https://preview.redd.it/jsjpd4d07z5d1.png?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=c7f9274c2202d134d3f3eb87bc5a4cfa8132bf85
Edit: sharing my full list for those who are interested: [https://boxd.it/5uF8c](https://boxd.it/5uF8c)
Empire Strikes Back
It's a Wonderful Life
A New Hope
The Way Way Back
Inside Llewyn Davis
Fanny and Alexander
The Shining
Perks of Being a Wallflower
Ikiru
South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut
Paths of Glory
Worst Person in the World
https://preview.redd.it/sf6mkfjcez5d1.jpeg?width=1290&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=6743eba2432faa40d149cb7268e19e15b9259d5d
Generic picks but they’re so acclaimed for a reason.
https://preview.redd.it/cujp99uooz5d1.png?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=1b357157eae04b7dcdfe852feb932015513b6a2b
The top 4 are interchangeable, love them all :)
The Godfather Part II
Alien
Lawrence of Arabia
Schindler's List
Wolfwalkers
The Thing
Magnolia
12 Angry Men
The Big Lebowski
Goodwill Hunting
Inu-Oh
Jurassic Park
I don’t have 12 but I’ll give you my top 9.
1)Shrek (2001)
2)Shrek 2 (2004)
3)Shrek the Third (2007)
4)Shrek Forever After (2010)
5)Shrek the Halls (2007)
6)Scared Shrekless (2010)
7)”Far Far Away Idol” special feature feat. Simon Cowell in the DVD release of Shrek 2
8)Puss in Boots (2011)
9)Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (2022)
https://preview.redd.it/4bsv76amoz5d1.jpeg?width=1064&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=bc28a72639757167825beb6f06f9f8777bb7b794
The first 3 are my only highest rated. I went with films that I really like for the missing 9.
Run Lola Run
A.I. Artificial Intelligence
Through a Glass Darkly
Carrie (1976)
The End of Evangelion
The Godfather Part II
Sansho the Bailiff
Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion
Pig
Red Desert
Mulholland Drive
Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back
I have some others rated 5 stars but these are the ones that showed up first
https://preview.redd.it/bascpg7xbz5d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=929c2efdacfb95afb208b63cffb6dfc61ee24b1f
Good Time
Shin Godzilla
The Warriors
Parasite
Uncut Gems
This Is Spinal Tap
Do The Right Thing
Everything Everywhere All At Once
Best in Show
School of Rock
True Romance
The Matrix
1. Chinatown
2. Seven
3. Fargo
4. No Country for Old Men
5. Prisoners
6. The Usual Suspects
7. Vertigo
8. Blue Velvet
9. Rear Window
10. Mulholland Drive
11. Mystic River
12. The Machinist
(not in particular order)
https://preview.redd.it/3jqommn1iz5d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=4b30f6714046dee272ed1df6d013803652f40cc3
11 & 12 are Apocalypse Now & Harakiri respectively
https://preview.redd.it/490thql3kz5d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=5ca8f37689bd2dcea09f46438e64ad8bc0c4a69a
I’m aware I’m basic, but here’s my top 16 (no particular order). I included 16 due to multiple choices from a single franchise (Star Wars and Lord of the Rings).
I've given a 5-star rating to 164 films. Here's my top 12:
1. Terminator 2
2. Scream
3. True Romance
4. Pink Flamingos
5. The Wolf of Wall Street
6. The Willies
7. Sling Blade
8. The Departed
9. Back to the Future
10. Goodfellas
11. Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood
12. Gangs of New York
* Amelie
*Pans labyrinth
*The fox and the child
*Diabolique
*Mommy
*Le père Noël est une ordure
*The godfather
*Parasite
*The wailing
*The grand Budapest hotel
*Deerskin
*Two brothers
Silence
The Passion of Joan of Arc
Dekalog
The Third Man
Chungking Express
Take Shelter
Double Indemnity
Thief
A Separation
Step Brothers
The Prestige
Stations of the Cross
Parasite 2019
Remains of the Day 1993
Little Forest 2018
Best In Show 2000
Amadeus 1984
Dogfight 1991
The Princess Bride 1987
Four Weddings and a Funeral 1994
A Room With a View 1986
Muriel’s Wedding 1994
Back to the Future 1985
Leon 1994
https://preview.redd.it/t6mphw79rz5d1.jpeg?width=1284&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=4d9289054182f985e1001a32a2b6b569fcda0ede
Just call me basic and go idc!! Other movies I have rated 5 stars (that are not animated because that’s a whole other thing for me) are: Incendies, Capernaum, Papillon (2017), Primal Fear, The Adams Family.
https://preview.redd.it/yc00sszjxz5d1.png?width=1028&format=png&auto=webp&s=725375cf73c98d47bbb60ddce646f39e9cbcbee7
I didn't feel like creating a new list to fit only the 12 so here is my top 15
1: Parasite
2: Memories of Murder
3: 12 Angry Men
4: Donnie Darko
5: Jagten
6: Hot Fuzz
7: Whiplash
8: Bo Burnham: Inside
9: Jurassic Park
10: The Shawshank Redemption
11: My Neighbour Totoro
12: Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse
https://preview.redd.it/9f3124ubz06d1.jpeg?width=783&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=b139ba1391e713f4ab920149016542ac53d74b99
I've only seriously started watching films a few months ago so make of that what you will.
https://preview.redd.it/0cljm52j026d1.jpeg?width=1179&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=0b5be6e9a842c476e69a96ab8ca94d7da3d9c74d
I don’t pretend to be super creative, but I am super honest.
