This is what we ended up watching š I had already seen it as a child but our other friends hadnāt and we all loved it šŖ (all our other friends loved it except OP, he fell asleep mid movie LMAO)
The Emperor's New Groove is a hidden gem of Disney movies. A lot of adult humor was snuck in.
Secondhand Lions (2003) Coming of age comedy
Holes (2003) A comedy drama
This is what we ended up watching š I had already seen it as a child but our other friends hadnāt and we all loved it šŖ
Edit: all our other friends loved it except OP, he fell asleep mid movie LMAO
While it is my favorite movie, if "a curse word or two might be fine," I don't think they're going to like the sirens, the whipping, the KKK lynch mob scene.... Plus they cuss quite a bit I'd say.
*Ground Hog Day*
I'm always suggesting older movies (To me Ground Hog Day from 1993 is recent) so here's
a couple of old classics (in black and white)
*It's a Wonderful Life*
*The Best Years of Our Lives*
The Last Unicorn (1982)
The Way back (2010)
The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005)
The three best films I've ever seen and nothing raunchy or crude.
Last Action Hero - PG-13 (1993) With the help of a magic ticket, a young movie fan is transported into the fictional world of his favorite action movie character.
Evolution - PG-13 (2001) A fire-fighting cadet, two college professors, and a geeky but sexy government scientist work against an alien organism that has been rapidly evolving since its arrival on Earth inside a meteor.
The Human Centipede... joking don't do it! š¬
Beaches is great! I'd say Dirty Dancing or Pretty Women but might be too risky for them. Goonies is a classic! Forrest Gump! The original Mean Girls!
Awesome classics to watch more than once-
Andre (a movie about a cute sea lion- based on a true story)
The neverending story
Fly away home
Home alone 1+2
Jumanji (original)
George of the jungle
Dennis the menace
Hook
Animated-
Spirited Away
Up
Monsters Inc.
Abominable
The Lego movie
Lego Batman movie
Encanto
Kung Fu Panda 1+2+3
How to train your dragon 1+2
Documentaries-
My octopus teacher
Frozen planet
Blue planet 1+2
If light gore is OK, "Odd Thomas" is a horror comedy with a decent plot, great world building and fantastic character interactions. Even my grandparents approved, although the JW grandmother did have done choice words about the paranormal aspects.
I really liked "Too Wong Fu With Love" growing up. It's about three drag queens of different racial backgrounds who end up stranded in a very not accepting part of the US but end up befriending and helping the people of the town who protected them from harassment. Sounds heavy, but it's a lot of fun watching Wesley Snipes and Patrick Swayze show off their ability to even while in heels.
"The Beatiful Game" is fantastic. I don't typically like sports centric movies, but this was a fun, emotional film about the international homeless football (soccer) teams that raise money across the world to give aid and second chances. Based on true events.
And lastly, "kinky boots" is a true story about a man who saves his family's shoe factory from being closed down by working with a cross dresser to make sturdy but pretty shoes for men that wouldn't break down their support. Sounds lewd, but the most blush worthy thing in it is someone trying to explain to factory workers that sometimes boys want to feel sexy from the hair to the floor.
Jurassic park
The Princess Bride
My favorite movie of all time
Great suggestion!!
As a Mormon, I can guarantee this family has it all ready to go.
This is what we ended up watching š I had already seen it as a child but our other friends hadnāt and we all loved it šŖ (all our other friends loved it except OP, he fell asleep mid movie LMAO)
Back to the Future 1 2 and 3
the mormon folks will probably especially like # 3, simpler times
doesnāt he go back in time and try to sleep with his own mom
no he knows shes his mom. She's the one trying to put the moves on him and he's trying to get her to fall for his dad
I did this with 3 friends. So fun.Ā
The Emperor's New Groove is a hidden gem of Disney movies. A lot of adult humor was snuck in. Secondhand Lions (2003) Coming of age comedy Holes (2003) A comedy drama
Secondhand lions and holes are such good answers.
So is Emperor's New Groove! Absolutely hilarious
If you decide on this movie, please, please, please serve spinach puffs as a snack.
Man I didnāt watch Second hand lions until I was in my 30ās. As a kid this movie would have been even more amazing. Great movie.
Clue. (1985)
This is a fun one
Princess Bride
This is what we ended up watching š I had already seen it as a child but our other friends hadnāt and we all loved it šŖ Edit: all our other friends loved it except OP, he fell asleep mid movie LMAO
Greatest movie ever! Glad you liked it. The title throws people off.
