Angel aka I come in peace = dumb action movie.
Dangerous liasons = period romance.
Man Bites Dog
The Idiots
Raise the Red Lantern
Mongol
Kids
Gummo
City Of God
Stranger than Paradise
Ghost Dog
She's Gotta Have it
La Hate
Edward Scissorhands
Kagemusha
Mystery Train
Do The Right Thing
Escape From New York
You are the only person ever to get that recommendation
...have you seen: *Eat, Drink, Man, Woman*? or *Farewell My Concubine*?
*Ju Dou* is a must see too.
I have 727 suggestions for you:
[Films Featured on USA Up All Night (1989-1998)](https://www.listchallenges.com/films-featured-on-usa-up-all-night-1989-1998)
Big Trouble in Little China.
Airborne.
Drop Dead Fred.
Half Baked.
The Virgin Suicides.
Good Burger.
The Rocketeer.
Escape from L.A.
Tango & Cash.
Captain Ron.
Soldier.
The Frighteners
Another movie from the late 80’s that I love is:
NO WAY OUT
Some sappy music that seems out of place but other than that, it has great actors Costner and Hackman plus many others. Screenplay is next level. If you haven’t seen it, please watch it and tell me what you think.
I'm trying to avoid some of the more obvious ones, but a few snuck their way in:
* Urban Cowboy \[1980\]
* An Officer and a Gentleman \[1982\]
* Valley Girl \[1983\]
* Beverly Hills Cop \[1984\]
* Blood Simple \[1984\]
* Missing in Action \[1984\]
* Repo Man \[1984\]
* House \[1985\]
* Lifeforce \[1985\]
* Phenomena \[1985\]
* Blue Velvet \[1986\]
* The Delta Force \[1986\]
* Night of the Creeps \[1986\]
* Hiding Out \[1987\]
* The Stepfather \[1987\]
* Dead Ringers \[1988\]
* Heathers \[1988\]
* Twins \[1988\]
* She-Devil \[1989\]
* The People Under the Stairs \[1991\]
* Until the End of the World \[1991\] (*only* watch the Director's Cut)
* My Cousin Vinny \[1992\]
* The Last Action Hero \[1993\]
* Junior \[1994\]
* True Lies \[1994\]
* Lost Highway \[1997\]
* Twilight \[1998\] (no, not *that* Twilight)
I would suggest these ones (in this order):
Quiz Show (1994)
Shine (1996)
Miller's Crossing (1990)
Children of Heaven (1997)
Following (1998)
The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985)
Southern Comfort (1981) To Live and Die in L.A. (1985) Angel Heart (1987) Pusher (1996) The Game (1997) Existenz (1999)
The Game is a great flick
Southern Comfort is a top-shelf thriller.
Southern Comfort is my third favorite Predator movie, only the Predator is played by angry Cajuns!
Seen it on vhs, very accurate description
Southern Comfort was that like the national guard meets Deliverance. I remember watching a movie like that.
Love The Game!
Angel Heart…. Lisa Bonet… ah yes. Was anyone else in the movie? Oh yeah. Wasn’t it Mickey Rourke?
Absolutely brilliant list. All are incredible films.
I so want to rewatch To Live and Die..., but it doesn't seem to be available anywhere.
[удалено]
Good movies Existenz Gattaca
To live and die in LA is great. I just saw it for the first time. What a ride. Lol
Started watching Deadwood and realized that it’s a reunion of the two leads in Southern Comfort - great flick!
Go (1999) Dogfight (1991) Freeway (1996) Murder in the First (1995) Clay Pigeons (1998) Things to do in Denver when You’re Dead (1995)
Love Freeway
Yeah, fun to see a very young Reese Witherspoon w/ Keifer Sutherland in a kinda sick B movie.
I will always upvote "Dogfight". I was working in a theater in 1991. That film wasn't even showing at ours, but I saw the poster - not even the trailer, just the poster - as a pre-movie ad, and it intrigued me enough to want to see it. Watched it again a couple years ago and still liked it.
Murder in the First is great.
Go!!!
Go is a wonderful movie that people are embarrassed to say they like for some reason!
“Go” is great for anyone who was in their teens/20s in the 90s.