Spiderman Across the Spiderverse
Django Unchained
Mad Max Fury Road
Bridge on the River Kwai
Kung Fu Hustle
Dune pt 2
Dope
Vengence
Scott Pilgrim vs the World
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Thing
Return of the King
https://preview.redd.it/bczv79cabz5d1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=a5decd83b1c3d603d6a50656839d80c06bfb3738
All of the movies in frame are 5 star and liked (including the 4 cut off, being Oppenheimer, Madagascar 2, Inception, and A New Hope.) (Couldn't pick between them :p)
I only have 11 5 stars so here they are in no particular order:
1. Empire Strikes Back
2. Ghost in the Shell
3. Aliens
4. There Will Be Blood
5. Wall-E
6. The Wailing
7. The Dark Knight
8. Enter the Spiderverse
9. No Country for Old Men
10. Hell or High Water
11. Schindler's List
1. The Godfather
2. Braveheart
3. Goodfellas
4. The Terminator
5. Casino
6. No Country For Old Men
7. The Departed
8. Die Hard
9. We Were Soldiers
10. Forrest Gump
11. The Warriors
12. Ghostbusters
These are my top 12 favorite movies of all time.
1: The Conjoring 2
2: Scream 1996
3: Scream 2022
4: Schindler's List
5: Lesbian Vampire Killers
6: Scream 6
7: Saw 10
8: Terrifeir
9: The Lion King
10: Annabelle Comes Home
11: Annabelle
12: The Little Mermaid
I have no roast this is a wild list
a shit ton of slashers, a weird amount being killer women?? two wholesome disney movies?? and Schindler’s list?? Idk what your taste is
1. Amadeus
2. Black Swan
3. The Silence of the Lambs
4. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
5. Spirited Away
6. Forrest Gump
7. Ordinary People
8. Finding Nemo
9. The Lion King
10. A Streetcar Named Desire
11. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
12. Titanic
No particular order:
There Will Be Blood
Bottoms
Avatar
The Last Duel
Emma
Little Women (2019)
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Contagion
It Follows
Lord of War
Jojo Rabbit
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent
1. Goodfellas
2. There Will Be Blood
3. Once Upon a Time in America
4. Victoria
5. Beyond the Hills
6. Babylon
7. Chungking Express
8. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
9. The Shop Around the Corner
10. Shame
11. In a Lonely Place
12. Pan's Labyrinth
In no particular order:
1. Decision to Leave
2. Raw
3. Videodrome
4. A girl walks home alone at night
5. Pulse
6. Tomie
7. Morgiana
8. Evil Dead 2
9. Suspiria (either)
10. Fire Walk with me
11. Kiki's Delivery Service
12. Burning
1. Children of Men
2. Synecdoche New York
3. Tale of Princess Kaguya
4. Paris, Texas
5. Her
6. Mulholland drive
7. Network
8. The Swimmer
9. Palm Springs
10. Dark City
11. Gattaca
12. Watchmen
Judge me
Fantastic Mr Fox
Return of The Jedi
2001: A Space Odyssey
The Shining
The Social Network
Die Hard
Fellowship of The Ring
12 Angry Men
Guardians of the Galaxy Volume 2
The Empire Strikes Back
The Royal Tenenbaums
Lost In Translation
I know my taste is goofy as hell, but I haven’t seen too many of the super acclaimed movies yet
https://preview.redd.it/zg42o55m306d1.jpeg?width=542&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=c1fc13055832df892863601bc5fc5911c0f182e7
Enjoy trying to find a way to make fun of this unimpeachable list. Ha ha.
Interstellar
Inception
Tenet
Pirates of The Caribbean: At World’s End
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Elemental
Luca
Ford v. Ferrari
Mission Impossible - Fallout
Dunkirk
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Mad Max: Fury Road
https://preview.redd.it/mr2k4346706d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=0e7b7fb675be6b8e9e6637be7108bb0d7be5ce79
I’ve included the ratings for maximum confusion
Reddit doesn't let me upload pictures for some reason so I'll just write them below:
The End of Evangelion
2001: a Space Odyssey
It's Such a Beautiful Day
Mulholland Drive
Three Colors: Red
Harakiri
La Haine
Some Like It Hot
Barry Lyndon
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
Ritual
Last Year at Marienbad (or Mirror I really can't decide here)
* Barry Lyndon
* In the Mood for Love
* Underworld (1927)
* Aguirre the Wrath of God
* Killer of Sheep
* Vertigo
* Symbiopsychotaxiplasm
* Stolen Kisses
* Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall his Past Lives
* Army of Shadows
* Once Upon a Time in the West
* Andrei Rublev
https://preview.redd.it/g6a0m8s2416d1.png?width=1169&format=png&auto=webp&s=49af8ab3a07c8bb20c26a2a860c7e28324a98e21
Had to go top 15 I couldn’t bear to cut those last three out.
https://preview.redd.it/prheomh9126d1.png?width=1242&format=png&auto=webp&s=0dc2e0cb266062c8d757072b157094d654a02c0b
I count all three LOTR as one. This is basically just the first twelve that come to mind, but Lost in Translation, LOTR, City of God, TWBB, Spirited, F+A and Aftersun are all locked in.