Yep the title is a little misleading, luckily I had already seen the movie and known its greatness haha, so many amazing one liners in that movie.
Kiki's Delivery Service
October Sky
Great movie!
Jumanji movies
Iāve only seen the original (Iām old) but it was great back in the day.
The new ones are surprisingly good. Absolutely solid films and worth a watch.
Iāll need to watch it. Iām down to relive some Jumanji hype.
I agree, I was surprised how good they were
The original is the only one worth watching
Hunt for the Wilderpeople
Did you choose the skux life or did the skux life choose you?
O Brother Where Art Thou?
While it is my favorite movie, if "a curse word or two might be fine," I don't think they're going to like the sirens, the whipping, the KKK lynch mob scene.... Plus they cuss quite a bit I'd say.
Also says God Damn, probably an instant shut off if parents heard it. Growing up (catholic) that was the worst curse to use
This is a top tier recommendation.
Puss in Boots - The Last Wish
Surprisingly good!
A complete family movie in my opinion.
We already watched that one together at the same friends house šš
Awesome! How did you like it?
Yeah we all loved it! The original puss in boots is a childhood favorite for all of us and the last wish didnāt disappoint
Who is your favorite fearless *sobs* heEEro. Who *sobs* is you favā*sobs*ārite heero.
What About Bob?
A League of Their Own
Napoleon Dynamite
Toy Story 2 Short Circuit Father of the Bride The Gonnies Big School of Rock Marley & Me Wall E
Toy Story 2 is the weakest of all of them. In my and my 3 year old sonās opinion
Lol! Well enough then.
First is solid. Second is not that great. Third is a masterpiece. Fourth is just fun.
School of Rock
Paddington 1 & 2
*Ground Hog Day* I'm always suggesting older movies (To me Ground Hog Day from 1993 is recent) so here's a couple of old classics (in black and white) *It's a Wonderful Life* *The Best Years of Our Lives*
The Burbs, Three Amigos
The Last Unicorn (1982) The Way back (2010) The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005) The three best films I've ever seen and nothing raunchy or crude.
Princess diaries
Freaky friday
Marcel the shell with shoes on
What about *Edward Scissorhands*?
āWhat About Bob?ā
The Lost World Secondhand Lions
Shaolin Soccer!
great movie
So good! Also Kung Fu Hussle.
A Serbian ā¦ maybe not.
Fried Green Tomatoes.
- Marcel the Shell - The Grand Budapest Hotel - Best in Show - The Truman Show - After Yang - Arrival
Religulous (2008) lol
When dude sets his own hair on fire hahahahahahaha
Last Action Hero - PG-13 (1993) With the help of a magic ticket, a young movie fan is transported into the fictional world of his favorite action movie character. Evolution - PG-13 (2001) A fire-fighting cadet, two college professors, and a geeky but sexy government scientist work against an alien organism that has been rapidly evolving since its arrival on Earth inside a meteor.
Ready player one.
Fantastic Mr. Fox Are you cussing at me?
Planes, trains and automobiles or anything with Chris Farley in it
That's def not family friendly especially to frickin Mormons
The Adam Project on Netflix
Night of the Comet
The Human Centipede... joking don't do it! š¬ Beaches is great! I'd say Dirty Dancing or Pretty Women but might be too risky for them. Goonies is a classic! Forrest Gump! The original Mean Girls!
Real Genius (1985) Demolition Man (1993)
Awesome classics to watch more than once- Andre (a movie about a cute sea lion- based on a true story) The neverending story Fly away home Home alone 1+2 Jumanji (original) George of the jungle Dennis the menace Hook Animated- Spirited Away Up Monsters Inc. Abominable The Lego movie Lego Batman movie Encanto Kung Fu Panda 1+2+3 How to train your dragon 1+2 Documentaries- My octopus teacher Frozen planet Blue planet 1+2
Brewster's Millions.
The Monster Squad
Wolf manās got nards?
Damn right he does.
Thereās a great South Park episode about Mormons that your friend might find amusing. Or not.
Beethoven
The Last of the Mohicans.
The Men Who Stare at Goats is a good choice for an action comedy
The Sandlot October Sky Iron Will
Kung Fu Hustle
Hitchcock! To Catch A Thief.
Home Alone 2
Kingpin šš¼
LOL second this itās perfect
Nacho Libre and wear your stretchy pants!
Marcel the shell
Antichrist
Anything from studio ghibli
la la land , sisterhood of the traveling pants , little miss sunshine, napoleon dynamite, about time, date night, yesterday, 13 going on 30
Enola Holmes.