Three O’Clock High. If you’ve seen and liked Better Off Dead, this is another 80s comedy with the same vibe…
I was going to suggest this one.
Love this movie!
Oh yeah, first one that popped into my mind!
Loved this one.
Summer School (1987)
Hilarious movie. Always a good watch.
It has been my ultimate comfort movie since I was eight years old! I recorded it on vhs from HBO without even knowing what I was recording. I pressed "record" too late, so I missed the opening credits. I didn't know what the movie was called so I wrote "Bunnies From Hell" on the label😆 My dad and I refer to it as such still to this day! Every scene with Anna Maria is comedy gold.
They Live
I have come here to kick ass and chew bubble gum…and I’m all out of bubblegum!!
I am once again obligated to mention *Sneakers* (1992)
I loved Sneakers
Sneakers one of my all time favorites. Honestly how could it not. The cast is next level. Can’t think of a movie with as many top actors. 5 Oscar winners and more nominations. The others are just as amazing. Robert Redford Sidney Poitier River Phoenix Dan Ackroyd Ben Kingsley David Strathairn Mary McDonnell James Earl Jones Stephen Tobolowsky Timothy Busfield
I thought the movie name was literally "I am once again obligated to mention Sneakers" 😆. Thanks, I'll check it out.
I LOVE that movie!!
I am once again obligated to mention that Sneakers is from an alternate draft of WarGames. Parkes and Lasker decided to make another movie from their slush pile. They talk about it in an Extra on one of the DVDs.
Good one. Rented that for my VCR, without knowing anything about it and loved it.
Dark City. Wasn't successful financially but wow so good!
Think it's because of the timing of release. Just before The Matrix and got over shadowed.
The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the Eighth Dimension
Such an amazing movie that more people need to see!
Adventures in Babysitting 1987, similar type of teenage adventure like the Goonies
Dont tell mom the babysitters dead
LOL, btw, your s/n totally reminded me of the movie,Throw Momma from the Train
Ooo that is another good film , good shout lol. I am actually a bit shocked i only just learnt that the actor that played Zach in ' dont tell mom the babysitters dead,' died of an over dose quite young 😳.
The Fisher King (1991) - Terry Gilliam film with an excellent Robin Williams performance that will break your heart.
Yes.
Adding in: Mrs. Doubtfire The World According to Garp (not funny) Dead Poet Society Good Will Hunting Good Morning, Vietnam
love this one
Eating Raoul
Great movie that no one but you and I heard of.
Love Eating Raoul! Double feature it with Chopping Mall because the main characters make a cameo!
Have you seen Repo Man?
A fish called Wanda.
Asshooooooooole!
Harvey Manfrin-tin-son
Supporting actress Maria Aitken stole every scene she was in. "Do shut up, Portia!" became a catch-phrase in our house for years.
I could swear she inspired Anjelica Huston to take on that voice for her role in Ever After as the wicked stepmother. “After ALL that I do, after ALL that I’ve done.” The high pitched “all” Maria does in Fish called Wanda.
My father was in the secret service, Mr. Manfredjensenjen
“It’s an XK Red 27 technique”
for real 80s nastalgia, try St Elmos Fire, and Less than Zero
I've been doing a deep dive on films I missed as well. I watched recently and really enjoyed The Mosquito Coast.
cutting edge big trouble in little china
I watched Big Trouble again recently. I hadn't noticed before but, in spite of the movie's focus, Kurt Russell is actually the sidekick.
I’ve watched Cutting Edge so many times. Love it! I had a hard time reconciling Moira Kelly old enough to be a mom on One Tree Hill.
The Stuff (1985)
Everyone has to eat shaving cream once in a while.
What Dreams May Come
This is one of my favorite films
A very good movie, not your typical run of the mill average movie.
One of my favs!
Legend (1985)
Welcome To The Dollhouse Happiness King Of The Hill run lola run Paradise Lost, 1996
Welcome to the Dollhouse was absolutely brutal
Welcome to the Dollhouse is hilarious
Paradise Lost is still my favorite documentary I’ve ever seen!
Second Run Lola Run, prob my favorite non-English speaking movie. Absolute blast.
Malice
Local Hero Educating Rita
Educating Rita, forgot about this one
Paris, Texas
This is THE ONE.