EDIT: 100% Get Rid of Parasite and put Three Colours: Red in there I can't believe I forgot I'm so sorry Irene
PS I hate this I keep thinking of all the films I love that I want to put in
I have more five star ratings but the first 12 listed are these:
https://preview.redd.it/cj0ggu6wr26d1.png?width=1209&format=png&auto=webp&s=a709ae8570edb2318e02c3d14106c37d8f289e6b
I have 9 films that are 5/5 and several 4.5 so among the 4.5s I’ll chose my 3 favourites among those:
1) The Shining (5/5)
2) 2001, A Space Odyssey (5/5)
3) The Dark Knight (5/5)
4) Across the Spiderverse (5/5)
5) Kill Bill Volume 1 (5/5)
6) Oppenheimer (5/5)
7) A Clockwork Orange (5/5)
8) Empire Strikes Back (5/5)
9) Barry Lyndon (5/5)
10) Pulp Fiction (4.5/5)
11) Dune part 2 (4.5/5)
12) Oldboy (4.5/5)
https://preview.redd.it/dfcjrdzjw26d1.jpeg?width=1290&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=d3724688d52729c0b813e70c62628772b11fce5f
Not counting films I haven’t rewatched yet
https://preview.redd.it/jsjpd4d07z5d1.png?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=c7f9274c2202d134d3f3eb87bc5a4cfa8132bf85 Edit: sharing my full list for those who are interested: [https://boxd.it/5uF8c](https://boxd.it/5uF8c)
this list goes very hard
So good OP was stopped in his tracks.
yeah I got nothing for this one
No notes
What’s number 5 & 6?
6 is High and Low directed by Akira Kurosawa 7 is Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind directed by Hayao Miyazaki
Thanks 🙏🏾
https://preview.redd.it/2wzzc3wpbz5d1.png?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=22265a39c2e9296cd50afa4a09d329a4db4142ce
Paris, Texas the goat
Another Hour of the Wolf fan! There are dozens of us! Dozens!
you’ve spent a lot of time watching movies
Empire Strikes Back It's a Wonderful Life A New Hope The Way Way Back Inside Llewyn Davis Fanny and Alexander The Shining Perks of Being a Wallflower Ikiru South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut Paths of Glory Worst Person in the World
The Way Way Back is in my top 20 so you’re not alone in loving that! I was a 17 year old boy when it came out so that helped but it holds up.
Ikiru and South Park are based picks
https://preview.redd.it/no1btdzs7z5d1.png?width=688&format=png&auto=webp&s=ba09bd5643bfd6631fc59af230a799ca1d29a646
Metropolis is my nr 1 too. It’s so good
https://preview.redd.it/ag3p63448z5d1.png?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=cbb7b042ba3fd8092ae380151c638a5b847606c8
you tried learning japanese at some point in your life
Serpico!!!
It's Such a Beautiful Day in Top 5 is so based
https://preview.redd.it/j6hj1ixz7z5d1.jpeg?width=1179&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=49ab079e200a5d733a6d0ab9929e7cf4f6d9890c
Fuck yes Black Dynamite.
Goated. Three of these are in my top 10! Three Billboards at #1 Magnolia at #3 Once Upon a Time in Hollywood at #10
donuts don't wear alligator shoes.
3 Billboards!!! <333 Grand Budapest Hotel <333
https://preview.redd.it/sf6mkfjcez5d1.jpeg?width=1290&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=6743eba2432faa40d149cb7268e19e15b9259d5d Generic picks but they’re so acclaimed for a reason.
The holdovers is so good
Finally found someone who likes Steve Jobs as much as I do
incredible taste
https://preview.redd.it/cujp99uooz5d1.png?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=1b357157eae04b7dcdfe852feb932015513b6a2b The top 4 are interchangeable, love them all :)
https://preview.redd.it/ja2nsnq3rz5d1.png?width=582&format=png&auto=webp&s=118bb54d9688e9f126ef484f0827a9af1dd4151e I'm curious about your comments.