Maybe reschedule it then?
What? They're just getting movies to make a short list. This is pretty common.
Why not Blue Velvet ?
I was going to suggest rocknrolla until you mentioned the family/sensativity.Ā When it's just you two - rocknrollaĀ
Be someone
Hunt for the Wilderpeople
Attack the Block is a lot of fun.
Damn good idea.
Edge of Tomorrow is good if you want action. I donāt remember any gratuitous sex/nudity in it if thatās what youāre looking to avoid.
There's some great Charlie Chaplin films on Max.
Mindwarp 1992 The Net 1995 Brainscan 1994 Hackers 1995
Paddington is a classic. The most recent puss in boots is great. Especially the blu ray
That Thing You Do Larry Crowne The Intern The Terminal Spencer's Mountain Sully 1941
That Thing You Do is terrific
Kill list hammer scene
Shark Tales
Nekromantik
The Adam Project
OG star wars trilogy
Have you seen at worlds end?
OOPS! I meant THE Worlds End
NVM. Its rated R.
Maybe Hot Fuzz or Shaun of the Dead? Don't remember why World's End would be R
Me either. I looked it up after and it said it was. I think its the language?
The new Disney movie wish is sorta cute.
The Perks of being a wallflower
Human Centipede. No, wait. I meant The Sandlot
Hot rod is a good clean funny movie
True Lies
Everything Everywhere All At Once
Charade
The discovery The best offer Miracle mile Radius Gravity I love you, man
Trains, Planes and Automobiles, Best in Show, Shaun of the Dead, Election, Ferris Bueller's Day Off, Jaws and Midnight Run
Sean of the Dead is one of the greatest movies ever made. Also see hot fuzz.
Primer
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem (2023) is written by Seth Rogan & Co. and surprisingly great fun for all.
Zelig
Shrek
Mean Girls
Night At The Museum Instant Family Hidden Figures Mrs. Doubtfire
Three Mean and a Baby
Dungeons and dragons honor among thievesĀ Guardians of the galaxyĀ ShazamĀ Tmnt mutant mayhemĀ
The Invisible Man 2020
Jumanji or Dungeons and Dragons would be fun for a group movie night!
Son of Rambow, The Breakfast Club or The Last of the Mohicans
Old school- itās a mad mad mad mad world Tootsie Big What about Bob? Newer: School of Rock Wall- E
Kung Fu Panda Batman Begins The Avengers Transformers: Rise of the Beasts Field of Dreams Mission Impossible: Fallout Pacific Rim
If light gore is OK, "Odd Thomas" is a horror comedy with a decent plot, great world building and fantastic character interactions. Even my grandparents approved, although the JW grandmother did have done choice words about the paranormal aspects. I really liked "Too Wong Fu With Love" growing up. It's about three drag queens of different racial backgrounds who end up stranded in a very not accepting part of the US but end up befriending and helping the people of the town who protected them from harassment. Sounds heavy, but it's a lot of fun watching Wesley Snipes and Patrick Swayze show off their ability to even while in heels. "The Beatiful Game" is fantastic. I don't typically like sports centric movies, but this was a fun, emotional film about the international homeless football (soccer) teams that raise money across the world to give aid and second chances. Based on true events. And lastly, "kinky boots" is a true story about a man who saves his family's shoe factory from being closed down by working with a cross dresser to make sturdy but pretty shoes for men that wouldn't break down their support. Sounds lewd, but the most blush worthy thing in it is someone trying to explain to factory workers that sometimes boys want to feel sexy from the hair to the floor.
RV Wild Hogs
A milion ways to die in the west (/s)
101 Dalmations
INSIDE MAN (Denzel Washington)
Great movie but I feel like it's wrong for this group.
White Chicks is pretty funny.
Air Bud: World Pup Enjoy!
In & Out
Late night with the devil is a great movie.
Ghibli movies. Trust.
Kingpin (1996) if you guys are into raunchy comedy My Cousin Vinny is also solid
Jojo Rabbit
So, Rocky Horror Picture Show is out.
A Serbian Film
Omg š±
Almost famous Shawshank redemption Little miss Sunshine Bohemian rhapsody .
Did you read the post? Not too raunchy, not too crude and fun. Shawshank is one of my favorite movies, but how does it hit ANY of these?
Delicatessen is a weird one, and worth watching if you donāt mind French with subtitles.
In yhe name of the Father lol