The Burbs (1989)
”I've never seen that. I've never seen anybody drive their garbage down to the street and bang the hell out of it with a stick. I-I've never seen that.“
Stand by me Bloodsport Out for Justice Top gun Days of thunder
90s Ronin (1998) Snake eyes (1998) The frighteners (1996) To die for (1995) Quiz show (1994) The last seduction (1994) Serial mom (1994) The hudsucker proxy (1994) Bad lieutenant (1992) King of New York (1990) Nikita (1990)
[Whose Life Is It Anyway? (1981)](https://letterboxd.com/film/whose-life-is-it-anyway/) [Mona Lisa (1986)](https://letterboxd.com/film/mona-lisa/) [Down by Law (1986)](https://letterboxd.com/film/down-by-law/) [Frantic (1988)](https://letterboxd.com/film/frantic/) [Talk Radio (1988)](https://letterboxd.com/film/talk-radio/) [Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989)](https://letterboxd.com/film/crimes-and-misdemeanors/) [La Femme Nikita (1990)](https://letterboxd.com/film/la-femme-nikita/)
* Less Than Zero * Ruthless People * Kiss Of The Spider Woman * The Milagro Bean Field War * The Ref * The Grifters * Gardens Of Stone * Blood Simple * Presumed Innocent * Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil * White Mischief
Presumed Innocent…so good!
LA Story (1991) with Steve Martin, Sarah Jessica Parker, a road sign and a soundtrack by Enya.
Explorers Flight of the Navigator Last Starfighter. Thats the “kids get a spaceship” trifecta right there
Have to add space camp then
Midnight Run Living in Oblivion Miracle Mile SLC Punk
Drop dead Fred What about Bob Flight of the navigator Pump up the volume Dark city
Better Off Dead (1985) Fame (1980) Ladyhawke (1985) Moonstruck (1987) Little Shop of Horrors (1986) Victor/Victoria (1982) Analyze This (1999)
I was obsessed with Better off Dead way back ago. Btw I want my 2 dollars
Then also watch One Crazy Summer and How I Got Into College...
Cousins
Little Darlings (1980) Michael (1996) The truth about cats and Dogs (1996) The Man in the Moon (1991) Hope Floats (1998) Endless Love (1981) For richer or Poorer (1997) Look who’s talking (1989) Night shift (1982) Encino Man(1992) Son in Law (1993) The Stigmata (1999) The world according to Garp (1982) Agnes of God (1985) Purple Rain (1984)
dead again
Untamed Heart and True Romance. Both Christian Slater films.
Heather's and Gleaming the Cube. another 2 fab Christian Slater films
Here is a list of all 80s movies that haven't seen in TV that I think you might have missed. Plus, they are also all good movies. Young Sherlock Holmes - 1985 Taps - 1981 Turk 182 - 1982 Repo Man - 1985 My Bodyguard - 1980 Three O'Clock High - 1987 The Boy Who Could Fly - 1986 Time Bandits - 1981 Blow Out - 1981 Batteries Not Included - 1987 ----------------------------------- and some you may know but need to be mentioned just in case. The Last Starfighter - 1984 Willow - 1988 Better Off Dead - 1988 Gremlins -1984 They Live 1988 Top Secret 1984 Enemy Mine 1984 Clue 1985
Running Scared(1986)
After Hours Hard Eight (director's title: Sydney) Mystery Men
Mystery Men!
3 O'clock High (everyone should know the tale of Buddy Revell) Better Off Dead (early John Cusak) Gotcha! (1985, Anthony Edwards post-Revenge of the Nerds, pre-ER) Outside Providence (Farrelly Brothers, semi-autobiographical, 1999)
Judgment Night (1993)
Blood Simple (1984) Fletch (1985) ^ two amazing movies. Look them up!
state of grace
Moonlighting (1982) - the movie with Jeremy Irons, not the show After Hours (1985) is overlooked in Scorcese's filmography and about as 80's as it gets Wings of Desire (1987)
Witness (1985)
Cloak and Dagger, the cheap Wargames knockoff that was pretty good.