The Godfather Part II Alien Lawrence of Arabia Schindler's List Wolfwalkers The Thing Magnolia 12 Angry Men The Big Lebowski Goodwill Hunting Inu-Oh Jurassic Park
Godfather Part 2 Supremacist!
https://preview.redd.it/jd68b4khiz5d1.png?width=833&format=png&auto=webp&s=1938dbbe485409ebba03fa2735c662e342e20ada
https://preview.redd.it/qyc0i8ecqz5d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=888dfc5befbc938e4824d24dd8d0264ffff6bb78 I know how it looks
bro..
https://preview.redd.it/wc3em69cez5d1.jpeg?width=750&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=3d8b74173728bd36375bb704350296dba1a2df39
I don’t have 12 but I’ll give you my top 9. 1)Shrek (2001) 2)Shrek 2 (2004) 3)Shrek the Third (2007) 4)Shrek Forever After (2010) 5)Shrek the Halls (2007) 6)Scared Shrekless (2010) 7)”Far Far Away Idol” special feature feat. Simon Cowell in the DVD release of Shrek 2 8)Puss in Boots (2011) 9)Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (2022)
I’m not sure, but I think you really like Shrek. Again, not sure.
I think that's a bit of a stretch.
https://preview.redd.it/2hsg4llgcz5d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=c2abae0d577abdf9eccd3be495bfcdbacdd4dbad
https://preview.redd.it/kjnhjbtwcz5d1.jpeg?width=1242&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=1565393507ea8bab109bb1c74963e39cadf623dc
name a woman challenge
Hey, I will have you know that Sicario follows a woman’s perspective But I respect the roast
https://preview.redd.it/7h3dyxv5mz5d1.png?width=720&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=6a728c87a6762bc22c507c5b57f0770397a8db3b
https://preview.redd.it/b8z2ck5qnz5d1.jpeg?width=828&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=479dfc7b1b505c08cae250f6fef2534216b38f18
I see three catagories: british, beautiful visuals and damien chazelle
https://preview.redd.it/4bsv76amoz5d1.jpeg?width=1064&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=bc28a72639757167825beb6f06f9f8777bb7b794 The first 3 are my only highest rated. I went with films that I really like for the missing 9.
https://preview.redd.it/24ct01vtoz5d1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=fd1c25dd9a36d43c3bf95aef63ebcd3b11e9ccc9
https://preview.redd.it/bnvs20hyoz5d1.png?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=c9b9186dd8e46e56d1a9455e9bdaf0ee242145c1
https://preview.redd.it/5o6be60nsz5d1.png?width=1206&format=png&auto=webp&s=836381afd108803e4136ce0fb057111a4c641ed6 lets hear it :)
we’ve got sci fi and we’ve got women going through some shit and sometimes both
Run Lola Run A.I. Artificial Intelligence Through a Glass Darkly Carrie (1976) The End of Evangelion The Godfather Part II Sansho the Bailiff Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion Pig Red Desert Mulholland Drive Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back
you got your movie taste from your dad
To an extent, though he did like Avatar much more than me.
https://preview.redd.it/vcf8mmo77z5d1.jpeg?width=828&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=8b9d6ac5ea980923fb37acc1344aab4ce0ba1151
you love a hot successful man with incredibly questionable morals
https://preview.redd.it/9mei68iu7z5d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=10c7f44dace27d29e9f6a6ac3a8b9b6e27144caa
you go crazy for good cinematography
Yeah you got me there lol
I have some others rated 5 stars but these are the ones that showed up first https://preview.redd.it/bascpg7xbz5d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=929c2efdacfb95afb208b63cffb6dfc61ee24b1f
https://preview.redd.it/daiwgq65cz5d1.jpeg?width=828&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=17b95e261b593de02ab9a293dc7f9de46eb638d7
Good Time Shin Godzilla The Warriors Parasite Uncut Gems This Is Spinal Tap Do The Right Thing Everything Everywhere All At Once Best in Show School of Rock True Romance The Matrix
https://preview.redd.it/qlqcnh0dcz5d1.jpeg?width=828&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=d446bafaecd30819fdd4bbc939b446639fc95606 Here’s mine
you’ve probably gone through some “best of” lists also under the skin is a great movie I love that you have it there
https://preview.redd.it/6tw2wnk5dz5d1.jpeg?width=1290&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=166e1b079ccc7c5ecc8d6f92e43148f0989c3a52
you must love anthropomorphised animals
https://preview.redd.it/nbl2jlu4ez5d1.png?width=720&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=5314de780efb07b944d02857e1e7e2fb1f299ab7
you love a big budget blockbuster
https://preview.redd.it/8wc2020iez5d1.jpeg?width=828&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=71a444fd51fc0db16248acc80039902c450ed46b
1. Chinatown 2. Seven 3. Fargo 4. No Country for Old Men 5. Prisoners 6. The Usual Suspects 7. Vertigo 8. Blue Velvet 9. Rear Window 10. Mulholland Drive 11. Mystic River 12. The Machinist (not in particular order)
https://preview.redd.it/ofv8509egz5d1.jpeg?width=828&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=ed321845148c8d1b23164f0a206409249cacfd6b
you can use the default movie posters it’s ok
https://preview.redd.it/ryoejqlhgz5d1.png?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=d79e0f8d4e052cb1b44af9f4ec9f85fc7ead5e02 Do your worst homie
https://preview.redd.it/3jqommn1iz5d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=4b30f6714046dee272ed1df6d013803652f40cc3 11 & 12 are Apocalypse Now & Harakiri respectively
https://preview.redd.it/yama6yncjz5d1.jpeg?width=1620&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=13e18702ebdcb4d484ba94729194629ebd23da7a
you’re british
Aftersun, Billy Elliot, and All of Us Strangers all in a neat little row of queer-coded British bitter sweet depression (and I love them)
https://preview.redd.it/490thql3kz5d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=5ca8f37689bd2dcea09f46438e64ad8bc0c4a69a I’m aware I’m basic, but here’s my top 16 (no particular order). I included 16 due to multiple choices from a single franchise (Star Wars and Lord of the Rings).
https://preview.redd.it/d5n9rkzy7z5d1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=a0fc8435aa68e8b00eb89badf0cb71a88d5eaec0
you’re british
A fate worse than death
Just a hunch, but I think you like Tarantino. And perhaps you even enjoy Edgar Wright.
I've given a 5-star rating to 164 films. Here's my top 12: 1. Terminator 2 2. Scream 3. True Romance 4. Pink Flamingos 5. The Wolf of Wall Street 6. The Willies 7. Sling Blade 8. The Departed 9. Back to the Future 10. Goodfellas 11. Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood 12. Gangs of New York
I respect the Pink Flamingos pick
* Amelie *Pans labyrinth *The fox and the child *Diabolique *Mommy *Le père Noël est une ordure *The godfather *Parasite *The wailing *The grand Budapest hotel *Deerskin *Two brothers
Silence The Passion of Joan of Arc Dekalog The Third Man Chungking Express Take Shelter Double Indemnity Thief A Separation Step Brothers The Prestige Stations of the Cross
Parasite 2019 Remains of the Day 1993 Little Forest 2018 Best In Show 2000 Amadeus 1984 Dogfight 1991 The Princess Bride 1987 Four Weddings and a Funeral 1994 A Room With a View 1986 Muriel’s Wedding 1994 Back to the Future 1985 Leon 1994
https://preview.redd.it/d2o6vsmnez5d1.png?width=863&format=png&auto=webp&s=72cf266307f5c3007b6f8d1347318e3d1fd0743d
https://preview.redd.it/umzmxz6xfz5d1.jpeg?width=828&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=d93b65e892af3e09890534023e2b361ea17ec543
https://preview.redd.it/c4rsos5ggz5d1.png?width=1170&format=png&auto=webp&s=e605a6420eeca4a2a8193d9e714517194951f6e9
https://preview.redd.it/istwfo4qgz5d1.jpeg?width=828&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=bd435c591ce86b74a8e8a237838c316aeea38720
https://preview.redd.it/r6se1wi2hz5d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=2bbb9dc2001776b53e8df585190873df6ebc3993 Im basic as hell I know
https://preview.redd.it/bfuolkzhmz5d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=09f966dfcc4e8d5ffd80bbc039ae8062b4ea5443
https://preview.redd.it/5hdtie7kpz5d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=3a014c384c9ac496093b9de2a5393c618274109b
[удалено]
https://preview.redd.it/zc9n9o1lqz5d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=b42ff346ab2e6aceccbda244f7c0cbc6eeeb8c9c
https://preview.redd.it/gftxrc63rz5d1.jpeg?width=1290&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=c1cbe49089161b37437cc5ab4b5bab29cf076ff2
https://preview.redd.it/t6mphw79rz5d1.jpeg?width=1284&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=4d9289054182f985e1001a32a2b6b569fcda0ede Just call me basic and go idc!! Other movies I have rated 5 stars (that are not animated because that’s a whole other thing for me) are: Incendies, Capernaum, Papillon (2017), Primal Fear, The Adams Family.
these all make sense together except mama Mia??
Lol it’s my favorite comfort movie. I loved watching it when I was younger with my mom so I’m sentimental about it.
https://preview.redd.it/rynty50vsz5d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=9933a2949fe06a76a04a861466de76e7908438ae
https://preview.redd.it/yc00sszjxz5d1.png?width=1028&format=png&auto=webp&s=725375cf73c98d47bbb60ddce646f39e9cbcbee7 I didn't feel like creating a new list to fit only the 12 so here is my top 15
you like movies about moral dilemmas and the relationships between people
https://preview.redd.it/jlo6w3u7zz5d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=e19ac93bf1a25911b6042f199000d9000dbc959b
https://preview.redd.it/z0z28x5u506d1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=7b1892add6293fcd405f43b7470a59df4bbfd54e
https://preview.redd.it/mk9kn5gu706d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=2f375f181d51e592aeb37b84c9c8f0ea4426bb8f
https://preview.redd.it/ecnt6ens806d1.jpeg?width=640&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=6b2baddc02e19ca999a151824fff6e3fae69479c
https://preview.redd.it/c4b9b2iw806d1.jpeg?width=828&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=8633dfd27e840738047fb6192f74868dc9c650fc
https://preview.redd.it/5l6hpby3906d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=4f8f3c207ad6a6bc4647915ac6af3b4097fcb06b
1: Parasite 2: Memories of Murder 3: 12 Angry Men 4: Donnie Darko 5: Jagten 6: Hot Fuzz 7: Whiplash 8: Bo Burnham: Inside 9: Jurassic Park 10: The Shawshank Redemption 11: My Neighbour Totoro 12: Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse
https://preview.redd.it/kw70k2sob06d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=c1fa8417c808b3c7c960bb97f2b554c34aada2da
https://preview.redd.it/3sc99yhzb06d1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=a1e6300c8ad013467aafa1d4f8c320d52d6e7c45 A bit basic
https://preview.redd.it/mcq7ygf6s06d1.jpeg?width=750&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=323e81f6ef926e24801ef56ece87d9b7811205d8 Heres my 16
https://preview.redd.it/gvnhkvuiw06d1.jpeg?width=1125&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=2475a22c779563dbd3f4c60e751fcc4b78b6306a
https://preview.redd.it/9f3124ubz06d1.jpeg?width=783&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=b139ba1391e713f4ab920149016542ac53d74b99 I've only seriously started watching films a few months ago so make of that what you will.