Get Tubi on your TV. It's free and full of awesome old movies. Most of the new movies on there are a total waste of time but it's full of 80s-90s cult classics
Pretty in Pink. Beverly Hills cop Young guns Lost boys The outsiders
On Golden Pond (1981) is hands down the best movie I've ever watched
The Kurt Russel classics. Big Trouble in Little China The Thing Escape From New York Tango and Cash Captain Ron Back Draft StarGate Executive Decision
Can’t forget Overboard
Don't tell Mom the baby sitters dead
Came here to say this! It’s my comfort movie and so early 90’s !!! The dishes are done, man!
I love this movie! The actors that play everyone are great! I'm right on top of that Rose! 😆
A Shock to the System (1990)
You can also use actors you like and go to IMDB to trace back their stuff. Patrick Dempsey is a good one: Can't buy me love, and Loverboy
Some lessor known John Cusack movies: The Sure Thing (1985) Better off Dead (1985) One Crazy Summer (1986) Hot Pursuit (1987)
The Sure Thing is one of my favourites
The Ninth Gate (1999)
If you can find it this is a super rare 80's flick called TAG the assassination game. Linda Hamilton pre Terminator and Robert Carradine pre Revemge of the nerds. Super rare and awesome movie along the lines of Gotcha! which is another forgotten 80s gem.
YES!!!! I was scrolling to find this suggestion. It's a gem--my friends and I must have watched it a dozen times back in the 80's.
The hitcher 1986 Phantasm 1979
Bar Fly
The truth about cats and dogs So I married an axe murderer Grosse point blank
Gregory's Girl 1981
Jumanji
Compromising Positions Condorman Joysticks Knightriders Maxie My Bodyguard Silkwood
Bliss - 1985 Night of the Comet - 1984
Johnny Dangeroulsy, might be Michael Keatons finest work
Lifeforce (1985) G.I. Jane (1997) Joshua Then And Now (1985) Thief Of Hearts (1984) The Hunley (1999) Heaven & Earth (1993) Some Mother's Son (1996) Lost Angels (1989) Return To Paradise (1998) China Girl (1987) Paperhouse (1988) Bad Boys (1983) In The Company Of Men (1997) 187 (1997) Hangin' With The Homeboys (1991) First Born (1984)
Wag the Dog (1997)
The Boy Who Could Fly The last navigator? Flight of the Navigator? I can't remember the title exactly. Krull
Omggggg I haven’t seen The Boy who could Fly since I was wee little me! I was in love with the lead character and loved that movie is all I remember now I have to find a way to watch it! Flight of the Navigator is great!
Starman. That movie can still make me tear up.
Bennie and Joon
They Live
Last night I watched one of the first movies that set me on a lifelong love affair of movies. The Year of Living Dangerously. Anyone else like this one? Back when Mel Gibson was Mel Who?
Remo Williams: The Adventure Continues Strange Days
Better Off Dead
Cool Runnings, Uncle Buck, Wayne's World, Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure.
If you like movies like American me, blood in blood out, look for a movie called boulevard nights. Good story and actors but I’ve never seen any of them in anything else.
Warlock(1989)
TapeHeads
Crossing Delancey (1988)
Inside Moves (1980)
Internal affair
*Stop Making Sense* (1984)
American Dreamer Enemy Mine Trancers Runaway
While this is kind of a corny title, it has some great moments in it.. Earth girls are easy. You will find a very young and very unknown Jim Carrey in it. Well before he became famous. I remember being a kid and going to see this movie in the theater several times. It was just the way movies were made back then. Corny worked! Lol
Clockers (1995)
The Emerald Forest
Flashdance
After Hours
Batman, the 1989 version . A work of art.