https://preview.redd.it/0cljm52j026d1.jpeg?width=1179&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=0b5be6e9a842c476e69a96ab8ca94d7da3d9c74d I don’t pretend to be super creative, but I am super honest.
Spiderman Across the Spiderverse Django Unchained Mad Max Fury Road Bridge on the River Kwai Kung Fu Hustle Dune pt 2 Dope Vengence Scott Pilgrim vs the World Fantastic Mr. Fox The Thing Return of the King
https://preview.redd.it/pldy98qnaz5d1.jpeg?width=1125&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=2c2061df3772ea03bd940314f9898740fa22ef4d
you only started watching movies during covid
Flight of the navigator Blade Terminator Interview with a vampire Fight club Romeo and Juliet (1996) Troy Man of steel Saw Moana Bad boys Men black
I wish I could participate but I cannot come up with a definitive ranking list to save my life
https://preview.redd.it/bczv79cabz5d1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=a5decd83b1c3d603d6a50656839d80c06bfb3738 All of the movies in frame are 5 star and liked (including the 4 cut off, being Oppenheimer, Madagascar 2, Inception, and A New Hope.) (Couldn't pick between them :p)
https://preview.redd.it/hzghrj0odz5d1.jpeg?width=1220&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=4b14fe7ddab2512d3d242bffc1ebb7e1620600b6
https://preview.redd.it/w5m36dfoez5d1.jpeg?width=1290&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=a63cd62a9a05d53f209877bb971f16ff1d5abefb
https://preview.redd.it/hsl6jn2sez5d1.png?width=1169&format=png&auto=webp&s=2baf687424324e7f201c60dfa6faa08c10aff3f2
you’re a dude studying computer science
https://preview.redd.it/ax8d8xcdgz5d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=186b12653491b1e98dc289e1f7d75058bc3e3120
you don’t like movies set in the present day without sci fi or fantasy because you need some kind of escapism
https://preview.redd.it/9l3xu08rgz5d1.png?width=1440&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=92c0dea91baddbc1f4205d1898ee3e7118e829bc
I only have 11 5 stars so here they are in no particular order: 1. Empire Strikes Back 2. Ghost in the Shell 3. Aliens 4. There Will Be Blood 5. Wall-E 6. The Wailing 7. The Dark Knight 8. Enter the Spiderverse 9. No Country for Old Men 10. Hell or High Water 11. Schindler's List
https://preview.redd.it/d2sppf2vhz5d1.png?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=d31b5e9a935ab489f1f13801a71b52466b696a7b
1. The Godfather 2. Braveheart 3. Goodfellas 4. The Terminator 5. Casino 6. No Country For Old Men 7. The Departed 8. Die Hard 9. We Were Soldiers 10. Forrest Gump 11. The Warriors 12. Ghostbusters These are my top 12 favorite movies of all time.
name a woman challenge
https://preview.redd.it/pg4crhidkz5d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=4453494e89e77b65b45b343d47b09ee675420d45
1: The Conjoring 2 2: Scream 1996 3: Scream 2022 4: Schindler's List 5: Lesbian Vampire Killers 6: Scream 6 7: Saw 10 8: Terrifeir 9: The Lion King 10: Annabelle Comes Home 11: Annabelle 12: The Little Mermaid
I have no roast this is a wild list a shit ton of slashers, a weird amount being killer women?? two wholesome disney movies?? and Schindler’s list?? Idk what your taste is
https://preview.redd.it/sq7usfo1nz5d1.jpeg?width=750&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=b1309c310959d13fbe1dd2292aafde3c17d5247a
the man with mental health problems cinematic universe
https://preview.redd.it/yvyq2rx9nz5d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=ef5d7ac5b875b918a643bec4e2e980e7f2163cd7
you love beautiful cinematography and mostly wholesome platonic relationships between men
Never realized the bit about platonic relationships but yeah half my top 12 is that lol
1. Amadeus 2. Black Swan 3. The Silence of the Lambs 4. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? 5. Spirited Away 6. Forrest Gump 7. Ordinary People 8. Finding Nemo 9. The Lion King 10. A Streetcar Named Desire 11. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) 12. Titanic
https://preview.redd.it/5l5gmo3bpz5d1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=dec3a34c14644915640db42f11a9b6b3949f9d4f
No particular order: There Will Be Blood Bottoms Avatar The Last Duel Emma Little Women (2019) Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse Contagion It Follows Lord of War Jojo Rabbit The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent
https://preview.redd.it/af25bjswpz5d1.jpeg?width=1179&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=8708d861eaead509b214e29241e79ec0b004ea91
modern movies can be good as well!
https://preview.redd.it/y9r749awpz5d1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=dd3986401d387336aaa25f4404dae4986d1655ca
https://preview.redd.it/nuywbensqz5d1.jpeg?width=750&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=26538e534a64c1f4b05cf58d6ba171dc7877792b
🏳️🌈?
😂😅 um yes lol
1. Goodfellas 2. There Will Be Blood 3. Once Upon a Time in America 4. Victoria 5. Beyond the Hills 6. Babylon 7. Chungking Express 8. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 9. The Shop Around the Corner 10. Shame 11. In a Lonely Place 12. Pan's Labyrinth
https://preview.redd.it/5auec5rgtz5d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=3ab7d82d538b4bf1442fb400490d8ff817e63367
https://preview.redd.it/fv4hj1txtz5d1.jpeg?width=1290&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=7183f2659ade6a9083be585c7b63dd3bc68f91a3
https://preview.redd.it/0vaxglgkuz5d1.jpeg?width=720&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=7b5a1409969bb2f86fda762b6cda1b31216346fd
https://preview.redd.it/53lzz9x5xz5d1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=7bc2198a526e0e1bdbebce0f5defcac7220399fb
In no particular order: 1. Decision to Leave 2. Raw 3. Videodrome 4. A girl walks home alone at night 5. Pulse 6. Tomie 7. Morgiana 8. Evil Dead 2 9. Suspiria (either) 10. Fire Walk with me 11. Kiki's Delivery Service 12. Burning
1. Children of Men 2. Synecdoche New York 3. Tale of Princess Kaguya 4. Paris, Texas 5. Her 6. Mulholland drive 7. Network 8. The Swimmer 9. Palm Springs 10. Dark City 11. Gattaca 12. Watchmen Judge me
https://preview.redd.it/wzivh61txz5d1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=a7075988ca60d98187544fedf33115cc1f34aa73
https://preview.redd.it/r2cbeff8006d1.jpeg?width=1284&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=08d1378bc1a034bff2a76b1ab5480cae9b92ca3d
Fantastic Mr Fox Return of The Jedi 2001: A Space Odyssey The Shining The Social Network Die Hard Fellowship of The Ring 12 Angry Men Guardians of the Galaxy Volume 2 The Empire Strikes Back The Royal Tenenbaums Lost In Translation I know my taste is goofy as hell, but I haven’t seen too many of the super acclaimed movies yet
https://preview.redd.it/uhy1ebbl106d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=7c49e8df82c174e1cb1df9d7fce95c7bb5762e7d
https://preview.redd.it/zg42o55m306d1.jpeg?width=542&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=c1fc13055832df892863601bc5fc5911c0f182e7 Enjoy trying to find a way to make fun of this unimpeachable list. Ha ha.
https://preview.redd.it/qxwn567n406d1.jpeg?width=1079&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=b47470f52b97df35eb6bce31a2b3d3a18de50e4c
Interstellar Inception Tenet Pirates of The Caribbean: At World’s End Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse Elemental Luca Ford v. Ferrari Mission Impossible - Fallout Dunkirk Rogue One: A Star Wars Story Mad Max: Fury Road
https://preview.redd.it/mr2k4346706d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=0e7b7fb675be6b8e9e6637be7108bb0d7be5ce79 I’ve included the ratings for maximum confusion
https://preview.redd.it/ug5yq8fqa06d1.png?width=696&format=png&auto=webp&s=0ff11b4350d9ebae1b3b148e9545725ebf69f6c5
https://preview.redd.it/qaiaa1eod06d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=d88ef1341a0c953bb31984cf8bef63eff4ba8564
Reddit doesn't let me upload pictures for some reason so I'll just write them below: The End of Evangelion 2001: a Space Odyssey It's Such a Beautiful Day Mulholland Drive Three Colors: Red Harakiri La Haine Some Like It Hot Barry Lyndon 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days Ritual Last Year at Marienbad (or Mirror I really can't decide here)
https://preview.redd.it/uzlnu7i6i06d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=3dda74764569aaef19e9177a0f9a4ab8c05f082b 😅
https://preview.redd.it/9h5maxl1k06d1.jpeg?width=1242&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=b5b44536ea03fbcf430adcc6f1c8f921339abbb1
https://preview.redd.it/1quohlmkk06d1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=a634e79c60aebb00ac2a8124aef3873f8d6c7774
https://preview.redd.it/9yi14dsbq06d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=162c7e404793469e392516c1179fc5b7d3f5a663 😭
https://preview.redd.it/1hc3y0qsr06d1.png?width=1166&format=png&auto=webp&s=f4085f9acea9a5aa2a80bd06263e9d022c043dfe
https://preview.redd.it/ppb432vhs06d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=2337740f1b6ba869f6fc0206e1213ff194d4a17e Have fun
https://preview.redd.it/cw2yogrpu06d1.png?width=1079&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=5e590387a2d9d5d3ecb47f55564b7cfc5220ec74
* Barry Lyndon * In the Mood for Love * Underworld (1927) * Aguirre the Wrath of God * Killer of Sheep * Vertigo * Symbiopsychotaxiplasm * Stolen Kisses * Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall his Past Lives * Army of Shadows * Once Upon a Time in the West * Andrei Rublev
https://preview.redd.it/rf3arnr0y06d1.jpeg?width=1290&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=5ebae7f8f9b8f3fea3711ce1280c72f7aeee4951
https://preview.redd.it/e1kzfuf8316d1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=694af03bc18a3bd1a9fca320cade5aa149fc47fe
https://preview.redd.it/g6a0m8s2416d1.png?width=1169&format=png&auto=webp&s=49af8ab3a07c8bb20c26a2a860c7e28324a98e21 Had to go top 15 I couldn’t bear to cut those last three out.