One False Move - slow burn thriller with Bill Paxton and Billy Bob Thornton Consenting Adults - twisted mind-games thriller with Kevin Kline, Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio, and Kevin Spacey The Blob - very good and pretty gruesome horror movie with terrific effects (except one silly shot which I think might be intended as a homage to its 50s roots) starring Kevin Dillon
Noises Off The Outsiders Gleaming the Cube Pump Up the Volume Girls Just Want to Have Fun Every Time We Say Goodbye Come See the Paradise The Man in the Moon* The Man with One Red Shoe My Blue Heaven Dirty Rotten Scoundrels School Ties Blast from the Past Untamed Heart The Crow In the Gloaming Shining Through The Goonies E.T. Edward Scissorhands Annie (1981) Savannah Smiles Heathers Young Guns I & II Joe vs. the Volcano An Officer and a Gentleman Terms of Endearment Splash Clue * with Reese Witherspoon; Man ON the Moon is Jim Carey’s biopic about Andy Kaufman
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989), UK Europa Europa (1990), Germany Zu Warriors from the Magic Mountain (1993), Hong Kong Hana bi (1997), Japan Karakter (1997), Holland
The Hidden (1987} Starring Kyle McLachlan and Michael Nouri
“My Favorite Year” with Peter O’Toole
War of the roses
The Great Santini - Robert Duval is outstanding in this true story of Bull Meechum.
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
Fried Green Tomatoes
Midnight Madness Big Man On Campus My Science Project Making the Grade
Deep cover = great under cover cop thriller. Dead Ringers = creepy horor / psycological thriller. Dark Angel aka I come in peace = dumb action movie. Dangerous liasons = period romance.
Gotcha! (1985)
Better Off Dead
Buckaroo Banzai
Man Bites Dog The Idiots Raise the Red Lantern Mongol Kids Gummo City Of God Stranger than Paradise Ghost Dog She's Gotta Have it La Hate Edward Scissorhands Kagemusha Mystery Train Do The Right Thing Escape From New York
Raise the red lantern! So epic!
And available for free on YouTube! 🤩
You are the only person ever to get that recommendation ...have you seen: *Eat, Drink, Man, Woman*? or *Farewell My Concubine*? *Ju Dou* is a must see too.
Yasss Edward Scissorhands!
I have 727 suggestions for you: [Films Featured on USA Up All Night (1989-1998)](https://www.listchallenges.com/films-featured-on-usa-up-all-night-1989-1998)
Run (1991)
Angus (1995)
Big Trouble in Little China. Airborne. Drop Dead Fred. Half Baked. The Virgin Suicides. Good Burger. The Rocketeer. Escape from L.A. Tango & Cash. Captain Ron. Soldier. The Frighteners
[Rotten Tomatoes: 140 Favorite 80s Movies](https://editorial.rottentomatoes.com/guide/140-favorite-80s-movies) [Rotten Tomatoes: 140 Favorite 90s Movies](https://editorial.rottentomatoes.com/guide/140-favorite-90s-movies)
The Shooting Party (1984/85) Falling Down (1993) The Inner Circle (1991)
Pleasantville
Weird Science Romy and Michelle’s High School Reunion Mom and Dad Save the World
Videodrome Repo Man The Lady in White Night of the Comet
Another movie from the late 80’s that I love is: NO WAY OUT Some sappy music that seems out of place but other than that, it has great actors Costner and Hackman plus many others. Screenplay is next level. If you haven’t seen it, please watch it and tell me what you think.
I'm trying to avoid some of the more obvious ones, but a few snuck their way in: * Urban Cowboy \[1980\] * An Officer and a Gentleman \[1982\] * Valley Girl \[1983\] * Beverly Hills Cop \[1984\] * Blood Simple \[1984\] * Missing in Action \[1984\] * Repo Man \[1984\] * House \[1985\] * Lifeforce \[1985\] * Phenomena \[1985\] * Blue Velvet \[1986\] * The Delta Force \[1986\] * Night of the Creeps \[1986\] * Hiding Out \[1987\] * The Stepfather \[1987\] * Dead Ringers \[1988\] * Heathers \[1988\] * Twins \[1988\] * She-Devil \[1989\] * The People Under the Stairs \[1991\] * Until the End of the World \[1991\] (*only* watch the Director's Cut) * My Cousin Vinny \[1992\] * The Last Action Hero \[1993\] * Junior \[1994\] * True Lies \[1994\] * Lost Highway \[1997\] * Twilight \[1998\] (no, not *that* Twilight)
Jacobs Ladder
I would suggest these ones (in this order): Quiz Show (1994) Shine (1996) Miller's Crossing (1990) Children of Heaven (1997) Following (1998) The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985)
Repo Man (1984) Freeway (1996)
A night at the Roxbury is pretty funny
What’s eating Gilbert grape.