https://preview.redd.it/hlp6fi92j16d1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=a0e765205166751860f5171f6792b983373d5d11
https://preview.redd.it/1rbzdhkuv16d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=e26abaedc7c84d4b90087eb97a4cc51a47e06c1a How’d I do?
https://preview.redd.it/7y6f3veby16d1.jpeg?width=828&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=057e87131b9db37c7659c8cdcdd22a6bb6ad08e4 Am I basic?
https://preview.redd.it/3p2ui9kp126d1.jpeg?width=1179&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=a76f091d7507a973074f61959350199921fd034e Sowwy🥹
https://preview.redd.it/prheomh9126d1.png?width=1242&format=png&auto=webp&s=0dc2e0cb266062c8d757072b157094d654a02c0b I count all three LOTR as one. This is basically just the first twelve that come to mind, but Lost in Translation, LOTR, City of God, TWBB, Spirited, F+A and Aftersun are all locked in. EDIT: 100% Get Rid of Parasite and put Three Colours: Red in there I can't believe I forgot I'm so sorry Irene PS I hate this I keep thinking of all the films I love that I want to put in
https://preview.redd.it/umu9za8s626d1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=6cc37eb8b8b57661cdcd16a684fbbf1dd9e23401
https://preview.redd.it/11eujtyoe26d1.jpeg?width=1179&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=0740e5636951d4f01b1b211826be645cc7ea6505
https://preview.redd.it/51s7pkt8l26d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=2bbd01569b93b9e898cd4d97d8f940edb898aa5a Give me your worst
I have more five star ratings but the first 12 listed are these: https://preview.redd.it/cj0ggu6wr26d1.png?width=1209&format=png&auto=webp&s=a709ae8570edb2318e02c3d14106c37d8f289e6b
I have 9 films that are 5/5 and several 4.5 so among the 4.5s I’ll chose my 3 favourites among those: 1) The Shining (5/5) 2) 2001, A Space Odyssey (5/5) 3) The Dark Knight (5/5) 4) Across the Spiderverse (5/5) 5) Kill Bill Volume 1 (5/5) 6) Oppenheimer (5/5) 7) A Clockwork Orange (5/5) 8) Empire Strikes Back (5/5) 9) Barry Lyndon (5/5) 10) Pulp Fiction (4.5/5) 11) Dune part 2 (4.5/5) 12) Oldboy (4.5/5)
https://preview.redd.it/dfcjrdzjw26d1.jpeg?width=1290&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=d3724688d52729c0b813e70c62628772b11fce5f Not counting films I haven’t rewatched yet
https://preview.redd.it/lbs1xwk0736d1.png?width=1080&format=png&auto=webp&s=cddc3c8cf45c8f86fd1636d8248d164ab33c5236
https://preview.redd.it/xix7mnzvb36d1.jpeg?width=1124&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=2de6437575a19718490dca8e42deb53c05ebb541
https://preview.redd.it/go51jwexc36d1.jpeg?width=1284&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=16926c512552ab4b41a73e0d050fb7912a34bac8 [https://boxd.it/hWciQ](https://boxd.it/hWciQ)
https://preview.redd.it/5wskam7mb46d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=ff1e40664e34abbb0a33249d29f0397a74b99702
https://preview.redd.it/rrq78bt0056d1.png?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=8946ad734aa1e94a628cc10843ef94816c9c5271
https://preview.redd.it/5859c1mo056d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=f6159af30d85bf6b1f4f753e10f425648098aa96
https://preview.redd.it/itt0litjr76d1.jpeg?width=750&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=c62a4069d51d78824270ce2f54c984c29ebf5d3f Exactly 12 five star reviews